Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Plesiofelis schlosseri

Mammalia - Sparassodonta - Borhyaenidae

Taxonomy
Plesiofelis schlosseri was named by Roth (1903). Its type locality is Lago Musters, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina.

It was synonymized subjectively with Pharsophorus lacerans by Simpson (1948).

Synonyms
  • Plesiofelis cretaceus was named by Cabrera (1927). Its type locality is Lago Musters, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina.

    It was recombined as Pharsophorus cretaceus by Cabrera (1927), Cabrera (1927) and Simpson (1948); it was synonymized subjectively with Plesiofelis schlosseri by Marshall (1978).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1903Plesiofelis schlosseri Roth
1927Pharsophorus cretaceus Cabrera p. 278
1927Plesiofelis cretaceus Cabrera p. 278
1948Pharsophorus cretaceus Simpson
1978Plesiofelis schlosseri Marshall

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
orderSparassodonta()
superfamilyBorhyaenoideaAmeghino 1894
familyBorhyaenidae
genusPlesiofelis
speciesschlosseriRoth 1903

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available