Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ditoecholasma

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Ditoecholasmatidae

Taxonomy
Ditoecholasma was named by Simpson (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: S Ludl]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Streptelasmatinae by Hill (1956); to Ditoecholasmatidae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Ditoechelasma was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ditoecholasma by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Ditoecholasma Simpson
1940Ditoechelasma Lang et al.
1956Ditoecholasma Hill
1981Ditoecholasma Hill
2002Ditoecholasma Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStreptelasmatinaWedekind 1927
familyDitoecholasmatidaeSutherland 1965
genusDitoecholasmaSimpson 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available