Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Perathereutes pungens

Mammalia - Sparassodonta

Taxonomy
Perathereutes pungens was named by Ameghino (1891) [Nuevos restos de mamiferos fosiles descubiertos por Carlos Ameghino en el eoceno inferior de la Patagonia austral]. Its type specimen is MACN 684, a mandible (left mandibular ramus with alveolus of c, roots of p1-3, m1-4 complete but worn), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerro Observatorio, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina. It is the type species of Perathereutes.

Synonyms
  • Abderites altiramis was named by Ameghino (1894). Its type specimen is MACN 8250, a mandible (fragment of a right mandibular ramus with talonid of m3, anterior alveolus and posterior root of m4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is La Cueva, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Perathereutes pungens by Marshall (1978) and Marshall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1891Perathereutes pungens Ameghino p. 27
1894Perathereuthes pungens Ameghino p. 136
1894Abderites altiramis Ameghino p. 340
1894Peratheutes pungens Lydekker p. 269
1978Perathereutes pungens Marshall
1981Perathereutes pungens Marshall

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
orderSparassodonta()
subfamilyHathlyacininae()
genusPerathereutes
speciespungens

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available