Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Dalmanophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae

Taxonomy
Dalmanophyllum was named by Lang and Smith (1939) [Sepkoski's age data: O Ashg-l S Wenl-u Sepkoski's reference number: 711]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Streptelasmatinae by Hill (1956); to Dalmanophyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Centrotus was named by Lindström (1876). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Dalmanophyllum by Hill (1956).
  • Tyria was named by Scheffen (1933). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Dalmanophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1876Centrotus Lindström
1933Tyria Scheffen
1939Dalmanophyllum Lang and Smith
1956Dalmanophyllum Hill
1981Dalmanophyllum Hill
2002Dalmanophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Life
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStreptelasmatinaWedekind 1927
familyStreptelasmatidaeNicholson 1889
subfamilyDalmanophyllinaeLecompte 1952
genusDalmanophyllumLang and Smith 1939

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available