Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Prothylacynus patagonicus

Mammalia - Sparassodonta - Borhyaenidae

Taxonomy
Prothylacynus patagonicus was named by Ameghino (1891). Its type specimen is MACN 706–720, a partial skeleton (left and portion of right dentary with left i1-m4 and right i1-c (706); left maxillary with M1-4 (707); postcrania (708–720); all associated), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Puesto Estancia La Costa, which is in a Miocene terrestrial claystone/sandstone in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina. It is the type species of Prothylacynus.

Synonyms
  • Agustylus carnifex was named by Mercerat (1891). Its type specimen is MLP 11-38, a mandible (nearly complete mandible with most of dentition present, but broken), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Prothylacynus patagonicus by Ameghino (1894), Marshall (1978) and Marshall (1979).
  • Borhyaena excavata was named by Ameghino (1894) [Lectotype designated by Marshall (1979:22). Other syntypes are referable to _Borhyaena tuberata_ or lost.]. Its type specimen is MACN 649, a tooth (nearly complete left lower canine), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerro Observatorio, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Borhyaena tuberata by Marshall (1978); it was synonymized subjectively with Prothylacynus patagonicus by Marshall (1979).
  • Prothylacynus brachyrhynchus was named by Ameghino (1894). Its type specimen is MACN 5926, a mandible (portion of mandible with left and right rami fused, with left c, alveoli of p1, p2 complete, alveoli of p3, m1-4 complete; right p2 complete, alveoli of p3-m1, ), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Puesto Estancia La Costa, which is in a Miocene terrestrial claystone/sandstone in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Prothylacynus patagonicus by Marshall (1978) and Marshall (1979).
  • Napodonictis thylacynoides was named by Ameghino (1894). Its type specimen is MACN 5931–5937, a partial skeleton (complete skull with dentition (5931); greater part of broken right mandibular ramus (5932); associated and fragmentary skeleton (5933–5937)), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Puesto Estancia La Costa, which is in a Miocene terrestrial claystone/sandstone in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Prothylacynus patagonicus by Marshall (1978) and Marshall (1979).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1891Prothylacynus patagonicus Ameghino p. 26
1891Agustylus carnifex Mercerat p. 54
1894Borhyaena excavata Ameghino p. 121
1894Prothylacynus patagonicus Ameghino p. 124
1894Prothylacynus brachyrhynchus Ameghino p. 380
1894Napodonictis thylacynoides Ameghino p. 384
1894Prothylacinus patagonicus Lydekker p. 268
1978Prothylacynus patagonicus Marshall
1979Prothylacynus patagonicus Marshall

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
orderSparassodonta()
superfamilyBorhyaenoideaAmeghino 1894
familyBorhyaenidae
subfamilyProthylacyninae(Ameghino 1894)
genusProthylacynus
speciespatagonicus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available