Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Enterolasma

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae

Taxonomy
Enterolasma was named by Simpson (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: S Ludl D Emsi Sepkoski's reference number: 1240]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Streptelasmatinae by Hill (1956); to Enterolasmatinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Enterelasma was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Enterolasma by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Enterolasma Simpson
1940Enterelasma Lang et al.
1956Enterolasma Hill
1981Enterolasma Hill
2002Enterolasma Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStreptelasmatinaWedekind 1927
familyStreptelasmatidaeNicholson 1889
subfamilyEnterolasmatinae
genusEnterolasmaSimpson 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available