Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Complexastrea seriata

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae

Taxonomy
Complexastrea seriata was named by Turnsek (1972). It is considered to be a form taxon.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Complexastrea lobata was named by Geyer (1965).

    It was recombined as Complexastraeopsis lobata by Morycowa (1974); it was synonymized subjectively with Complexastrea seriata by Baron-Szabo (2017).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1965Complexastrea lobata Geyer
1972Complexastrea seriata Turnsek
1974Complexastraeopsis lobata Morycowa

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
RankNameAuthor
suborderFaviinaVaughan and Wells 1943
superfamilyFaviicaeGregory 1900
familyMontlivaltiidaeDietrich 1926
genusComplexastrea(d'Orbigny 1850)
speciesseriataTurnsek 1972

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available