Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Palaeonictis gigantea

Mammalia - Creodonta - Oxyaenidae

Taxonomy
Palaeonictis gigantea was named by de Blainville (1842). Its type specimen is MNHN ARP 52 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Muirancourt, which is in an Eocene terrestrial lignite in France. It is the type species of Palaeonyctis.

Synonyms
  • Dormaalodon woutersi was named by Lange-Badré (1987). Its type specimen is IRSNB M1474, a tooth (RM/1), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Dormaal, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in the Tienen Formation of Belgium.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Palaeonictis gigantea by Solé et al. (2011).
  • Oxyaena casieri was named by Quinet (1966).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Palaeonictis gigantea by Solé et al. (2011).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Palaeonictis gigantea de Blainville
1884Palaeonyctis gigantea Cope p. 481
1929Palaeonictis gigantea Sinclair and Jepsen p. 172
1966Oxyaena casieri Quinet
1987Dormaalodon woutersi Lange-Badré
2010Palaeonictis gigantea Chester et al. p. 234

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
orderCreodonta()
familyOxyaenidaeCope 1877
subfamilyPalaeonictinaeDenison 1938
genusPalaeonictisde Blainville 1842
speciesgiganteade Blainville 1842

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available