Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Acyon tricuspidatus

Mammalia - Sparassodonta

Taxonomy
Acyon tricuspidatus was named by Ameghino (1887). Its type specimen is MLP 11-64, a mandible (right mandibular ramus in two parts, anterior with root of c, alveoli of p1-2; posterior with p3-m4 all present but partially broken), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Monte León, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina. It is the type species of Acyon.

It was synonymized subjectively with Cladosictis defossa by Marshall (1978); it was synonymized subjectively with Anatherium defossus by Marshall (1981).

Synonyms
  • Anatherium herrerae was named by Marshall (1981). Its type specimen is FMNH P13521, a mandible (associated left and right mandibular rami with bases of cs, and p1-m4 (tips of right p1-2 and protoconids of right m3 and left m3-4 missing)), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Gran Barranca - southern cliff of lake Colhué Huapí, which is in a Colhuehuapian terrestrial horizon in the Sarmiento Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Acyon tricuspidatus by Forasiepi et al. (2006).
  • Ictioborus destructor was named by Ameghino (1894) [title: Enumeracion synoptique des especes de mammiferes fossiles des formaciones eocenes de Patagonie]. Its type specimen is MACN 5988, a mandible (fragment of right mandibular ramus with posterior root of p1, roots of p2-3, m1-2 complete but very, very worn), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Shehuén, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cladosictis defossa by Marshall (1978); it was synonymized subjectively with Anatherium defossus by Marshall (1981); it was synonymized subjectively with Acyon tricuspidatus by Forasiepi et al. (2006).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1887Acyon tricuspidatus Ameghino p. 8
1894Acyon tricuspidatus Ameghino p. 141
1894Ictioborus destructor Ameghino p. 396
1981Anatherium herrerae Marshall p. 103 figs. 72, 73
2006Acyon tricuspidatus Forasiepi et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
orderSparassodonta()
subfamilyHathlyacininae()
genusAcyonAmeghino 1887
speciestricuspidatusAmeghino 1887

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available