Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Notictis ortizii

Mammalia - Sparassodonta

Taxonomy
Notictis ortizii was named by Ameghino (1889). Its type specimen is MACN 3996, a mandible (left mandibular ramus with alveoli of c, p1-m2 complete, m2-4 present but broken), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Barrancas del Rio Parana, which is in a Tortonian marginal marine siltstone/sandstone in the Entrerriana Formation of Argentina. It is the type species of Notictis.

Synonyms
  • Didelphys curvidens was named by Burmeister (1891). Its type specimen is MACN 3996, a mandible (left mandibular ramus with alveoli of c, p1-m2 complete, m2-4 present but broken), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Notictis ortizii by Marshall (1978) and Marshall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1889Notictis ortizii Ameghino p. 912
1891Didelphys curvidens Burmeister p. 379
1978Notictis ortizi Marshall
1981Notictis ortizi Marshall
2013Notictis ortizi Goin et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
orderSparassodonta()
subfamilyHathlyacininae()
genusNotictis
speciesortizii

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available