Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Phlebopteris branneri

Taxonomy
Phlebopteris branneri was named by Jongmans and Gothan (1951) [Phlebopteris was first described by Gothan in Jongmans and Gothan, 1951.].

Synonyms
  • Alethopteris branneri was named by White (1913) [White named the species Alethopteris branneri. Later, Lorch described the same species as Piazopteris. In 1951, Gothan classified the species as belonging to the genus Phlebopteris. ].

    It was replaced with Phlebopteris branneri by Remy et al. (1975).
  • Piazopteris branneri was named by Lorch (1967) [D. White described this species as belonging to the genus Alethopteris in 1913. In 1951, Gothan reclassified the species as Phlebopteris branneri. However, Lorch described the species as new and belonging to the genus Piazopteris. ].

    It was replaced with Phlebopteris branneri by Remy et al. (1975).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1913Alethopteris branneri White pp. 633-636 fig. 3
1951Phlebopteris branneri Jongmans and Gothan
1967Piazopteris branneri Lorch pp. 131-155 figs. text fig. 9, pl. 14
1975Phlebopteris branneri Remy et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
genusPhlebopteris
RankNameAuthor
speciesbranneriJongmans and Gothan 1951

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
W. Remy et al. 1975Phlebopteris branneri is characterized by double and triple pinnation. The terminal pinnae are pecopterid-esque; pinnae are closely positioned perpendicular to the axis, and parallel to eachother. The pinnae tips are rounded. Veins are more or less perpendicular to the midvein, and sori are located in rows to the left and right of the midvein.