Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tucanopollis

Taxonomy
Tucanopollis was named by Regali (1989). It is not extant. Its type is Tucanopollis crisopolensis.

Synonyms
  • Transitoripollis was named by Lima and Cohelo (1987). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized objectively with Tucanopollis by Dino (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1987Transitoripollis Lima and Cohelo

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
RankNameAuthor
genusTucanopollisRegali 1989

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available