Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lycopsis torresi

Mammalia - Sparassodonta

Taxonomy
Lycopsis torresi was named by Cabrera (1927). Its type specimen is MLP 11-113, a partial skull (Partial maxilla with Right M1-M4, Left P2, and Left M1-M4; Right mandible with c, p1-p3 and m2-m4; Left mandible with p2-m4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Barrancas del Río Santa Cruz, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina. It is the type species of Lycopsis.

Synonyms
  • Anatherium oxyrhynchus was named by Ameghino (1894) [Genus uncertain]. Its type specimen is MACN 5930, a mandible (left mandibular ramus with alveolus of c, alveoli of p1, posterior half of p2, p3 complete, roots of m1, talonid of m2, and greater part of m3-4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Puesto Estancia La Costa, which is in a Miocene terrestrial claystone/sandstone in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lycopsis torresi by Marshall (1978) and Marshall (1979).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1894Anatherium oxyrhynchus Ameghino p. 384
1927Lycopsis torresi Cabrera
1977Lycopsis torresi Marshall
1978Lycopsis torresi Marshall
1979Lycopsis torresi Marshall

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
orderSparassodonta()
superfamilyBorhyaenoideaAmeghino 1894
genusLycopsis
speciestorresi

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
L. G. Marshall 1977Revised diagnosis. -Ventral border of mandibular
ramus markedly convex; M4 wider
than M3; P2 and P3 subequal in size. Cranial
characters unknown