Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Plantae

Taxonomy
Plantae was named by Haeckel (1866). It is extant.

It was synonymized subjectively with Eukarya by Margulis (1996); it was replaced with Chlorobiota by Kenrick and Crane (1997); it was reranked as the subkingdom Plantae by Blackwell (2004).

It was assigned to Eucarya by Woese et al. (1990); to Eukaryota by Blackwell (2004); and to Eukaryota by Taylor et al. (2008) and Ruggiero et al. (2015).

Subtaxa
Aachenosaurus, Abacella, Abakaniella, Abditriletes, Abeliella, Abietopitys, Acaciapollenites, Acanthina, Acanthocarpus, Acanthodesmia, Acanthophyllites, Acanthopteris, Acer negundifolium, Acerinium, Aceroxylon, Aciphylla, Acorites, Acoxylon, Acrangiophyllum, Acrocoila, Actinidioxylon, Actinocarpus, Actinophycus, Actinophyllum, Actinopodium, Actinostrobites, Aculeisporites, Adiantes, Adiantides, Aenigmatophyllum, Aerorhizos, Aesculophyllum, Aetheotesta, Afzelioxylon, Agarites, Agathopsis, Agavites, Agavites, Agnophyton, Agnotocaulon, Agrostidium, Agrostis, Aira, Ajakmalajsoria, Akdalaphyton, Alasites, Alatampulla, Alcyonidiopsis, Alcyonium, Aldanophyton, Alectorurus, Aletes, Algae, Alloasterophyllites, Alloiopteris, Allonilssonia, Alniphyllum, Aloites, Alopecurus, Alsophilina, Altimonoletes, Amadocarpus, Amadokia, Amaryllites, Amberites, Amethystea, Amgaina, Amganella, Ammatophyllum, Ampelidaceae, Ampeloxylon, Amphibryophyllum, Amphitoa, Amphitoites, Amyoxylon, Anabacaulus, Anabara, Anabathra, Anachoropteris, Anarthrocanna, Ancistrophyllum, Andriania, Androphyllum, Angariella, Angarolaminariopsis, Angarophloios, Angiodendron, Angiotheca, Annonoxylon, Anomalochara, Anomaloxylon, Anthocarpus, Anthocephale, Anthodiopsis, Antholithes, Antholithus, Antholyza, Anthophycus, Anthoxanthum, Anthracochondrus, Anthracoporellopsis, Antrophyopteris, Antrosphaera, Aphlebia, Aphlebiopteris, Aphyllopteris, Aphyllostachys, Apiculataletes, Apiculatimonoletes, Aplophlebis, Apluda, Apludophyton, Apocalamites, Aptiana, Aracistrobus, Araeis, Araliacea, Aralites, Araucariopsis, Araucariostrobus, Archaeocladus, Archaeophyton, Archaeopodocarpus, Archaeorrhiza, Archangelskya, Archelytron, Archelytron priscus, Arctodendron (syn. Dictyodendron), Arctopodium, Arecopsis, Aristida, Aristolochopsis, Aristophycos, Aroides, Arthrocladion, Arthrodendromyelon, Arthroporella, Arthrotaxopsis, Artocarpophyllum, Arundinarites, Arundinites, Aschemonia, Askisiella, Asolanus, Asolenoxylon, Aspasia, Asphaltina, Aspidion, Aspidites, Aspidites, Aspidostachys, Aspleniphyllum, Asplenites, Asterocalamites, Asterocalamitopsis, Asterocyclites, Asterodendron, Asterodiscus, Asterophragmium, Astrocaryopsis, Astrocladium, Astrocupulites, Atactoxylon, Athrotaxidium, Auerbachia, Aulacophycus, Aulacopteris, Aularthrophyton, Aulisporites, Aumancisporites, Auriculozonospora, Australopollis, Austrella, Autophyllites, Avelinesia, Avena, Axothrix, Azonomonoletes, Bacca, Baccharites, Baccites, Bachtia, Bacillarites, Baculareticulosporis, Bacutricolpites, Bacutricolporites, Baicalia, Baierella, Baieridium, Bajdaievia, Bajera, Banksioxylon, Banksiphyllum, Baptisiaecarpum, Barakarites, Barinostrobus, Barrandeinopsis, Bassania, Batodendron, Batodendron, Bechera, Becklesia, Belenophyllum, Belenopteris, Belidoxylon, Belodendron, Belonodendron, Bembergia, Benlightfootia, Bennettitanthus, Bensonites, Benthamiphyllum, Bergiophyton, Bergiopteris, Berrya, Betulinium, Beuttneriophyllum, Bharadwajia, Bharadwajiapollis, Bhujiasporites, Bicarpellites, Bicoloria, Biharisporites, Biliphyta, Biotocalamites, Birbalipites, Bireticulasporis, Blastophragmium, Blatta hyperborea, Blechnoxylon, Blitum, Bobartia, Boegendorfia, Bogutschanophycus, Boiophyton, Bokarosporites, Boliviana, Bombacophyllum, Bornia, Boroldaiphycus, Boroviczia, Bothrodendron, Bothrostrobus, Botominella, Botryococcites, Botryococcites, Botrytites, Bottgeria, Boutakoffites, Bowerbankia, Brachycladites, Brachydactylus, Brachytrillistrium, Brandonia, Braunia, Bravardia, Bredaea, Bretonia, Brevitriletes, Briardina, Brightonia, Brijrajisporites, Briza, Broggeria, Bromelites, Brongniartites, Bronnites, Bryacites, Bryasterites, Bryocarpus, Bryophyta, Bubnoffphycos, Bubulcia, Bucinella, Budingia, Bulbistroma, Bullasporis, Butefia, Butomites, Buzgulella, Bythocladus, Bythotrephis (syn. Buthotrephis), Cactites, Caenopterites, Caheniasaccites, Calamariophyllum, Calamariopsis (syn. Calamopsis), Calamites, Calamodendrostachys, Calamophycus, Calamophyllites, Calamopitus, Calcideletrix, Calleophyllum, Callipteridium, Callispora, Callithamnopsis, Callitroxylon, Callorites, Callumispora, Calopteris, Calycophysoides, Camarozonotriletes, Cambrostroma, Camerosporites, Campanulospermum, Campoxylon, Campteroneura, Camptophyllum, Camptopteris, Camptosporites, Camptotriletes, Cannanoropollis, Cannophyllites, Capparidium, Capparidoxylon, Caprifoliipites, Caratchetopteris, Carbonacarpa, Cardioglossum, Cardiopteris, Caricopsis, Carpentieria, Carpites, Carpolithes, Carradorites, Cassiophyllum, Cassytha, Castellinia, Catangophyton, Catenaria, Cateniphycus, Cathaysiopteris, Caudex, Caulerpides, Caulomatites, Caulomorpha, Caulophyllites, Caulopsis, Caytonipollenites, Cedrites, Celluloxylon, Celtitis, Celyphinia, Ceramites, Ceramites, Ceratoniophyllum, Ceratophycus, Ceratozamites, Chaetophorites, Chakassiophyton, Chakrea, Chamaecyparites, Changarniera, Chankanella, Charpentieria, Chauvinia, Chauviniopsis, Cheirolepidium, Chitospermum, Chlamydocarpus, Chloephycus, Chlorellopsis, Chlupacia, Chordasporites, Chordophyllites, Chotecella, Chroococcites, Chrysomelites lindhageni, Chrysomelites thulensis, Cingularia, Cinna, Cinnamomoides, Cinnamomophyllum, Circaea, Circella, Circidoxylon, Circoporoxylon, Circumstriatites, Cirratriradites, Cladiscothallus, Cladiscus, Cladocedroxylon, Cladophlebidium, Cladostrobus, Clathrophyllum, Clavaperiporites, Clavascina, Clavatricolporites, Clavatricolporoidites, Clavijopsis, Clevea, Climaciophyton, Closteroxylon, Cneorum, Coactilum, Coccolobites, Coccoplasmium, Cochliocarpus, Codonophora, Codonophycus, Codonophyton, Codonospermum, Coelenteratella, Colacites, Collenella, Collinsonia, Colpospermum, Columnaria, Colymboxylon, Comates, Comephyllum, Commelina, Commelinacites, Compsotesta, Compsoxylon, Comptonites, Comptospermum, Conbaculatisporites, Conchocaryon, Conchotheca, Conchyophycus, Concresceraria, Confertisulcites, Confervoides, Coniferites, Connarophyllum, Conophoroides, Conospermophyllum, Conostoma, Convallarites, Cooksonites, Copiapaea, Copperia, Coprosmites, Corallinites, Coraphyton, Corbularia, Corchorites, Cordaicortex, Cordaixylon, Corisaccites, Corispermum, Cornoxylon, Cornucopiae, Cornutula, Coronostoma, Corrugatisporites, Corticites, Corynecarpus, Coryphoicarpus, Costarites, Costus, Cottaea, Couperipollis, Craigia, Craspedosperma, Crassimonoletes, Crassinervia, Crataegites, Crematopteris, Cretosiphon, Crinitella, Crinites, Cristatisporites, Crocalophyton, Crocus, Cromyodendron (syn. Scitaminites), Crosschorda, Crossopteris, Crucisaccites, Crustaesporites, Cryptophyllites, Cryptoplasmium, Cryptopolyporites, Cryptoxylon, Cryspophycus, Ctenidiopsis, Ctenostematopteryx minor, Culcites, Cuneatopteris, Cupressocarpus, Cupulina, Curculionites costulatus, Curculionites thoracicus, Curcuma, Curionia, Cushmanipites, Cyathotrachus, Cycadium, Cyclobaculisporites, Cyclocarpon, Cyclocarpus, Cyclofoveolatispora, Cyclogranisporites, Cyclois, Cyclorinus (syn. Cyclocrinites), Cyclospermum, Cylindrites, Cylindroplasmium, Cymodoceites, Cynarocephalus, Cynosurus, Cyperocaulon, Cyrilloxylon, Cyrrhites, Cystiphycus, Cystoseirites, Cystosporites, Czapcoctia, Dacrydites, Dactylis, Dactylodiscus, Dactyloporella, Dahurites, Dalbergites, Dalejophyton, Daphnites, Dascycladites, Dasycirriphycas, Dasyphyllum, Debeya, Decagonocarpus, Dechenia, Decisporis, Decussatisporites, Delesserites, Delgadopsis, Deltenrea, Dendractis, Dendroplasmium, Densipollenites, Densosporites, Dentatispora, Desmia, Desmodites, Desmopteris, Dewalquea, Dianthera, Dicalamophyllum, Dichoneuron, Dichophyllites, Dichophyton, Diclidocarya, Dicranites, Dicrophlebis, Dictiophragmium, Dictozamites, Dictuolites, Dictyoaletes, Dictyodendron, Dictyophlois, Dictyoplasmium, Dictyopteris, Dictyotesta, Dictyothalamus, Dictyothylakos, Dictyotites, Dictyotriletes, Didecitriletes, Didymosphaerites, Didymotheca, Digitolithus, Digitularia, Digonospermum, Dijkstraisporites, Dikimdinella, Dilogopteris, Dimorphostroma, Diodia, Dioonopteris, Dioscoroides, Diphyllopteris, Diplocyma, Diplodictyum, Diplophragmium, Diplopterotesta, Diplotegium, Diplotesta, Diploxylon, Diporites, Diporopollis, Dipteriphyllum, Dipterites, Direticuloidispora, Discinites, Discisporites, Discoascina, Discophorites, Discophycus, Discostachys, Discostrobus, Disorus, Disphenophyllum, Distriamonocolpites, Distriatites, Distriomonosaccites, Disulcites, Divaripunctites, Divarisaccus, Dixopodoxylon, Dobrogeites, Dolatophycus, Dolerophyllum, Dombeyopsis, Donacia parvula, Donacia smithiana, Dorreenipites, Dracaenoipollis, Dracaenophyllum, Drepanolepis, Drupa, Dryandrophyllum, Drydenia, Dubiocarpon, Duisbergia, Duosporites, Duplicisporites, Durvillides, Dyctuocaulus, Dyotheca, Echaninia, Echimonoletes, Echimonoporopollis, Echinostachys, Echinostipes, Echitriletes, Edelstenia, Eichwaldia, Eisdenia, Eisothecaryon, Elaeagnites, Elaeocarpites, Elasmophycos, Elatoxylon, Eleutherophyllum, Elytridium, Elytridium deplanatum, Embolianthemum, Embothrium, Embryophyta, Encoelites, Encoelocladium, Endogenophyllites, Endolepis, Endosporites, Enfieldia, Enigmophyton, Eniseiella, Entandrophragmoxylon, Entophysalites, Entostromium, Entsovia, Enygmatostrobus, Eoacanthocarpus, Eocladophora, Eoclathrus, Eohostimella, Eopseudoceratium, Eopteridangium, Eopteris, Eostrobilus, Eotaxites, Epiphytonoides, Epipolaia, Equisetides, Equisetina, Equisetinostachys, Equisetostachys, Equitatilepis, Erbina, Erdtmanipites, Eremiodendron, Ericaceoxylon, Erinaceus, Eriophorum, Eriotesta, Erythrinoxylon, Escallonites, Estherella, Estomia, Eterodictyon, Eucaryoxylon, Eulepidophloios, Euphemerites, Euphemerites affinis, Euphemerites gigas, Euphemerites simplex, Eupunctatisporites, Eupunctisporites, Euryphyllum, Euzebiola, Evinospongia, Exogenites, Eysenhardtia, Fagaroxylon, Fagites, Fasciculites, Fascites, Faueroxylon, Faunipollenites, Fegonium (syn. Phegonium), Feistmantelia, Feronia, Filicophyta, Fimbriaesporites, Finlaysonia, Fistulella, Fittonites, Flabellofolium (syn. Platyphyllum), Flabellophycos, Florinites, Foldexina, Folium, Foninia, Foralites, Foveoinaperturites, Foveomonoletes, Foveonapites, Fracastoria, Frangospora, Fructus, Frullanites, Fruticristatum, Fucites, Furqueia, Fusacolpites, Gallatinia, Gangamopteriopsis, Garwoodella, Gastridiopsis, Gaudrya, Geietes, Geinitziella, Geleenites, Gelidinium, Genoites, Geocarpus, Getaeia, Ghoshiacolpites, Ghoshiasporites, Gigantospermum, Ginkgocladus, Ginkgocycadophytus, Ginkgodium, Ginkgophytopsis, Ginkgopollenites, Ginkgoretectina, Ginkgospermum, Givesia, Gladiolus, Gleditschiacanthus, Gleichenoides, Gleichenophycos, Globularia, Globulinea, Gloioconis, Glossophium, Glossophycus, Glossopteridium, Glottolepis, Glyphomitrium, Glyphostromium, Glyptophyton, Glyptostrobites, Gnetum, Goldsonia, Gonatosorus, Gondisporites, Gondwanaeplicates, Gondwanipollenites, Gondwanopollis, Gongrostromium, Goniolinites, Goniophycus, Gopadia, Gopadstriatites, Gothaniella, Gracilerectus, Grammites, Grammitites, Grammophyllum, Granamonoporites, Grandizonaropollis, Granodiporites, Granuloperculatipollis, Granulostriatites, Gratiola, Gravisporites, Greinervillites, Grevilleophyllum, Grevilloideaepites, Guajacites, Guembelina, Guerezia, Guilielmites, Gulatriletes, Gusichia, Guttoporella, Guttulapollenites, Gymnospermophyta, Gynkgaletes, Gyrocalamus, Gyrogona, Hagenmulleria, Halimedopsis, Haliserites, Halleia, Halochloris, Hamiapollenites, Hapalopteris, Haplomyeloxylon, Haplophragmium, Haploplectites, Haploporella, Haplotheca, Harlania, Haspia, Hastomia, Hauera, Hedychiophyllum, Hedyotis, Heeria, Heleniella, Heleniodendron (syn. Helenia), Helicites, Helictoxylon, Hellia, Helophyton, Helviensia, Hemintholithus, Hemisphaerium, Heninia, Hennellysporites, Hepaticaephyton, Hepatophyta, Heracleites, Herakella, Hermitella, Herouvalina, Heterosporites, Heterosporites, Heteroxylon, Hexacolpopites, Hexacolporites, Hexagonocarpus, Hexapterocarpus, Hexapterospermum, Himanthaliopsis, Himantites, Hindipollenites, Hindisporis, Hippocrateaceaedites, Hippocrateites, Hippocrateoxylon, Hippodophycus, Hiraeocarpum, Hirmeria, Hirsutocarpum, Hirtella, Hissaropteris, Holcodendron, Holcospermum, Holosteum, Holstia, Holynia, Homoxylon, Hordeum, Horriditriletes, Hovassebria, Howisonia, Hsiangchiphyllum, Humilis, Hungerfordia, Hydatica, Hydrobius nauckhoffi, Hydrocorynites, Hydrodictyolites, Hydrodictyopsis, Hygrohypnidium, Hymenaeophyllum, Hymenophyllumsporites, Hymenopteris, Hymenopterites, Hymenozonotriletes, Hyphites, Hyphoplasmium, Hyphopteris, Hysterites, Hythia, Ibisporites, Ibyka, Ichnophycus, Idiophyllum, Illinites, Ilsaephytum, Imhastomia, Imparipteris, Imstrihastomia, Inaperturites, Indospora, Indotheca, Indotriradites, Iniquiornatisporis, Inopinatella, Intertrioculatus, Intextulella, Intrapunctisporites, Inzeria, Ioffea, Isodictyopteridium, Ixia, Jacobipollenites, Jacutopteris, Janenschia, Jenisseiphyton, Jhariatriletes, Johannophyton, Jordania, Juglandinium, Juglansoxylon, Junghuhnites, Junjagia, Kachchhia, Kadvoya, Kaempferia, Kaikomako, Kalinaia, Kantia, Karharbariospermum, Karreria, Katangasia, Katavia, Katrolaites, Kazakhstanelia, Keega, Kehonomakidium, Kenderlykia, Kenella, Kentites, Keraiaphyllum, Kiltorkensia, Kinneyia, Kirchneria, Kiselevia, Kisseljovia, Kitakamiania, Klausipollenites, Klippsteinia, Knautia, Knema, Knorria, Knoxia, Knoxipites, Knoxisporites, Kohekohe, Kohlmannopteris, Koleoxylon, Kontheria, Koraia, Korbapollenites, Koretrophyllites, Kosankeisporites, Kosvophyton, Kovalia, Krannera, Krauselia, Krauselisporites, Krithodeophyton, Kryshtofovichia, Kundatia, Kunsbergia, Kuprianovaites, Kurria, Kusbassia, Kussiella, Kyzassia, Labiisporites, Laccophilus parvulus, Lacinitriletes, Lacuniderma, Laevigataletes, Laevigatazonaletes, Laevigatimonoletes, Laffonia, Lagenopteris, Lagurus, Lagynophora, Lahirites, Lakiasporites, Laminariopsis, Laminarites, Laminopsis, Lapposisporites, Laricites, Lathraea, Latosporites, Lattisosporites, Laurogene, Lauroxylon (syn. Laurinium), Lechea, Leguminocarpa, Leitneria, Lemanidium, Lenzites, Lenzitites, Lepacyclotes, Lepeocladus, Lepidocalamus, Lepidocarpus, Lepidocaryopsis, Lepidocarytes, Lepidophyllum, Lepidotruncus, Leprophragmium, Leptocaryum, Leptonema, Leptophycus, Leptoplasmium, Leptostromium, Leptotesta, Leptotrichomaria, Leptoxylum, Lepyrosphaera, Lesangeana, Leschikisporis, Lescuria, Leucadendron, Liasophycus, Liaspermum, Lillia, Limitisporites, Linopteridium, Lirasporis, Liratosporites, Listrodium, Lithobryon, Lithocaulon, Lithodictuon, Lithomyxa, Lithophyllodendron, Lithorhiza, Lithothamniscum, Lithothamnites, Lithoxylon, Litostroma, Liversidgea, Loeflingia, Lolium, Lomarites, Lophosporites, Lophotriletes, Lorumformophyllum, Lovoaxylon, Lueckisporites, Luheopsis, Lunatisporites, Lycopodiophyta, Lycopodophyta, Lycopus, Machairostrobus, Macralethopteris, Macreightia, Macrocystites, Macroglossopteris, Maculatasporites, Maffeija, Majaella, Malacotesta, Mamillaria, Mammialetes, Mammilaespora, Manicarites, Mantellia, Manumisporites, Maranta, Marenita, Mariminna, Marsilidium, Marsupipollenites, Martinia, Mastixioidea, Mastocarpites, Mastopora (syn. Nidulites), Matharakia, Mathurosphaera, Maucheria, Mciveraephyllum, Medlicottipites, Medullosa (syn. Scottiella), Medulloxylon, Megadendron, Megalorhachis, Megalospermum, Megistophyllum, Mejerella, Melanconites, Melica, Melicytephyllites, Melitoxylon, Melobesites, Melophytum, Membranites, Menispermacites, Meristophyllum, Meristopteris, Mesenteriophyllum, Mesolarix, Mesoneuraster, Mesonevron, Metacaenoxylon, Metakamaena, Metaleiofusa, Metrosiderophyllites, Meyenites, Meyerella, Mezoneuron, Micracanthodinium, Microbaculispora, Microchorton, Microcodium, Microfoveolatispora, Microlepiidites, Microreticulatipites, Microspermum, Microstromium, Microtesta, Microweedia, Mildraediodendron, Milium, Minuartia, Minusia, Miquelites, Mirbellites, Mirella, Mitropicea, Mittagia, Mohlites, Mointina, Mollugo, Monarda, Monemites, Monocarpia, Monocerocarpus, Monocolpites, Monocolpopites, Monodorospermum, Monophyllites, Monosaccites, Monosphenophyllum, Monostychia, Monsteroideaepites, Moreauia, Moresnetia, Morina, Morindidium, Morinium, Mucilina, Mucunites, Murandavia, Murchisonites, Murinicarpus, Musaeites, Musciphyton, Muscocarpum (syn. Musocarpum), Mycocarpon, Myeloxylon, Myriaspermum, Myriophyllites, Myristicoxylon, Myrmekioporella, Naeratisporites, Nagatostrobus, Naiadita, Nardus, Nathorstiana, Naucleoxylon, Nechalea, Nellostrobus, Nemalionites, Nematolites, Nematophora, Nematophyton, Nematoplexus, Nematorites, Nematothallus, Neochondrites, Neodendron, Neospongiostroma, Neozamites, Nephelostroma, Neurocallipteris, Neuropteridae, Neuropteromedullosa, Neuroraphe, Neurosporangium, Neyvelipollenites, Niazonaria, Nicholsonia, Nicolia, Nidipollenites, Nidpuria, Nipponophysoporella, Nitophyllites, Nodophycus, Noeggerathiaestrobus, Noeggerathiostrobus, Nonaperturipites, Norinia, Nothopteris, Notothyladaceae, Nubecularites, Nuia, Nulliporites, Nuskoisporites, Nyctanthes, Nygmites, Ocquieria, Octacolpites, Octacolpopites, Octacolporites, Odontocaryon, Odontopterocarpus, Oedogoniites, Oedogonites, Oidospora, Oldhamisporites, Oleariaphyllites, Ommatoxylon, Omphaleaephyllum, Omphalomela, Oncopteris, Opegraphites, Opilioxylon, Orthoporites, Orthriosiphonoides, Orvillea, Osagia, Ottonosia, Oudhkusumites, Ourostrobus, Ovalites, Ovidophycus, Oxycarpia, Pachysaccus, Pachysporangium, Pachytesta, Pachytheca, Pagiophyllites, Palaegirvanella, Palaeoalgites, Palaeoaster, Palaeocancellus (syn. Cancellus), Palaeochorda, Palaeocladus, Palaeohepatica, Palaeoipomoea, Palaeophoenix, Palaeopitys, Palaeorachis, Palaeorchis, Palaeostachya, Palaeostrobus, Palaeotaxodioxylon, Palaeoxylon, Paleoficus, Paleohillia, Paliurinella, Palmatoporella, Palmogloeites, Panacites, Panescorsea, Papaveraceaepites, Papaverites, Paracalamostachys, Paracallipteris, Parachabkovia, Paracredneria, Paradoxocarpus, Paradoxopteris, Parajugoxylon, Parapitys, Parasaccites, Paraschizoneura, Parastriopollenites, Parathinnfeldia, Parenchymophycus, Parilinopteris, Parineuropteris, Paripteris, Parka, Parthenites, Pastillus, Patete, Patherotheca, Patzea, Paucibaculisporites, Pecopteridium, Pecopteromedullosa, Pectinophyton, Pellicieroipollis, Peltacystia, Peltandripites, Peltastrobus, Peltophyllum, Peltrandipites, Penhallowia, Penicillites, Penicilloides, Pentacoila, Pentacolpopites, Penteune, Pereborites, Periplecosporites, Permosamaropsis, Permosperma, Perseophyllum, Petcheria, Petzholdtia, Petzia, Phacites, Phacoplasmium, Phaethusa, Phellinites, Phelonites, Phleum, Phloisbolithes, Phoenicocarpus, Pholidophorus, Phycoidella, Phycopsis, Phyllerites, Phyllites, Phyllitites, Phyllocannites, Phyllochorda, Phyllopitys, Phyllothallus, Phyllothecotriletes, Phymatocaryon, Phymatoderma, Phymatolithes, Physagenia, Phytocalyx, Phytolitharia, Phytolithus, Phytoptus antiquus, Phytoradicularia, Phytospongia, Piaella, Piccolominites, Pila, Pilostroma, Pilularites, Pinakodendron, Pinguicula, Piniphyllum, Pisoniaephyllites, Pityoradix, Pityospermum, Planifolia, Platycerites, Platylepidium, Platypeuce, Platyspermum, Plectites, Pleioclinis, Plesiocapparis, Pleurocapsites, Pleurodictytes, Pleuroplasmium, Pleurostromium, Plexa, Plicarizamites, Plicatipollenites, Plinthiotheca, Plocarites, Poa, Podocarpophyllum, Podostemon, Poecilitocaulon, Poecilitostachys, Poecilophycus, Poeciloxylon, Polybrevicolporites, Polycladolithus, Polycnemum, Polyforipites, Polygonocarpus, Polylophospermum, Polypterocarpus, Polypterospermum, Polysorites, Polysporangiophyta, Polysporia, Polyssaievia, Polytheca, Polytripa, Porodendron, Potamocarpites, Potamogenites, Potamophyllites, Potentillina, Pothocitopsis, Potonieisporites, Potonieitriradites, Praecolpatites, Preissleria, Primicorallina, Primuspollenites, Prinos, Prionotes, Pritchardia, Pritchardites, Proaulopora, Problematospermum, Prochondrites, Propalmophyllum, Proserpinaca, Prosseria, Protea, Proteacites, Proteophyllum, Proteotites, Protoacerophyllum, Protobarinophyton, Protocladus, Protoconiferus, Protodaphne, Protohaploxypinus, Protohyenia, Protolepidodendraceae, Protolepidodendropsis, Protonemaphycus, Protophyllum, Protopinus, Protopteridium, Protosacculina, Protosalvinia, Protospira, Prototaxites, Protuberantia, Prynadaeopteris, Psammopteris, Pseudaethesolithon, Pseudoanthos, Pseudochondrites, Pseudocodium, Pseudoengelhardtia, Pseudoissinella, Pseudokamaena, Pseudomangrovia, Pseudomicromarsupium, Pseudonothofagidites, Pseudopezizites, Pseudophragmites, Pseudopiaea, Pseudoprotophyllum, Pseudoreticulatispora, Pseudorhipidopsis, Pseudorondites, Pseudoschizaea, Pseudosphaerialites, Pseudosporogonites, Pseudostacheoides, Pseudostromatopora, Pseudotorellia, Pseudouralia, Psiladiporites, Psilainaperturites, Psilalacinites, Psilamonoletes, Psilamonoporites, Psilatetracolporites, Psilatriporites, Psilonapites, Psilospora, Psilotites, Psilotopsis, Psygmatopteris, Psygmocarpus, Psygmocladus, Psygmostrobophyllum, Psygmostrobus, Psylophyllum, Pteleacarpum, Pteridophyta (syn. Polypodiophyta), Pterigophycos, Pterobalanus, Pterocarpites, Pterocaryoxylon, Pterocycadites, Pterodictyon, Pteropetalum, Pterorrachis, Pterygospermum, Ptilocarpus, Ptilorachis, Ptychopteris, Ptychotesta, Punctabivesiculites, Punctatisporites, Punicites, Pustularia, Pustularia, Pycnois, Pythonidium, Pythonidium metallicum, Quadrisporites, Quercites, Quilonia, Rabdotus, Rachiopteris, Racoblastites, Racostromium, Radicites, Radicopsis, Radiculites, Radiophyton, Radiospermum, Raistrickia, Ramalinites, Ramanujamiaspora, Ramicalamus, Ramulus, Raniganjiasaccites, Ranunculaecarpus, Ranunculites, Raumeria, Rebuchia (syn. Bucheria), Reinschia, Restiacites, Retialetes, Reticulatasporites, Reticulatazonalesporites, Reticulonapites, Reticulopteris, Reticutis, Retihexacolpites, Retiinaperturites, Retimonoletes, Retinodendron, Retinonacolpites, Retioctacolpites, Retiofucus, Retipentacolpites, Retipilonapites, Retitetracolpites, Retitricolporoidites, Retitriporites, Retusotriletes, Rhabdocarpos, Rhabdophyton, Rhabdospermum, Rhabdotarachnoides, Rhabdotarachnoides simoni, Rhabdotocaulon, Rhacoglossum, Rhacophyllum, Rhacopteridium, Rhinantheaeides, Rhipidion, Rhizoalnoxylon, Rhizocalamopitys, Rhizocupressinoxylon, Rhizolithes, Rhizomaspora, Rhizomopsis, Rhizomorphites, Rhizonium, Rhizopterodendron, Rhizostaemis, Rhodeopteridium, Rhodomelites, Rhodomenites, Rhodoplantae, Rhodymenites (syn. Sphaerococcites), Rhopalophyllum, Rhopalospermites, Rhynchogoniopsis, Rhynchogonium, Rhynchosperma, Rhyssophycus, Rhytidodendron, Rhytidotheca, Ricaspora, Riedelia, Rienitsia, Rigbyocarpus, Rimaspora, Rimospora, Rivularialithus, Robertiae, Robinioxylon, Roemeria, Rosenbuschia, Rosmarinus, Rossovites, Rosthornia, Rostriapollenites, Rothenbergia, Rotundocarpus, Rubiacites, Rubiaephyllum, Rubiiphyllites, Rugasaccites, Rutaceites, Rutoxylon, Ruyschioxylon, Saarodiscites, Saaropteris, Saccarisporites, Saccophycus, Sachyogyrus, Sahnites, Sakristrobus, Salairia, Salicornia, Salicornites, Salvia, Samarospermum, Santaliaphyllites, Sapindostrobus, Saportaia, Sapotaphyllites, Sarcotaxus, Sardoa, Sarituma, Sastriipollenites, Satsangia, Satsangisaccites, Saxonia, Scabiosa, Scabradiporites, Scabramonocolpites, Scabratricolporites, Scabratriletes, Scalites, Scapanites, Scapina, Schafarzikia, Schafferia, Schilderia, Schimperites, Schistostachyum, Schizeaceae, Schizoneuropsis, Schizopollis, Schizospermum, Schizotrichites, Schleidenites, Schmiedeliopsis, Schoenus, Schoinophytum, Schuguria, Sciadisca, Sciadophyton, Sciadophytopsis, Sciadopityspollenites, Sclerocelyphus, Sclerosporis, Sclerothamnium, Sclerotium, Scolopendrites, Scougouphyton, Scudderiana, Scudderiana diffusa, Scudderina, Scudderina furcifera, Scythiana, Secale, Sehorisporites, Selesicutis, Seletonella, Semen, Semenites, Senia, Seniasporites, Senispora, Septomedullopitys, Serligia, Sessaoxylon, Setosisporites, Sewardiella, Sherardia, Shigaporella, Shirakiopteris, Siberiella, Siberiella, Siberiodendron, Sigillariostrobus, Sigillodendron, Signacularia, Sillimania, Silpha deplanata, Silphidium, Singhiapollis, Singhisporites (syn. Triapipellitis), Siphodendron, Siphodictytes, Siphonothallus, Slivkovia, Sloaneopsis, Smilacipites, Sogdiania, Soleniopsis, Solenophyllum, Solenoplasmium, Solenostrobus, Solenoula, Sophorites, Sorbariopsis, Sorocaulus, Sorosaccus, Sorotheca, Sparganofilix, Sparganum, Sparthophycos, Spathites, Spathyema, Speirocarpus, Spermatites, Spermatocodon, Spermatophyta, Spermites, Sphaenophora, Sphaereda, Sphaerialites, Sphaerococcides, Sphaerospermum, Sphalmopteris, Sphegophyllum, Sphenasterophyllites, Sphenocallipteris, Sphenocyclopteridium, Sphenoglossum, Sphenophycus, Sphenophyllostrobus, Sphenopteridae, Sphenozamia, Sphygmium, Spinainaperturites, Spinonapites, Spinosopites, Spinosporites, Spiralia, Spirapollis, Spirochorda, Spirogyrites, Spiropteris, Spiroramma, Spondias, Spondiocarpus, Spongophycus, Sporangiostrobus, Sporangites, Sporinula, Sporites, Sporocarpon, Sporojuglandoidites, Sporolithes, Squamopsis, Squamularia, Srivastavaesporites, Stachyura, Staurophyton, Staurosaccites, Steinhardtia, Steleopteris, Stellapollenites, Steloxylon, Stenogrammiella, Stenonia, Stenophragmium, Stenophycus, Stenophyllum, Stenoporidium, Stenozonotriletes, Stephanida, Stephanofilix, Stephanoradiocarpus, Stephanospermum, Stereophycus, Steriatriletes, Sterzelia, Stichostromium, Stictodictytes, Stictoplasmium, Stiehleria, Stigmaria (syn. Variolaria), Stigmariocarpum, Stigmarioides, Stigmariopsis, Stigmarites, Stigmatiophyllum, Stigmatocanna, Stigmatodendron, Stigmophyton, Stiptostromium, Stolidermium, Stoliplasmium, Stolisphaerites, Stolites, Stolleya, Striacolporites, Striainaperturites, Striamonocolpites, Striamonoletes, Striapollenites, Striasporis, Striasulcites, Striatites, Striatocolporites, Striatopiceites, Striatricolpites, Striatriletes, Stricklandia, Strihastomia, Strionapites, Strobilus, Strotersporites, Strzeleckia, Stychites, Sublepidodendron, Subtetrapedia, Subtriporopollis, Subverrusporis, Succinctisporites, Sulcati, Sulcatisporites, Sulcocarpolithes, Sulcocladus, Sulcodipteris, Surangeaesporites, Suvorovella, Suvundukia, Swietenioxylon, Sycophyllum, Symphonioxylon, Symphyoplasmium, Symplocoxylon, Syringoxylon, Taeniaesporites, Taeniophycus, Taenioxylon, Taibia, Talchirella (syn. Pantiasporites), Talchirospermum, Talisiipites, Tamarindus, Tancrea, Taninia, Tanymasia, Taxospermum, Tchernovia, Tchirkoviella, Teichosperma, Telangiopsis, Terminaliophyllum, Ternithrix, Tetracolpopites, Tetracolporipites, Tetradopites, Tetragonis, Tetragonocarpus, Tetraporipites, Tetrapterites, Tetrasaccus, Tetrasphenophyllum, Tetrasporites, Tetrastigmophyllum, Thalictroides, Thallophyta, Thamnites, Thamnocladites, Thamnocladus, Tharama, Thaumasiodendron, Thaumatophycus, Thecophyllum, Thomsonia, Thomsonisporites, Thonia, Thoreites, Thylax, Thymelaepollis, Thymospora, Thysanosperma, Thysanotesta, Ticoa, Tiloxylon, Tingia, Tingiostachya, Tinsleya, Tirassia, Tiwariasporis, Tmematostrobus, Tobleria, Tomentula, Tomia, Tomistachys, Tongshania, Trabeculosporites, Tracheophyta, Tracheotheca, Trachyphyton, Trambaua, Trapophyllum, Traquairia, Trematocaryon, Trevisania, Triadispora, Triadostrobus, Triangulatisporites, Triassiflorites, Tricalycites, Tricarpellites, Trichioblastes, Trichoblastium, Trichodes, Trichoides, Trichophragmium, Trichoplasmium, Tricoilocaryon, Tricolpopites, Tricolporipites, Tricolporopollis, Trigonocarpon, Trigonocarpus, Trilaevipellitis, Trilatiporites, Trileites, Trilobozonosporites, Trinodella, Tripartina, Triporipites, Tripterocarpus, Tripterospermum, Triqueteria, Triquitrites, Tririctus, Tristanites, Trochodendromagnolia, Trochosporites, Trutexites, Tryasotaenia, Trypterocarpus, Tschichatschevia, Tuarella, Tuberculatisporites, Tubomorphyton, Tubophyllum, Tubulistroma, Tumoripollenites, Tumulistigma, Tundrodendron, Turkmeniaria, Tussilagites, Tychtopteris, Tylodendron, Tyrgaeina, Tytthodiscus, Ullmannia, Ullmannites, Ulodendrostrobus, Ulospermum, Ulvites, Ulvopteris, Umbelliferites, Umbelliferoidaepollenites, Umbellula, Umiaspora, Uniferata, Uniola, Uragiella, Uralella, Uralidium, Uralobaiera, Uralosperma, Uraniophyllites, Uranovia, Uredinites, Uromycetites, Uroplasmium, Ursodendron, Uskatia, Utricularites, Valonites, Valvisisporites, Varireticulates, Vectia, Velamisporites, Vendotaenia, Verbena, Verbenophyllum, Veronica, Verrucania, Verrucarites, Verrucolporites, Verrucososporites, Verruinaperturites, Verrumonocolpites, Verrumonoletes, Verrumonoporites, Verrunonacolpites, Verrutricolporites, Verrutriletes, Verticiliaphyton, Verticipollenites, Vesicaspora, Vestigisporites, Viatschesiaviophyllum, Villarsites, Villersia, Viridiplantae, Virkkipollenites, Visheraia, Vittatina, Volkmannia, Volnovakhia, Vologdina, Voltziopsis, Voltzites, Volubilites, Vorcutannularia, Wadiapites, Walikalia, Walkomia, Wankiea, Wardia, Wattia, Wendiella, Weylandites, Wilkinsonia, Withamia, Xenophyton, Xenostrobus, Xiphophyllum, Xylocaryon, Xylois, Xylolithes, Xylopsaronius, Yarravia, Yavorskia, Yuccites, Yuccites, Yuknessia, Zalesskyoderma, Zamiolepis, Zamiphyllum, Zanichelliopsis, Zearamosus, Zeites, Zimmermannia, Zippea, Ziziphora, Zizyphites, Zollernioxylon, Zonalasporites, Zonareticulatisporis, Zonarites, Zonopleura, Zonotrichites, Zosterites, Zosterophyllum, Zuberia, Zygosporites

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1824Hymenopterites Stokes and Webb
1839Fucites Brongniart
1840Actinocarpus Braun
1840Astrocladium Braun
1840Bryacites Braun
1840Corynecarpus Braun
1840Cyclocarpus Braun
1840Cystoseirites Braun
1840Grammitites Braun
1840Grammophyllum Braun
1840Myriaspermum Braun
1840Pterocycadites Braun
1840Ramalinites Braun
1840Uromycetites Braun
1840Zosterites Braun
1840Pustularia Royle
1842Hemintholithus Corda
1844Fagites Goeppert
1844Verrucarites Goeppert
1844Batodendron Landsborough
1846Zamiolepis Pomel
1847Caulomatites Braun
1847Nothopteris Braun
1847Aulacopteris Corda
1847Zosterophyllum Pomel
1848Belodendron Debey
1848Costarites Debey
1848Mitropicea Debey
1848Nechalea Debey
1848Rhacoglossum Debey
1848Xylolithes Debey
1848Arthrocladion Sauveur
1849Bowerbankia Debey
1849Bryocarpus Debey
1849Campteroneura Debey
1850Dombeyopsis Unger
1851Schoinophytum Jaeger
1851Nemalionites Massalongo
1851Zanichelliopsis Massalongo
1852Melanconites Goeppert
1853Sporolithes Eichwald
1853Polysporia Newberry
1854Morinium Ettingshausen
1854Aralites Goeppert
1854Platycerites Goeppert
1855Schimperites Schleiden
1857Maffeija Massalongo
1858Thecophyllum Massalongo
1859Apludophyton Massalongo
1859Phoenicocarpus Massalongo
1859Spiroramma Massalongo
1862Phytoptus antiquus von Heyden p. 64 figs. Pl 10, fig 1
1866Plantae Haeckel figs. Pl. I
1868Euphemerites Scudder
1868Euphemerites gigas Scudder p. 571 fig. 9
1868Euphemerites simplex Scudder p. 571 fig. 8
1868Euphemerites affinis Scudder p. 572 fig. 10
1870Laccophilus parvulus Heer p. 73 figs. Pl 5, figs 56c,d
1870Silpha deplanata Heer p. 73 figs. Pl 16, fig 42
1870Hydrobius nauckhoffi Heer p. 74 figs. Pl 16, figs 10,11
1870Donacia parvula Heer p. 75 figs. Pl 16, figs 30,31
1870Pythonidium Heer p. 75
1870Pythonidium metallicum Heer p. 75 figs. Pl 16, figs 12-14
1870Chrysomelites lindhageni Heer p. 76 figs. Pl 16, fig 23
1870Chrysomelites thulensis Heer p. 76 figs. Pl 16, figs 25-27
1870Curculionites costulatus Heer p. 76 figs. Pl 16, figs 38a,b, 39, 40
1870Donacia smithiana Heer p. 76 figs. Pl 16, figs 30,31
1870Curculionites thoracicus Heer p. 77 figs. Pl 16, figs 17,18
1870Elytridium Heer p. 77
1870Elytridium deplanatum Heer p. 77 figs. Pl 16, figs 41a,c
1870Blatta hyperborea Heer p. 78 figs. Pl 16, fig 43
1870Endogenophyllites McCoy
1872Zeites Caspary
1877Anthocarpus Grand'Eury
1877Biotocalamites Grand'Eury
1877Dilogopteris Grand'Eury
1877Tripterocarpus Grand'Eury
1877Hagenmulleria Munier-Chalmas
1877Hermitella Munier-Chalmas
1878Ginkgospermum Nathorst
1878Euephemerites Scudder p. 248
1879Menispermacites Ettingshausen
1879Corchorites Ettingshausen and Gardner
1880Coprosmites Hector
1880Kaikomako Hector
1880Kohekohe Hector
1880Melicytephyllites Hector
1880Metrosiderophyllites Hector
1880Oleariaphyllites Hector
1880Pisoniaephyllites Hector
1880Ranunculites Hector
1880Rubiiphyllites Hector
1880Santaliaphyllites Hector
1880Sapotaphyllites Hector
1880Psygmatopteris Lesley
1881Amphibryophyllum Debey
1881Sphygmium Debey
1881Pachysporangium Salter
1882Araliacea Velenovsky
1883Chrysomelites lindhageni Heer p. 145
1883Asolenoxylon Renault
1885Pythonidium metallicum Scudder p. 791 fig. 1014
1886Scapanites Gottsche
1886Alniphyllum Nathorst
1886Piniphyllum Nathorst
1886Frullanites Sadebeck
1887Protocladus Ettingshausen
1888Heeria Stur
1889Artocarpophyllum Crie
1889Banksioxylon Crie
1889Bottgeria Crie
1889Clevea Crie
1889Feistmantelia Crie
1889Helicites Crie
1889Martinia Crie
1889Taenioxylon Crie
1890Acerites negundifolium Dawson
1893Glossophium Massalongo
1893Neochondrites Saporta
1897Spathites Stanton and Knowlton
1899Kohlmannopteris Richter
1900Chrysomelites lindhageni Scudder p. 110
1900Spiralia Toula
1901Heterosporites Renault
1902Bravardia Hauthal
1902Bergiophyton Kurtz
1903Connarophyllum Ettingshausen
1907Blatta hyperborea Handlirsch p. 696
1913Cupulina Kidston
1919Scudderina Handlirsch p. 535
1919Scudderina furcifera Handlirsch p. 535
1919Scudderiana Handlirsch p. 536
1919Scudderiana diffusa Handlirsch p. 536
1919Acerites negundifolium Knowlton
1919Dombeyopsis Knowlton
1922Scudderiana Handlirsch p. 58
1922Scudderiana diffusa Handlirsch p. 58
1922Scudderina Handlirsch p. 58
1922Scudderina furcifera Handlirsch p. 58
1927Equisetostachys Jongmans
1928Belenophyllum Zalessky
1929Patherotheca Jongmans
1930Belenopteris Zalessky
1930Xiphophyllum Zalessky
1932Caratchetopteris Zalessky
1934Parajugoxylon Rode
1943Donacia parvula Goecke p. 348 fig. 15
1952Archelytron Haupt p. 248
1952Archelytron priscus Haupt p. 248 fig. 6
1952Archelytron Haupt p. 249
1952Ctenostematopteryx minor Haupt p. 255 fig. 14
1952Acer negundifolium LaMotte
1953Octacolporites Vimal
1954Inaperturites der Hammen
1955Dictyoaletes Vishnu-Mittre
1955Laevigataletes Vishnu-Mittre
1955Laevigatimonoletes Vishnu-Mittre
1955Lophosporites Vishnu-Mittre
1956Verrumonoletes Van der Hammen
1956Striatricolpites Van der Hammen p. 29
1957Rhabdotarachnoides Haupt
1957Rhabdotarachnoides simoni Haupt
1957Apiculataletes Ramanujam
1957Apiculatimonoletes Ramanujam
1957Laevigatazonaletes Ramanujam
1957Botryococcites Singhai
1959Oedogonites Dwivedi
1960Uniferata Naumova
1960Kiselevia Vozzennikova
1961Donacia parvula Goecke p. 11
1961Donacia smittiana Goecke p. 11
1961Bacutricolpites Pierce
1961Kisseljovia Vozzennikova
1962Hexacolpopites Biswas
1962Tetracolpopites Biswas
1962Tetracolporipites Biswas
1962Wendiella Timofeev
1963Allonilssonia Pant and Mehra
1965Foveonapites Banerjee
1965Spinonapites Banerjee
1965Strionapites Banerjee
1966Retialetes Sah and Dutta
1969Circumstriatites Lele and Karim
1970Eupunctatisporites Agashe and Chitnis
1970Ginkgopollenites Agashe and Chitnis
1970Oedogonites Andrews
1978Bharadwajia Chitaley and Yawale
1990Plantae Woese et al. p. 4578
1993Steinhardtia Jell and Lambkin p. 258
2004Plantae Blackwell p. 274
2008Plantae Taylor et al. p. 1027
2015Curculionites costulatus Legalov p. 1497
2015Curculionites thoracicus Legalov p. 1497
2015Plantae Ruggiero et al. p. 31

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Plantae Haeckel 1866
show all | hide all
G. †Aachenosaurus Smets 1888
G. †Abacella Maslov 1956
+
Abacella pertusa Maslov 1956
G. †Abakaniella Chachlov 1939
+
Abakaniella devonica Chachlov 1939
G. †Abditriletes Bandyopadhyay 1972
+
Abditriletes lepida Bandyopadhyay 1972
G. †Abeliella Mägdefrau 1937
+
Abeliella riccioides Mägdefrau 1937
G. †Abietopitys Kräusel 1928
+
Abietopitys perforata Gothan 1928
G. †Acaciapollenites Mildenhall 1972
+
Acaciapollenites acaciae Caccavari and Guler 2006
G. †Acanthina Korde 1973
+
Acanthina multiformis Korde 1973
G. †Acanthocarpus Goeppert 1864
+
Acanthocarpus xanthioides Goeppert 1864
G. †Acanthodesmia Prinada 1962
+
Acanthodesmia setacea Prinada 1962
G. †Acanthophyllites Grand'Eury 1890
+
Acanthophyllites nicolai Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Acanthopteris Sze 1931
+
G. †Acerinium Unger 1842
+
Acerinium danubiale Unger 1842
G. †Aceroxylon Hofmann 1944
G. †Aciphylla Hector 1886
+
Aciphylla pungens Hector 1886
G. †Acorites Crepet 1878
G. †Acoxylon Velenovsky and Viniklar 1929
+
Acoxylon suspectum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1929
G. †Acrangiophyllum Mamay 1955
+
G. †Acrocoila Mueller 1877
+
Acrocoila anodonta Mueller 1877
G. †Actinidioxylon Mueller-Stoll and Maedel-Angeliewa 1969
+
Actinidioxylon princeps Ludwig 1860
G. †Actinophycus Korde 1954
+
G. †Actinophyllum Phillips 1848
+
Actinophyllum plicatum Phillips 1848
G. †Actinopodium Høeg 1942
+
G. †Actinostrobites Endlicher 1847
+
Actinostrobites globosus Bowerbank 1840
G. †Aculeisporites Artüz 1957
G. †Adiantes Wurm 1925
G. †Adiantides Schimper 1869
+
Adiantides nervosus Brongniart 1829
G. †Aenigmatophyllum Hartung and Gothan 1939
+
Aenigmatophyllum gothani Krestew 1928
G. †Aerorhizos Chitaley 1968
+
Aerorhizos harrisii Chitaley 1968
G. †Aesculophyllum Dawson 1895
+
G. †Aetheotesta Brongniart 1874
+
Aetheotesta subglobosa Brongniart 1874
G. †Afzelioxylon Louvet 1966
+
Afzelioxylon kiliani Louvet 1966
G. †Agarites Saporta 1890
+
Agarites fenestratus Saporta 1890
G. †Agathopsis Prinada 1839
+
Agathopsis ovalis Prinada 1839
G. †Agavites Abich 1857
+
Agavites araratica Abich 1857
Agavites prisca Visiani 1869
G. †Agavites Visiani 1869
G. †Agnophyton Massalongo 1850
+
Agnophyton aristatum Massalongo 1850
G. †Agnotocaulon Fliche 1910
+
Agnotocaulon mervillense Fliche 1910
G. †Agrostidium Massalongo 1853
+
Agrostidium priscum Massalongo 1853
G. Agrostis Linnaeus 1753 [bentgrass]
+
Agrostis arundinacea Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis canina Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis capillaris Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis indica Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis miliacea Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis minima Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis paradoxa Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis rubra Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis spicaventi Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis stolonifera Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis virginica Linnaeus 1753
G. Aira Linnaeus 1753
+
Aira alpina Linnaeus 1753
Aira aquatica Linnaeus 1753
Aira arundinacea Linnaeus 1753
Aira caerulea Linnaeus 1753
Aira canescens Linnaeus 1753
Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753
Aira cespitosa Linnaeus 1753
Aira cristata Linnaeus 1753
Aira flexuosa Linnaeus 1753
Aira minuta Linnaeus 1753
Aira montana Linnaeus 1753
Aira praecox Linnaeus 1753
Aira spicata Linnaeus 1753
G. †Ajakmalajsoria Korde 1957
+
Ajakmalajsoria rotunda Korde 1957
G. †Akdalaphyton Senkevich 1963
+
Akdalaphyton caradocki Senkevich 1963
G. †Alasites Fritel 1923
G. †Alatampulla Miner 1935
+
Alatampulla bartlettii Miner 1935
G. †Alcyonidiopsis Massalongo 1856
+
Alcyonidiopsis longobardiae Massalongo 1856
G. †Alcyonium Hisinger 1823
G. †Aldanophyton Kryshtofovich 1953
+
Aldanophyton antiquissimum Kryshtofovich 1953
G. †Alectorurus Schimper 1869
+
Alectorurus circinnatus Brongniart 1828
G. Aletes Ibrahim
Cl. Algae
+
G. †Algacites Schlotheim 1822
+
Algacites filicoides Schlotheim 1822
Algacites oogonifera Pant and Basu 1981
Algacites orobiformis Schlotheim 1820
G. †Bartenia Helby 1987
+
Bartenia communis Helby 1987
Bartenia helbyi Burger 1996
Fm. Botryococcaceae Wille 1909
+
G. †Botryococcus Kutzing 1849
+
Botryococcus braunii Kutzing 1849
G. †Cancellophycus Saporta 1872
+
Cancellophycus liasinus Saporta 1872
Cancellophycus rhombicum Ulrich 1904
G. †Collenia Walcott 1914
+
Collenia compacta Viswanathiah and Gowda 1970
Collenia undosa Walcott 1914
G. †Confervites Brongniart 1828
+
Confervites dubius Berry 1905
Confervites thoreaeformis Brongniart 1828
G. †Conophyton Maslov 1937
+
Conophyton cylindricus Maslov 1937
Conophyton lituus Maslov 1937
G. †Cryptozoon Hall 1884
+
Cryptozoon occidentale Dawson 1897
Cryptozoon proliferum Hall 1884
G. Delesseria Lamouroux 1813
+
Delesseria fulva Lesquereux 1872
G. †Dendrophycus Lesquereux 1884
+
Dendrophycus desorii Lesquereux 1884
Dendrophycus triassicus Newberry 1887
G. †Dictyophycus Korde 1954
+
Dictyophycus gracilis Ruedemann 1931
G. †Elainabella Rowland and Rodriguez 2014
G. †Fucoides Brongniart 1822
+
Fucoides connecticutensis Hitchcock 1841
Fucoides orbignianus Brongniart 1823
Fucoides serra Brongniart 1828
Fucoides shepardi Hitchcock 1841
Fucoides venosus McClelland 1850
G. †Gilbertina Ulrich 1904
+
Gilbertina spiralis Ulrich 1904
G. †Gyrodendron Ulrich 1904
+
Gyrodendron emersoni Ulrich 1904
G. †Halymenites Sternberg 1833
+
Halymenites major Lesquereux 1872
Halymenites schitzleinii Sternberg 1833
Halymenites striatus Lesquereux 1872
G. †Jurusania Krylov 1963
+
Jurusania cylindrica Krylov 1963
G. †Loperia Newberry 1887
+
Loperia simplex Newberry 1888
G. †Myelophycus Ulrich 1904
+
Myelophycus curvatum Ulrich 1904
G. †Palaeodictyon Heer 1865
+
G. †Petrophyton Yabe 1912
+
Petrophyton indica Rao 1942
G. †Retiphycus Ulrich 1904
+
Retiphycus hexagonale Ulrich 1904
Fm. †Zygnemataceae Kutzing 1898
+
G. †Gelasinicysta Head 1992
+
G. †Lecaniella Cookson and Eisenack 1962
+
Lecaniella margostriata Cookson and Eisenack 1962
G. †Mougeotiates Paradkar and Barlinge 1982
+
Mougeotiates deccani Paradkar and Barlinge 1982
G. †Ovoidites Krutzsch 1959
+
Ovoidites parvus Nakoman 1966
Ovoidites spriggii Cookson and Dettmann 1959
G. †Spirogyra Link 1820
G. †Tetraporina Naumova 1950
+
Tetraporina horologia Playford 1963
Tetraporina sibirica Kondratyev 1963
Invalid names: Archidesmus loganensis Peach 1899 [nomen vanum], Characeales [empty]
G. †Alloasterophyllites Geyler 1879
+
G. †Alloiopteris Potonie 1897
+
Alloiopteris quercifolia Goeppert 1897
G. †Aloites Visiani 1869
+
Aloites italica Visiani 1869
G. Alopecurus Linnaeus 1753
+
Alopecurus geniculatus Linnaeus 1753
Alopecurus pratensis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Alsophilina Dormitzer 1853
+
Alsophilina kauniciana Dormitzer 1853
G. †Altimonoletes Kar 1969
+
G. †Amadocarpus Novik 1968
+
G. †Amadokia Zalessky 1931
+
Amadokia tchirkovae Zalessky 1931
G. †Amaryllites Bock 1962
+
Amaryllites wherryi Bock 1962
G. †Amberites Lomax 1911
G. Amethystea Linnaeus 1753
+
Amethystea caerulea Linnaeus 1753
G. †Amgaina Korde 1973
+
Amgaina compacta Korde 1973
G. †Amganella Reitlinger 1959
+
Amganella glabra Krasnopeeva 1959
G. †Ammatophyllum Zalessky 1936
+
Ammatophyllum uninervium Zalessky 1936
Fm. Ampelidaceae Bertolani-Marchetti 1978
+
G. †Leeoxylon Prakash and Dayal 1964
+
Leeoxylon cannanorense Awasthi and Panjwani 1984
Leeoxylon multiseriatum Prakash and Dayal 1964
Invalid names: Leeoxylon mohgaoensis Trivedi and Panchbhai 1978 [nomen nudum]
G. †Ampelophyllites Knowlton 1919
+
Ampelophyllites attenuatus Lesquereux 1876
Ampelophyllites firmus Lesquereux 1876
Ampelophyllites ovatus Lesquereux 1868
Invalid names: Ampelophyllum Lesquereux 1876 [replaced]
G. †Ampeloxylon Fliche 1899
+
Ampeloxylon cineritarum Fliche 1899
G. †Amphitoa Pomel 1849
+
Amphitoa ambigua Bronignart 1822
G. †Amphitoites Desmarest 1822
+
Amphitoites parisiensis Bronignart 1823
+
Invalid names: Caulinites ambiguus Brongniart 1845 [synonym], Caulinites digitatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Caulinites formosus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Caulinites imbricatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Caulinites indeterminatus Ung 1850 [synonym], Caulinites marceauxi Watelet 1853 [synonym], Caulinites wateleti Bronignart 1866 [synonym], Posidonia perforata Saporta and Marion 1878 [synonym], Posidonia rogowiczi Schmalhausen 1883 [synonym]
G. †Amyoxylon Hartig 1848
+
Amyoxylon huttonii Hartig 1848
G. †Anabacaulus Emmons 1857
+
Anabacaulus duplicatus Emmons 1857
Anabacaulus sulcatus Emmons 1857
G. †Anabara Vologdin et al. 1937
+
Anabara plana Vologdin et al. 1937
G. †Anabathra Witham 1833
+
Anabathra pulcherrima Witham 1833
G. †Anachoropteris Corda 1845
+
Anachoropteris pulchra Corda 1845
G. †Anarthrocanna Goeppert 1845
+
Anarthrocanna deliquescens Goeppert 1845
G. †Ancistrophyllum Goeppert 1841
+
G. †Andriania Braun 1843
+
Andriania baruthina Braun 1843
Andriania polycarpa Braun 1840
G. †Androphyllum Zalessky 1937
+
Androphyllum teschekardense Zalessky 1937
G. †Angariella Prinada 1962
+
G. †Angarolaminariopsis Ananiev 1956
+
G. †Angarophloios Meyen 1972
+
G. †Angiodendron Eichwald 1860
+
Angiodendron orientale Eichwald 1860
G. †Angiotheca Schimper 1879
+
Angiotheca angiotheca Grand'Eury 1879
G. †Annonoxylon Boureau 1950
+
Annonoxylon striatum Boureau 1950
G. †Anomalochara Maslov 1961
+
Anomalochara polymorpha Maslov 1961
G. †Anomaloxylon Felix 1887
+
G. †Anthocephale Bayer 1893
+
Anthocephale bohemica Bayer 1893
G. †Anthodiopsis Goeppert 1864
+
Anthodiopsis beinertiana Goeppert 1864
G. †Antholithes Brongniart 1822
+
Antholithes amissus Heer 1868
Antholithes amoenus Lesquereux 1883
Antholithes campanulatus Bhattacharyya 1983
Antholithes improbus Lesquereux 1883
Antholithes liliacea Brongniart 1822
Antholithes obtusilobus Lesquereux 1883
Antholithes oleaceaeformis Bhattacharyya 1983
Antholithes pediloides Cockerell 1915
G. †Antholithus Nathorst 1908
+
Antholithus arundites Berry 1916
G. Antholyza Linnaeus 1753
+
Antholyza cunonia Linnaeus 1753
Antholyza ringens Linnaeus 1753
G. †Anthophycus Piedboeuf 1887
+
Anthophycus dechenianus Goeppert 1887
G. Anthoxanthum Linnaeus 1753 [vernal grass]
+
Anthoxanthum indicum Linnaeus 1753
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Anthracochondrus Kusta 1898
+
G. †Anthracoporellopsis Maslov 1956
+
G. †Antrophyopteris Kryshtofovich 1956
+
G. †Antrosphaera Sarjeant 1961
+
Antrosphaera calloviensis Sarjeant 1961
G. †Aphlebia Presl 1838
+
Aphlebia acuta Germar and Kaulfuss 1831
G. †Aphlebiopteris Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
+
Aphlebiopteris boegendorfiana Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
G. †Aphyllopteris Nathorst 1915
+
G. †Aphyllostachys Goeppert 1865
+
Aphyllostachys jugleriana Goeppert 1865
G. †Aplophlebis Brongniart 1857
+
Aplophlebis arborescens Schlotheim 1857
G. Apluda Linnaeus 1753 [Mauritian grass]
+
Apluda mutica Linnaeus 1753
G. †Apocalamites Radchenko 1957
G. †Aptiana Stopes 1912
+
Aptiana radiata Stopes 1912
G. †Aracistrobus Nikitin 1948
G. †Araeis Stenzel 1872
+
Araeis axonensis Watelet 1866
G. †Araucariopsis Caspary 1888
+
Araucariopsis macractis Caspary 1888
G. †Araucariostrobus Krasser 1921
+
Araucariostrobus mandlii Krasser 1921
G. †Archaeocladus Endo 1956
+
G. †Archaeophyton Britton 1888
+
G. †Archaeopodocarpus Weigelt 1930
+
G. †Archaeorrhiza Torell 1869
+
Archaeorrhiza tuberosa Torell 1869
G. †Archangelskya Herbst 1964
+
Archangelskya furcata Herbst 1964
G. †Arctodendron Nathorst 1919
+
Arctodendron kidstonii Nathorst 1914
Invalid names: Dictyodendron Nathorst 1914 [replaced]
G. †Arctopodium Unger 1856
+
Arctopodium insigne Unger 1856
G. †Arecopsis Fritel 1927
+
Arecopsis communis Fritel 1927
G. Aristida Linnaeus 1753
+
Aristida adscensionis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Aristolochopsis Kuntze 1904
G. †Aristophycos Massalongo 1858
+
Aristophycos agardhianus Massalongo 1858
G. †Aroides Kutorga 1838
+
Aroides crassipatha Kutorga 1838
G. †Arthrodendromyelon Lignier 1910
+
G. †Arthroporella Stolley 1893
+
Arthroporella catenularia Stolley 1893
G. †Arthrotaxopsis Fontaine 1890
G. †Arundinarites Saporta 1862
+
Arundinarites restiaceus Saporta 1862
G. †Arundinites Otto 1854
+
Arundinites roginei Wat 1866
G. †Aschemonia Dettmer 1915
+
Aschemonia gigantea Dettmer 1915
G. †Askisiella Chachlov 1939
+
Askisiella ramosa Chachlov 1939
G. †Asolanus Wood 1860
+
G. †Aspasia Stefani 1901
+
Aspasia amplectens Stefani 1901
G. †Asphaltina Mamet 1972
+
G. †Aspidion Zalessky 1937
+
Aspidion decemnervium Zalessky 1937
G. †Aspidites Colla 1829
+
Aspidites filixmas Colla 1829
G. †Aspidites Goeppert 1836
+
Aspidites dentatus Goeppert 1836
G. †Aspidostachys Remy 1955
+
G. †Aspleniphyllum Hartung 1940
+
Aspleniphyllum foersteri Debey and Ettingshausen 1940
G. †Asplenites Colla 1829
+
Asplenites praeallosuroides Gardner and Ettingshausen 1879
Asplenites trichomanes Colla 1829
G. †Asterocalamites Schimper 1879
+
Asterocalamites scrobiculatus Schlotheim 1879
G. †Asterocalamitopsis Gothan 1949
+
G. †Asterocyclites Romanowski 1890
G. †Asterodendron Eichwald 1846
+
Asterodendron issedonum Eichwald 1846
G. †Asterodiscus Zalessky 1937
+
Asterodiscus disparis Zalessky 1937
G. †Asterophragmium Reinsch 1880
+
Asterophragmium superbum Reinsch 1880
G. †Astrocaryopsis Fliche 1896
+
G. †Astrocupulites Halle 1927
+
G. †Atactoxylon Hartig 1848
+
Atactoxylon linkii Hartig 1848
G. †Athrotaxidium Menzel 1900
+
Athrotaxidium bilinicum Menzel 1900
G. †Auerbachia Trautschold 1870
+
Auerbachia echinata Trautschold 1870
G. †Aulacophycus Eichwald 1860
+
Aulacophycus costatus Eichwald 1860
G. †Aularthrophyton Massalongo 1857
+
Aularthrophyton foromosum Massalongo 1857
G. †Aulisporites Leschik
+
Aulisporites rarus Kar 1968
G. †Aumancisporites Alpern
+
Aumancisporites indicus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
G. †Auriculozonospora Singh et al. 1964
+
Auriculozonospora reticulata Singh et al. 1964
G. Australopollis Dettmann 1973
+
Australopollis obscurus Krutszch 1966
G. †Austrella Dana 1849
+
Austrella rigida Dana 1849
G. †Autophyllites Grand'Eury 1890
+
Autophyllites furcatus Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Avelinesia Stockmans 1968
+
Avelinesia antiqua Dawson 1871
G. Avena Linnaeus 1753 [oat]
+
Avena elatior Linnaeus 1753
Avena fatua Linnaeus 1753
Avena flavescens Linnaeus 1753
Avena fragilis Linnaeus 1753
Avena loeflingiana Linnaeus 1753
Avena pensylvanica Linnaeus 1753
Avena pratensis Linnaeus 1753
Avena sativa Linnaeus 1753
Avena sibirica Linnaeus 1753
Avena spicata Linnaeus 1753
G. †Axothrix Nagy 1971
+
Axothrix malmica Nagy 1971
G. †Bacca Engelhardt 1922
+
Bacca diospyroides Engelhardt 1922
G. †Baccharites Saporta 1881
+
Baccharites aquensis Saporta 1862
G. †Baccites Zenker 1833
+
Baccites cacaoides Zenker 1833
Baccites rugosus Zenker 1833
G. †Bachtia Neuburg 1960
+
Bachtia ovata Neuburg 1960
G. †Bacillarites Feistmantel 1867
+
Bacillarites problematicus Feistmantel 1867
G. †Baculareticulosporis Singh et al. 1964
+
Baculareticulosporis cutchensis Singh et al. 1964
G. †Baicalia Krylov 1963
+
Baicalia baicalia Maslov 1963
G. †Baierella Potonie 1933
+
Baierella bohnei Potonie 1933
G. †Baieridium Gothan and Gimm-Elgersberg 1930
+
Baieridium alphlebiaeforme Gothan and Gimm-Elgersberg 1930
G. †Bajdaievia Neuburg 1960
+
Bajdaievia linearis Neuburg 1960
G. †Bajera Sternberg 1825
+
Bajera scanica Sternberg 1825
G. †Banksiphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Banksiphyllum pusillum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Baptisiaecarpum Noetzold 1956
+
G. †Barakarites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1964
+
Barakarites crassus Tiwari 1965
Barakarites decorus Tiwari 1965
Barakarites densicorpus Tiwari 1965
Barakarites dubius Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Barakarites glabrus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Barakarites gondwanensis Maithy 1965
Barakarites implicatus Tiwari 1965
Barakarites indicus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1964
Barakarites triquetrus Tiwari 1965
G. †Barinostrobus Kraeusel and Weyland 1941
+
Barinostrobus spicatus Dawson 1941
G. †Barrandeinopsis Kryshtofovich 1955
+
Barrandeinopsis beliakovii Kryshtofovich 1955
G. †Bassania Gasparis 1895
+
Bassania keuperiana Gasparis 1895
G. †Batodendron Chachlov 1921
G. †Bechera Sternberg 1825
+
Bechera ceratophylloides Sternberg 1825
G. †Becklesia Seward 1895
+
Becklesia anomala Seward 1895
G. †Belidoxylon Hartig 1848
G. †Belonodendron Marck 1863
+
G. †Bembergia Caspary 1881
+
Bembergia pentatrias Caspary 1881
G. †Benlightfootia Lacey and Huard-Moine 1966
+
Benlightfootia mackii Lacey and Huard-Moine 1966
G. †Bennettitanthus Turutanova-Ketova 1930
+
Bennettitanthus masculinus Turutanova-Ketova 1930
G. †Bensonites Scott 1908
+
Bensonites fusiformis Scott 1908
G. †Benthamiphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Benthamiphyllum dubium Velenovsky 1889
G. †Bergiopteris Kurtz 1921
+
Bergiopteris insignis Kurtz 1921
G. †Berrya Knowlton 1930
+
Berrya racemosa Knowlton 1930
G. †Betulinium Unger 1842
+
Betulinium tenerum Unger 1842
G. †Beuttneriophyllum Givulescu 1960
+
G. †Bharadwajiapollis Kar 1969
+
G. †Bhujiasporites Venkatachala et al. 1969
+
Bhujiasporites hirsutus Venkatachala et al. 1969
G. †Bicarpellites Perkins 1904
+
Bicarpellites abbreviatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites attenuatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites bicarinatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites brevis Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites carinatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites crassus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites grayana Lesquereux 1861
Bicarpellites inequalis Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites knowltoni Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites lanceolatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites latus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites major Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites medius Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites minimus Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites obesus Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites ovatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites papillosus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites parvus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites rotundus Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites rugosus Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites solidus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites sulcatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites vermontanus Lesquereux 1861
G. †Bicoloria Horst 1957
+
Bicoloria gothani Horst 1957
G. †Biharisporites Potonié
+
Biharisporites arcuatus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
Biharisporites distinctus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
+
Invalid names: Triletes biharensis Srivastava 1955 [synonym], Triletes datmaensis Srivastava 1953 [synonym], Triletes gondwanensis Srivastava 1953 [synonym], Triletes kotahensis Trivedi 1953 [synonym], Triletes mangardahensis Srivastava 1953 [synonym], Triletes savitrii Srivastava 1955 [synonym], Triletes singrauliensis Trivedi 1953 [synonym]
G. †Birbalipites Biswas 1962
+
G. †Bireticulasporis Potonié and Sah 1960
+
Bireticulasporis communis Potonié and Sah 1960
Bireticulasporis indicus Potonié and Sah 1960
G. †Blastophragmium Reinsch 1880
+
Blastophragmium elegans Reinsch 1880
G. †Blechnoxylon Etheridge 1899
+
Blechnoxylon talbragarense Etheridge 1899
G. Blitum Linnaeus 1753 [goosefoot]
+
Blitum capitatum Linnaeus 1753
Blitum virgatum Linnaeus 1753
G. Bobartia Linnaeus 1753
+
Bobartia indica Linnaeus 1753
G. †Boegendorfia Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
+
Boegendorfia semiarticulata Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
G. †Bogutschanophycus Korde 1954
+
G. †Boiophyton Obrhel 1959
+
Boiophyton pragense Obrhel 1959
G. †Bokarosporites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
+
Bokarosporites psilatus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
G. †Boliviana Salter 1860
+
Boliviana melocactus Salter 1860
G. †Bombacophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Bombacophyllum argillaceum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Bornia Sternberg 1825
+
Bornia equisetiformis Schlotheim 1825
G. †Boroldaiphycus Vologdin 1948
+
Boroldaiphycus borovikovi Vologdin 1948
G. †Boroviczia Zalessky 1905
+
Boroviczia karpinskii Zalessky 1905
G. †Bothrodendron Lindley and Hutton 1833
+
Bothrodendron punctatum Lindley and Hutton 1833
G. †Bothrostrobus Nathorst 1894
+
Bothrostrobus olyri Zeiller 1904
G. †Botominella Reitlinger 1959
+
Botominella lineata Reitlinger 1959
G. †Botryococcites Bertrand 1898
+
Botryococcites largae Bertrand 1898
G. †Botrytites Meschinelli 1892
+
Botrytites similis Menge and Goeppert 1853
G. †Boutakoffites Bose and Kar 1969
+
Boutakoffites quibus Bose and Kar 1969
G. †Brachycladites Meschinelli 1892
G. †Brachydactylus Reis 1923
+
G. †Brachytrillistrium Naumova
G. †Brandonia Perkins 1904
+
Brandonia globulus Perkins 1904
G. †Braunia Givulescu 1970
+
Braunia tiliaefolia Braun 1845
G. †Bredaea Goeppert 1854
+
Bredaea moroides Goeppert 1854
G. †Bretonia Bertrand and Hovelacque 1892
+
Bretonia hardingheni Bertrand and Hovelacque 1892
G. †Brevitriletes Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
Brevitriletes communis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
Brevitriletes levis Balme and Hennely 1956
Brevitriletes unicus Tiwari 1965
G. †Briardina Morellet and Morellet 1922
+
Briardina archiace Munier-Chalmas 1922
G. †Brightonia Harris 1932
+
Brightonia arota Harris 1932
G. †Brijrajisporites Tiwari 1968
+
Brijrajisporites fuscus Tiwari 1968
G. Briza Linnaeus 1753 [quaking grass]
+
Briza eragrostis Linnaeus 1753
Briza maxima Linnaeus 1753
Briza media Linnaeus 1753
Briza minor Linnaeus 1753
G. †Broggeria Nathorst 1915
+
Broggeria norvegica Nathorst 1915
G. †Bromelites Schmalhausen 1883
+
Bromelites dolinski Schmalhausen 1883
G. †Brongniartites Unger 1845
+
Brongniartites graecus Unger 1845
G. †Bronnites Unger 1842
+
Bronnites antiquensis Unger 1842
G. †Bryasterites Reinsch 1881
Ph. †Bryophyta
+
G. †Anapiculatisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
Anapiculatisporites consonus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Anapiculatisporites dawsonensis Reiser and Williams 1969
Anapiculatisporites dawsoniensis Raiser and Williams 1969
Anapiculatisporites longispinosus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
Anapiculatisporites pristidentatus Raiser and Williams 1969
Anapiculatisporites rallus Menendez and Azcuy 1969
Anapiculatisporites variornatus Menendez and Azcuy 1969
Anapiculatisporites veritas Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Annulispora De Jersey 1959
+
Annulispora folliculosa De Jersey 1959
+
Invalid names: Sphagnopsida [empty], Takakiopsida [empty]
+
Subcl. †Andreaeidae
+
Invalid names: Andreaeales [empty], Andreaobryales [empty], Takakiales [empty]
G. †Bryokhutuliinia Igantov 1992
+
Bryokhutuliinia obtusifolia Ignatov and Shcherbakov 2011
+
+
G. Anomodon Hook and Taylor 1818
+
G. Circulifolium Olsson et al. 2010
G. Neckera Hedwig 1801
Fm. Pylaisiadelphaceae Goffinet and Buck
+
G. Isopterygium Mitten 1869
+
G. Haplohymenium Dozy and Molkenboer 1846
G. †Muscites Brongniart 1828
+
Muscites tournalii Brongniart 1828
G. †Palaeodichelyma Ignatov and Shcherbakov 2007
+
Palaeodichelyma sinitzae Ignatov and Shcherbakov 2007
Subcl. †Polytrichidae
+
G. †Polytrichites Yasui 1928
+
G. †Stereisporites Pflug 1953
+
Stereisporites assamensis Sah and Dutta 1968
Stereisporites grandis Dutta and Sah 1970
Stereisporites pocockii Burger 1980
Stereisporites regium Drugg 1967
Stereisporites viriosus Dettmann and Playford 1968
G. †Tricostium Krasilov 1973
+
Tricostium longifolium Ignatov and Shcherbakov 2011
Tricostium papillosum Krasilov 1973
Invalid names: Bartramiaceae [empty], Bryophyceae [replaced], Buxbaumiidae [empty], Sphagnidae [empty], Tetraphidae [empty]
Fm. Calymperaceae Kindberg 1897
+
G. Calymperopsis Fleischer 1913
+
Calymperopsis yunfuensis Wu et al. 1976
G. †Capsulites Saksena 1958
+
Capsulites gondwanensis Saksena 1958
G. †Cingutriletes Pierce 1961
+
Cingutriletes australis Archangelsky 1972
Cingutriletes clavus Dettmann 1963
Cingutriletes congruens Pierce 1961
G. †Coptospora Dettmann 1963
+
Coptospora archangelskyi Zamaloa 2004
Coptospora foveolata Archangelsky and Villar de Seoane 1996
Coptospora kutchensis Venkatachala 1968
Coptospora microgranulosa Venkatachala 1974
Coptospora paradoxa Dettmann 1963
Coptospora striata Dettman 1963
Coptospora verrucosa Tripathi 1990
G. †Couperisporites Pocock 1962
+
Couperisporites lilianae Archangelsky et al. 2008
Couperisporites tabulatus Dettmann 1963
G. †Cryptothecium Huebener 1851
+
G. †Emphanisporites McGregor 1961
+
Emphanisporites obscurus Macgregor 1973
Emphanisporites rotatus Macgregor 1973
Cl. Hepaticae [liverwort]
+
G. †Aporothallus Krasilov 1973
+
Aporothallus ladyzhenskajae Krasilov 1973
G. †Hepaticites Walton 1925
+
Hepaticites foliata Pant and Basu 1981
Hepaticites kashmirensis Mehta and Goswami 1962
Hepaticites kidstoni Walton 1925
Hepaticites nidpurensis Pant and Basu 1978
Hepaticites pantii Bose and Pal 1982
Hepaticites riccardioides Pant and Basu 1981
+
+
G. Hygrophyla Taylor and MacKay 1836
G. Marchantia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Marchantiolites Lundblad 1954
G. †Marchantites Brongniart 1849
G. †Preissites Knowlton 1894
Fm. †Ricciaceae Smith 1972
+
G. Riccia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Ricciocarpus Corda 1829
G. †Ricciopsis Radchenko 1956
G. †Ricciopsis Lundblad 1954
+
Ricciopsis florinii Lundblad 1954
Ricciopsis grandensis Cladera et al. 2007
G. †Striatothallus Krasilov 1973
+
Striatothallus adnicanicus Krasilov 1973
G. †Thallites Walton 1925
+
Thallites erectus Leckenby 1864
G. †Trambauathallites Banerji 1988
+
Trambauathallites sukhpurensis Bose and Banerji 1984
G. †Zlivisporis Pacltová 1964
+
Zlivisporis blanensis Pacltova 1961
G. †Hypnites Ettingshausen 1853
+
Hypnites haeringianus Ettingshausen 1853
G. †Interulobites Phillips 1971
+
Interulobites lajensis Martinez 2000
Interulobites pseudoreticulatus Archangelsky 1983
Interulobites sinuosus Scott 1976
Interulobites triangularis Paden et al. 1971
Interulobites variabilis Volkheimer and Quattrocchio 1975
Subph. Marchantiophytina [liverwort]
+
G. †Discites Harris 1931
+
Discites minutus Harris 1931
G. †Eohepatica Heard and Jones 1931
+
Eohepatica dyfriensis Heard and Jones 1931
+
Or. Porellales Schljakov 1972
+
Fm. Frullaniaceae Ordway 1881
G. †Jungermanniopsis Howe and Hollick 1922
+
Jungermanniopsis cockerellii Howe and Hollick 1922
G. †Jungermannites Göppert 1845
+
Jungermannites neesianus Goeppert 1845
+
Fm. Marchantiidae Engler 1893
+
G. †Khasurtya Mamontov 2020
G. †Khasurtythallus Mamontov 2019
G. †Stoverisporites Norvick and Burger 1975
G. †Triporoletes Mtchedlishvili 1960
+
G. †Metzgeriites Steere 1946
Or. Sphaerocarpales Cavers 1910
+
G. †Aequitriradites Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
Invalid names: Calobryales [empty], Marchantiophyceae [replaced], Monocleales [empty]
G. †Schizolepidella Halle 1913
+
G. †Thallomia Heard and Jones 1931
+
Thallomia llandyfriensis Heard and Jones 1931
Invalid names: Treubiopsida [empty]
Cl. †Musci
+
+
+
G. Rhynchostegium Bruch and Schimper 1852
+
G. Bryum Hedwig 1801
+
G. Distichium Bruch and Schimper 1846
G. Leucobryum Hampe 1839
+
G. Fontinalis Hedwig 1801
+
G. †Plagiopodopsis Britton and Hollick 1915
+
G. Hypnum Hedwig 1801
G. †Intia Neuberg 1956
+
Intia vermicularis Neuberg 1956
Fm. †Mniaceae
+
G. †Archaeomnium Britton 1926
+
Archaeomnium patens Britton 1926
+
G. †Polytrichites Britton 1926
+
Polytrichites spokanensis Britton 1926
G. Polytrichum Hedwig 1801
+
Polytrichum florissanti Knowlton 1916
Invalid names: Rhizomuscites Yawale and Sakundarwar 1985 [nomen nudum]
G. †Neocalliergon Williams 1930
+
Neocalliergon integrifolium Williams 1930
G. †Nevesisporites de Jersey and Paten 1964
+
Nevesisporites radiatus Srivastava 1972
Nevesisporites vallatus de Jersey and Paten 1964
G. †Palaeohypnum Steere 1946
+
Palaeohypnum arnoldianum Steere 1946
G. †Palaeothecium Saporta 1888
+
Palaeothecium ambiguum Saporta 1888
G. †Protosphagnum Neuburg 1958
+
Protosphagnum nervatum Neuburg 1958
G. †Rogalskaisporites Danze-Corsin and Laveine 1963
+
Rogalskaisporites cicatricosus Danze-Corsin and Laveine 1963
G. †Rouseisporites Pocock 1962
+
Rouseisporites granospeciosus Delcourt et al. 1963
Rouseisporites simplex Dettmann 1963
Fm. Sphagnaceae Dumortier 1829
+
+
Distalanulisporites triangulus Mathur and Chopra 1982
G. †Sphagnites Cookson
+
Sphagnites antiquasporites Cranwell and Srivastava 2009
G. Sphagnum Linnaeus 1753 [peat moss]
G. †Sphagnumsporites Raatz 1956
G. †Sphagnophyllites Pant and Basu 1978
+
Sphagnophyllites triassicus Pant and Basu 1978
G. †Sporogonites Halle 1916
+
Sporogonites exuberans Halle 1916
G. †Staplinisporites Pocock 1962
+
Staplinisporites areolatus Villar de Seoane and Archangelsky 2008
Staplinisporites caminus Pocock 1962
Staplinisporites manifestus McKellar 1974
Staplinisporites mathurii Filatoff 1975
Staplinisporites telatus Doring 1965
G. †Taurocusporites Stover 1962
+
Taurocusporites reduncus Stover 1962
Taurocusporites spackmani Brenner 1963
G. †Yorekiella Krasilov 1973
+
Yorekiella pusiella Krasilov 1973
Invalid names: Dicranales [empty], Lejeunites Sadebeck 1886 [nomen nudum], Nagpurites Sheikh and Chawhan 1986 [nomen nudum], Radulites Sadebeck 1886 [nomen nudum]
G. †Bubnoffphycos Daber 1960
+
Bubnoffphycos rhombeum Daber 1960
G. †Bubulcia Massalongo 1857
+
Bubulcia globifera Sternberg 1833
G. †Bucinella Fucini 1936
+
Bucinella verrucana Fucini 1936
G. †Budingia Krasser 1943
G. †Bulbistroma Vologdin 1962
+
Bulbistroma curtotthallum Vologdin 1962
G. †Bullasporis Krutzsch 1959
G. †Butefia Dobruskina 1964
+
Butefia ensiformis Heer 1964
G. †Butomites Velenovsky 1889
+
Butomites cretaceus Velenovsky 1889
G. †Buzgulella Korde 1951
+
Buzgulella serrata Korde 1951
G. †Bythocladus Whitfield 1894
+
Bythocladus laxus Hall 1894
G. †Bythotrephis Eichwald 1860
+
Invalid names: Buthotrephis Hall 1847 [replaced]
G. †Cactites Martius 1822
+
Cactites giganteus Martius 1822
G. †Caenopterites Goeppert 1836
+
Caenopterites volkmanni Goeppert 1836
G. †Caheniasaccites Bose and Kar
+
Caheniasaccites diffusus Lele and Maithy 1969
Caheniasaccites indicus Srivastava 1970
G. †Calamariophyllum Hirmer 1927
+
G. †Calamariopsis Potonie 1902
+
Invalid names: Calamopsis Solms-Lanbach 1896 [replaced]
G. †Calamites Schlotheim 1820
+
Calamites cannaeformis Schlotheim 1820
G. †Calamodendrostachys Renault 1890
+
G. †Calamophycus Lesquereux 1877
+
Calamophycus septus Lesquereux 1877
G. †Calamophyllites Grand'Eury 1877
+
Calamophyllites communis Grand'Eury 1877
Calamophyllites geinitzii Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Calamopitus Williamson 1869
+
Calamopitus parrani Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Calcideletrix Maegdefrau 1937
+
Calcideletrix flexuosa Maegdefrau 1937
G. †Calleophyllum Zalessky 1939
+
Calleophyllum lobatum Zalessky 1939
G. †Callipteridium Weiss 1870
+
Callipteridium sullivanti Lesquereux 1870
Callipteridium unitum Fontaine and White 1880
G. †Callispora Sukh-Dev
+
Callispora baculoexinus Sah and Jain 1965
Callispora potoniaei Sukh-Dev 1961
G. †Callithamnopsis Whitfield 1894
+
G. †Callitroxylon Hartig 1848
+
Callitroxylon ayckei Goeppert 1840
G. †Callorites Fiore 1931
+
Callorites delorenzoi Fiore 1931
G. †Callumispora Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
Callumispora barakarensis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
Callumispora fungosa Bharadwaj 1969
Callumispora tenuis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
Invalid names: Callumispora dubius Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1970 [nomen nudum]
G. †Calopteris Corda 1845
+
Calopteris dubia Corda 1845
G. †Calycophysoides Berry 1924
+
Calycophysoides balli Berry 1924
G. Camarozonotriletes Naumova 1953
G. †Cambrostroma Vlasov 1961
+
Cambrostroma rossicum Vlasov 1961
G. †Camerosporites Leschik 1956
+
Camerosporites secatus Leschik 1956
G. †Campanulospermum Stockmans and Williere 1961
+
Campanulospermum winterslagense Stockmans and Williere 1961
G. †Campoxylon Hartig 1848
+
Campoxylon hoedlianum Unger 1839
G. †Camptophyllum Nathorst 1875
+
Camptophyllum schimperi Nathorst 1875
G. †Camptopteris Presl 1838
+
G. †Camptotriletes Naumova
G. †Cannanoropollis Potonié and Sah 1960
+
Cannanoropollis janakii Potonié and Sah 1960
Cannanoropollis malabarensis Potonié and Sah 1960
Cannanoropollis medius Potonié and Sah 1960
Cannanoropollis talcherensis Srivastava 1970
G. †Cannophyllites Brongniart 1828
+
Cannophyllites virletii Brongniart 1828
G. †Capparidium Kuntze 1904
G. †Capparidoxylon Schenk 1883
+
Capparidoxylon geinitzi Schenk 1883
G. †Caprifoliipites Wodehouse 1933
+
Caprifoliipites wodehousei Ramanujam 1966
G. †Carbonacarpa Smith 1896
G. †Cardioglossum Koidzumi 1934
+
Cardioglossum antiquum Kawasaki 1932
G. †Cardiopteris Schimper 1869
G. †Caricopsis Samylina 1960
+
Caricopsis laxa Samylina 1960
G. †Carpentieria Nemejc and Augusta 1934
+
Carpentieria marocana Nemejc and Augusta 1934
G. †Carpites Schimper 1874
+
Carpites alatus Knowlton 1916
Carpites baueri Knowlton 1916
Carpites boraginoides Knowlton 1926
Carpites bursaeformis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites cocculoides Heer 1869
Carpites coffeaeformis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites coniger Lesquereux 1891
Carpites cordiformis Lesquereux 1891
Carpites costatus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites dakotensis Knowlton 1919
Carpites egregia MacGinitie 1941
Carpites fragariaeformis Lesquereux 1888
Carpites gemmaceus Lesquereux 1883
Carpites ginkgoides Knowlton 1926
Carpites glumaeformis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites inequalis Perkins 1904
Carpites judithae Knowlton 1916
Carpites laurineus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites ligatus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites lineatus Newberry 1868
Carpites liriophylli Lesquereux 1883
Carpites magnifica Knowlton 1926
Carpites menthoides Knowlton 1926
Carpites milioides Lesquereux 1883
Carpites minutulus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites mitratus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites obovatus Lesquereux 1891
Carpites ovalis Perkins 1904
Carpites oviformis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites paulownia Knowlton 1926
Carpites pealei Lesquereux 1878
Carpites pedunculatus Knowlton 1899
Carpites polygonoides Knowlton 1926
Carpites pruni Knowlton 1916
Carpites pruniformis Heer 1859
Carpites rhomboidalis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites spiralis Lesquereux 1871
Carpites spokanensis Knowlton 1926
Carpites tiliaceus Heer 1869
Carpites triangulosus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites trigonus Perkins 1904
Carpites ulmiformis Dorf 1942
Carpites utahensis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites valvatus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites viburni Lesquereux 1875
G. †Carpolithes Schlotheim 1820
+
Carpolithes arcticus Hickey 1977
Carpolithes brandoniana Lesquereux 1861
Carpolithes bryangosus Hickey 1977
Carpolithes bucklandii Lindley and Hutton 1836
Carpolithes bursaeformis Lesquereux 1861
Carpolithes compositus Lesquereux 1871
Carpolithes corrugatus Lesquereux 1878
Carpolithes dentatus Penhallow 1890
Carpolithes emarginatus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes falcatus Lesquereux 1872
Carpolithes grayana Lesquereux 1861
Carpolithes hitchcockii Perkins 1904
Carpolithes irregularis Lesquereux 1861
Carpolithes lunatus Hickey 1977
Carpolithes macrophyllus Cockerell 1911
Carpolithes mucronatus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes osseus Lesquereux 1873
Carpolithes ovatus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes parvus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes seminulum Heer 1868
Carpolithes simplex Perkins 1904
Carpolithes solidus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes spinosus Newberry 1882
Carpolithes vermontanus Perkins 1904
G. †Carradorites Massalongo 1859
+
Carradorites eseri Unger 1850
G. †Cassiophyllum Geyler 1887
G. Cassytha Linnaeus 1753
+
Cassytha filiformis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Castellinia Massalongo 1852
+
Castellinia macrocarpa Massalongo 1852
G. †Catangophyton Malich 1966
+
Catangophyton antiquum Malich 1966
G. †Catenaria Sternberg 1825
+
Catenaria decora Sternberg 1825
G. †Cateniphycus Maslov 1960
G. †Cathaysiopteris Koidzumi 1934
+
Cathaysiopteris whitei Halle 1927
G. †Caudex Lesquereux 1883
+
Caudex spinosus Lesquereux 1872
G. †Caulerpides Schimper 1869
+
Caulerpides pyramidalis Sternberg 1833
G. †Caulomorpha Saporta 1886
+
Caulomorpha locardi Saporta 1886
G. †Caulophyllites Pant and Singh 1979
+
Caulophyllites indica Pant and Singh 1979
G. †Caulopsis Gothan and Hartung 1949
+
Caulopsis punctata Gothan and Hartung 1949
G. †Caytonipollenites Couper
G. †Cedrites Brown 1935
+
Cedrites primevus Brown 1935
G. †Celluloxylon Dawson 1881
+
Celluloxylon primaevum Dawson 1881
G. †Celtitis Tuzson 1909
+
Celtitis kleinii Tuzson 1909
G. †Celyphinia Mueller 1871
+
Celyphinia mccoyi Mueller 1871
G. †Ceramites Keilhau 1845
+
Ceramites hisingeri Keilhau 1845
G. †Ceramites Massalongo 1859
+
Ceramites sphacelarioides Massalongo 1850
G. †Ceratoniophyllum Kirchheimer 1930
+
Ceratoniophyllum schottleri Kirchheimer 1930
G. †Ceratophycus Schimper 1879
+
Ceratophycus bicornis Schimper 1879
G. †Ceratozamites Meschinelli 1889
+
Ceratozamites vicetinus Meschinelli 1889
G. †Chaetophorites Fliche 1886
+
G. †Chakassiophyton Ananiev and Krasov 1962
+
Chakassiophyton krasnovii Ananiev and Krasnov 1962
G. †Chakrea Srivastava 1976
+
Chakrea papillosa Srivastava 1976
G. †Chamaecyparites Endlicher 1847
+
Chamaecyparites hardtii Goeppert 1837
G. †Changarniera Saporta 1885
+
Changarniera inquirenda Saporta 1885
G. †Chankanella Krasilov 1964
+
Chankanella vachrameivi Krasilov 1964
G. †Charpentieria Unger 1845
+
Charpentieria nivium Unger 1845
G. †Chauvinia Stur 1882
+
Chauvinia scharyana Krejci 1880
G. †Chauviniopsis Saporta 1872
+
Chauviniopsis pellati Saporta 1872
G. †Cheirolepidium Takhtajan 1956
+
Cheirolepidium muensteri Schenk 1956
G. †Chitospermum Harris 1935
+
G. †Chlamydocarpus Goeppert 1864
+
Chlamydocarpus palmaeformis Goeppert 1864
G. †Chloephycus Miller and Dyer 1878
+
Chloephycus plumosum Miller and Dyer 1878
G. †Chlorellopsis Reis 1923
+
G. †Chlupacia Obrhel 1969
+
Chlupacia moravica Obrhel 1969
G. †Chordasporites Klaus 1960
G. †Chordophyllites Tate 1876
+
G. †Chotecella Obrhel 1964
+
Chotecella leeotheca Obrhel 1964
G. †Chroococcites Reinsch 1881
G. †Cingularia Weiss 1871
+
Cingularia typica Weiss 1871
G. Cinna Linnaeus 1753
+
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cinnamomoides Seward 1925
+
G. †Cinnamomophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1950
+
G. Circaea Linnaeus 1753 [enchanters nightshade]
+
Circaea alpina Linnaeus 1753
Circaea canadensis Linnaeus 1753
Circaea lutetiana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Circella Luber
+
Circella splendidus Sukh-Dev 1961
G. †Circidoxylon Platen 1908
+
Circidoxylon zirkeli Platen 1908
G. †Circoporoxylon Kraeusel 1949
+
Circoporoxylon goepperti Conwentz 1885
G. †Cirratriradites Wilson and Coe 1940
+
Cirratriradites spinulosus Cookson and Dettmann 1958
Cirratriradites tilchaensis Cookson and Dettmann 1958
Cirratriradites verrucosus Cookson and Dettmann 1958
G. †Cladiscothallus Renault 1896
+
Cladiscothallus keppeni Renault 1896
G. †Cladiscus Grand'Eury 1877
+
Cladiscus schnorrianus Geinitz 1877
G. †Cladocedroxylon Felix 1882
+
G. †Cladophlebidium Sze 1931
+
G. †Cladostrobus Zalessky 1918
+
Cladostrobus lutugini Zalessky 1918
G. †Clathrophyllum Heer 1862
+
Clathrophyllum meriani Brongniart 1862
G. †Clavaperiporites Ramanujam 1966
+
Clavaperiporites jacobii Ramanujam 1966
G. †Clavascina Benes 1961
+
Clavascina orlovensis Benes 1961
G. †Clavatricolporites Potonié 1970
+
G. †Clavatricolporoidites Mathur 1966
+
G. †Clavijopsis Schindehutte 1907
+
Clavijopsis staubi Schindehutte 1907
G. †Climaciophyton Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
+
Climaciophyton trifoliatum Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
G. †Closteroxylon Hartig 1848
+
G. Cneorum Linnaeus 1753 [spurge olive]
+
Cneorum tricoccon Linnaeus 1753
G. †Coactilum Maslov 1956
+
Coactilum straeleni Lecompte 1956
G. †Coccolobites Visiani 1858
+
G. †Coccoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Cochliocarpus Visiani 1858
+
G. †Codonophora Massalongo 1857
+
Codonophora turbinatus Brongniart 1823
G. †Codonophycus Fenton and Fenton 1939
+
Codonophycus austinii Fenton and Fenton 1939
G. †Codonophyton Nathorst 1902
G. †Codonospermum Brongniart 1874
+
Codonospermum anomalum Brongniart 1874
G. †Coelenteratella Korde 1959
+
G. †Colacites Reinsch 1881
G. †Collenella Johnson 1942
+
Collenella guadalupensis Johnson 1942
G. Collinsonia Linnaeus 1753 [horsebalm]
+
Collinsonia canadensis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Colpospermum Renault 1890
+
Colpospermum sulcatum Renault 1890
G. †Columnaria Sternberg 1825
+
Columnaria intacta Sternberg 1825
G. †Colymboxylon Hartig 1848
+
Colymboxylon cretacea Corda 1847
G. †Comates Reinsch 1881
G. †Comephyllum Emmons 1857
+
Comephyllum cristatum Emmons 1857
G. Commelina Linnaeus 1753 [dayflower]
+
Commelina africana Linnaeus 1753
Commelina axillaris Linnaeus 1753
Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus 1753
Commelina communis Linnaeus 1753
Commelina cristata Linnaeus 1753
Commelina erecta Linnaeus 1753
Commelina nudiflora Linnaeus 1753
Commelina tuberosa Linnaeus 1753
Commelina zanonia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Commelinacites Caspary 1881
+
G. †Compsotesta Brongniart 1909
+
Compsotesta brongniarti Bertrand 1909
G. †Compsoxylon Zalessky 1927
+
Compsoxylon monteverdei Zalessky 1927
G. †Comptonites Hisinger 1837
+
Comptonites antiquus Nilsson 1837
G. †Comptospermum Grand'Eury 1877
+
Comptospermum jarense Brongniart 1877
G. †Conbaculatisporites Klaus 1960
G. †Conchocaryon Mueller 1879
+
Conchocaryon smithii Mueller 1879
G. †Conchotheca Mueller 1873
+
Conchotheca rotundata Mueller 1873
G. †Conchyophycus Saporta 1872
+
G. †Concresceraria Vologdin 1962
+
Concresceraria subrotunda Vologdin 1962
G. †Confertisulcites Anderson 1960
G. †Confervoides Jaeger 1827
+
Confervoides arenaceus Jaeger 1827
G. †Coniferites Unger 1839
+
Coniferites lignitum Unger 1839
G. †Conophoroides Koenig 1825
G. †Conospermophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Conospermophyllum hakeaefolium Velenovsky 1889
G. †Conostoma Williamson 1876
+
Conostoma oblonga Williamson 1876
G. †Convallarites Brongniart 1828
+
Convallarites erecta Brongniart 1828
G. †Cooksonites Pocock 1962
+
Cooksonites minor Venkatachala 1968
Cooksonites variabilis Pocock 1962
G. †Copiapaea Solms-Laubach 1899
+
Copiapaea plicatella Solms-Laubach 1899
G. †Copperia Walcott 1914
+
Copperia tubiformis Walcott 1914
G. †Corallinites Unger 1847
+
Corallinites arbuscula Unger 1847
G. †Coraphyton Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
+
Coraphyton problematicum Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
G. †Corbularia Vologdin 1962
+
Corbularia conglutinata Vologdin 1962
G. †Cordaicortex Sukhov 1959
+
G. †Cordaixylon Grand'Eury 1877
+
Cordaixylon credneri Morgenroth 1883
G. †Corisaccites Venkatachala and Kar
G. Corispermum Linnaeus 1753
+
Corispermum squarrosum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cornoxylon Conwentz 1882
+
Cornoxylon erraticum Conwentz 1882
G. Cornucopiae Linnaeus 1753
+
Cornucopiae cucullatum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cornutula Korde 1973
+
Cornutula kaltatica Korde 1973
G. †Coronostoma Neely 1951
+
G. †Corrugatisporites Weyland and Greifeld 1953
+
Corrugatisporites argentinus Archangelsky 1972
Corrugatisporites formosus Dutta and Sah 1970
Corrugatisporites terminalis Sah and Dutta 1968
Corrugatisporites turpitus Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Corticites Rossmassler 1840
+
Corticites lenticellosus Rossmassler 1840
G. †Coryphoicarpus Koch 1972
+
G. Costus Linnaeus 1753
+
Costus arabicus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cottaea Goeppert 1836
+
Cottaea danaeoides Goeppert 1836
G. †Couperipollis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
Couperipollis achinatus Sah and Kar 1970
Couperipollis baculatus Mathur and Mathur 1969
Couperipollis kutchensis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Couperipollis rarispinosus Sah and Dutta 1966
Couperipollis wodehousei Biswas 1962
G. Craigia Smith and Evans 1921
G. †Craspedosperma Zalessky 1937
+
Craspedosperma bardacanum Zalessky 1937
G. †Crassimonoletes Singh et al. 1964
+
Crassimonoletes minor Singh et al. 1964
Crassimonoletes surangei Singh et al. 1964
G. †Crassinervia Neuburg 1934
+
Crassinervia kusnetskiana Chachlov 1934
G. †Crataegites Samylina 1960
+
Crataegites borealis Samylina 1960
G. †Crematopteris Schimper and Mougeot 1844
+
Crematopteris typica Schimper and Mougeot 1844
G. †Cretosiphon Wetzel 1951
+
Cretosiphon caulerpoides Wetzel 1951
G. †Crinitella Gnilovskaya 1972
+
Crinitella radiata Gnilovskaya 1972
G. †Crinites Tate 1853
+
Crinites lanceolata Tate 1853
G. †Cristatisporites Potonié and Kremp
G. †Crocalophyton Andrews and Alt 1956
+
Crocalophyton readi Anderson and Alt 1956
G. Crocus Linnaeus 1753
+
Crocus bulbocodium Linnaeus 1753
Crocus sativus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cromyodendron Presl 1838
+
+
Invalid names: Scitaminites musaeformis Sternberg 1825 [replaced]
Invalid names: Scitaminites Sternberg 1825 [replaced]
G. †Crosschorda Schimper 1879
+
Crosschorda scotica MacCoy 1879
G. †Crossopteris Tidwell 1967
+
Crossopteris utahensis Tidwell 1967
G. †Crucisaccites Lele and Maithy 1964
+
Crucisaccites indicus Srivastava 1970
Crucisaccites latisulcatus Lele and Maithy 1964
Crucisaccites medius Lele and Maithy 1969
Crucisaccites monoletus Maithy 1965
G. †Crustaesporites Leschik
G. †Cryptophyllites Johnston 1888
+
Cryptophyllites tasmanica Johnston 1888
G. †Cryptoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Cryptopolyporites Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
Cryptopolyporites cryptus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Cryptoxylon Kidston 1897
+
Cryptoxylon forfarense Kidston 1897
G. †Cryspophycus Vologdin 1962
+
Cryspophycus sibiricus Vologdin 1962
G. †Ctenidiopsis Raciborski 1894
+
Ctenidiopsis grojecensis Raciborski 1894
G. †Culcites Appert
G. †Cuneatopteris Potonie 1903
+
Cuneatopteris elegans Brongniart 1829
G. †Cupressocarpus Brik 1925
+
Cupressocarpus ovatus Brik 1925
G. Curcuma Linnaeus 1753 [turmeric]
+
Curcuma longa Linnaeus 1753
Curcuma rotunda Linnaeus 1753
G. †Curionia Sordelli 1896
+
Curionia triumpilina Sordelli 1896
G. †Cushmanipites Biswas 1962
+
G. †Cyathotrachus Watson 1906
+
Cyathotrachus altus Watson 1906
G. †Cycadium Guillard 1839
+
Cycadium cyprinopholis Guillard 1839
G. †Cyclobaculisporites Bharadwaj 1962
+
Cyclobaculisporites indicus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Cyclobaculisporites minutus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Cyclobaculisporites proprius Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
G. †Cyclocarpon Goeppert and Fiedler 1857
+
Cyclocarpon nummularium Goeppert and Fiedler 1857
G. †Cyclofoveolatispora Venkatachala and Kar 1968
+
Cyclofoveolatispora minutus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Cyclogranisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
Cyclogranisporites gondwanensis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Cyclogranisporites optimus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
G. †Cyclois Stenzel 1872
+
Cyclois varians Corda 1845
G. †Cyclorinus Eichwald 1860
+
Invalid names: Cyclocrinites Eichwald 1840 [replaced]
G. †Cyclospermum Seward 1917
+
Cyclospermum tenuis Seward 1917
+
Invalid names: Cyclocarpus nummularis Brongniart 1881 [replaced]
G. †Cylindrites Goeppert 1841
+
Cylindrites spongioides Goeppert 1841
G. †Cylindroplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Cymodoceites Bureau 1866
+
Cymodoceites brongniarti Watelet 1866
+
Invalid names: Corallinites pomeli Watelet 1866 [synonym], Fucoides nobilis Watelet 1866 [synonym], Fucus eocenicus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites articulatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites flabellaris Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites jouii Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites quadratus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites stipitatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Sphaerococcites lerouxi Watelet 1866 [synonym]
Cymodoceites nodosus Bronignart 1822
G. †Cynarocephalus Kerner 1916
+
Cynarocephalus schuberti Kerner 1916
G. Cynosurus Linnaeus 1753 [dogstail]
+
Cynosurus aegyptius Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus aureus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus caeruleus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus cristatus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus durus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus echinatus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus indicus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus lima Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus paniceus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cyperocaulon Lingelsheim 1917
+
Cyperocaulon paxianum Lingelsheim 1917
G. †Cyrilloxylon van der Burgh 1964
+
Cyrilloxylon europaeum van der Burgh 1964
G. †Cyrrhites Heer 1859
+
Cyrrhites oeningensis Heer 1859
G. †Cystiphycus Herzer 1901
+
Cystiphycus latifrons Herzer 1901
G. †Cystosporites Schopf 1953
+
Cystosporites indicus Trivedi 1953
G. †Czapcoctia Rasskazova 1960
+
Czapcoctia magnifolia Rasskazova 1960
G. †Dacrydites Marik 1901
+
Dacrydites incertus Marik 1901
G. Dactylis Linnaeus 1753 [orchard grass]
+
Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753
Dactylis glomeratus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dactylodiscus Renault 1899
G. †Dactyloporella Guembel 1871
+
Dactyloporella cylindracea Defrance 1871
G. †Dahurites Prinada 1962
+
Dahurites inopinata Prinada 1962
G. †Dalbergites Kuntze 1904
G. †Dalejophyton Obrhel 1957
+
Dalejophyton nemejci Obrhel 1957
G. †Daphnites Ettingshausen 1867
+
Daphnites goepperti Ettingshausen 1867
G. †Dascycladites Fucini 1936
+
G. †Dasycirriphycas Vologdin 1962
+
G. †Dasyphyllum Nathorst 1886
+
Dasyphyllum rigidum Nathorst 1886
G. †Debeya Miquel 1853
+
Debeya serrata Miquel 1853
G. †Decagonocarpus Renault 1890
+
G. †Dechenia Goeppert 1842
+
Dechenia euphorbioides Goeppert 1842
G. †Decisporis Kar 1970
+
Decisporis rudis Kar 1970
G. †Decussatisporites Leschik 1950
+
Decussatisporites dubius Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Decussatisporites lucifer Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Decussatisporites pilus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Delesserites Ruedemann 1925
+
Delesserites salicifolia Ruedemann 1925
G. †Delgadopsis Saporta 1894
+
Delgadopsis rhizostigma Saporta 1894
G. †Deltenrea Stockmans and Williere 1958
+
Deltenrea clavaeformis Stockmans and Williere 1958
G. †Dendractis Reis 1923
+
Dendractis brevis Reis 1923
G. †Dendroplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Densipollenites Bharadwaj 1962
+
Densipollenites densus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
Densipollenites indicus Bharadwaj 1962
Densipollenites invisus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Densipollenites minimus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. Densosporites Berry 1937
G. †Dentatispora Tiwari 1964
+
Dentatispora crassa Tiwari 1965
Dentatispora implicata Tiwari 1965
Dentatispora indica Tiwari 1964
Dentatispora lacunata Tiwari 1965
G. †Desmia Eichwald 1860
+
Desmia fistulosa Eichwald 1860
G. †Desmodites Unger 1839
+
G. †Desmopteris Stur 1883
+
Desmopteris alethopteroides Ettingshausen 1854
G. †Dewalquea Saporta and Marion 1873
+
Dewalquea dakotensis Lesquereux 1891
Dewalquea haldemiana Debey 1873
Dewalquea insignis Hosius and von der Marck 1880
Dewalquea primordialis Lesquereux 1884
Dewalquea pulchella Knowlton 1917
Dewalquea smithi Berry 1910
Dewalquea trifoliata Newberry 1895
G. Dianthera Linnaeus 1753
+
Dianthera americana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dicalamophyllum Sterzel 1880
+
G. †Dichoneuron Saporta and Marion 1885
+
Dichoneuron hookeri Saporta and Marion 1885
G. †Dichophyllites Borsuk 1960
+
G. †Dichophyton Petrosian and Kovbasina 1962
+
Dichophyton typicum Petrosian and Kovbasina 1962
G. †Diclidocarya Reid 1920
+
Diclidocarya gibbosa Reid 1920
G. †Dicranites Klebs 1907
+
Dicranites casparyi Klebs 1907
G. †Dicrophlebis Brongniart 1849
+
Dicrophlebis affinis Schlotheim 1857
G. †Dictiophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Dictozamites Oldham 1863
G. †Dictuolites Conrad 1838
+
Dictuolites beckii Conrad 1838
G. †Dictyodendron Landsborough 1844
+
Dictyodendron patricii Landsborough 1844
G. †Dictyophlois Foerste 1916
+
Dictyophlois reticulata Foerste 1916
G. †Dictyoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Dictyopteris Gutbier 1835
+
Dictyopteris brongniarti Gutbier 1835
G. †Dictyotesta Gothan 1941
+
G. †Dictyothalamus Goeppert 1864
+
Dictyothalamus schrollianus Goeppert 1864
G. †Dictyothylakos Horst 1954
+
G. †Dictyotites Brongniart 1859
+
Dictyotites brongniartii Massalongo 1959
G. †Dictyotriletes Naumova 1950
+
Dictyotriletes invisus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
G. †Didecitriletes Venkatachala and Kar 1965
+
Didecitriletes bellus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Didecitriletes horridus Venkatachala and Kar 1965
Didecitriletes spinosus Lele and Maithy 1969
G. †Didymosphaerites Fiore 1931
+
G. †Didymotheca Goeppert 1864
+
Didymotheca cordata Goeppert 1864
G. †Digitolithus Fritsch 1908
+
Digitolithus rugatus Fritsch 1908
G. †Digitularia Vologdin 1962
+
Digitularia inconcinna Vologdin 1962
G. †Digonospermum Renault 1907
+
Digonospermum grilletti Renault 1907
G. †Dijkstraisporites Potonié
+
Dijkstraisporites filiformis Singh et al. 1964
G. †Dikimdinella Kolosov 1966
+
Dikimdinella privica Kolosov 1966
G. †Dimorphostroma Reis 1921
+
G. Diodia Linnaeus 1753
+
Diodia virginiana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dioonopteris Goeppert 1864
+
Dioonopteris permica Goeppert 1864
G. †Dioscoroides Fritel 1904
+
Dioscoroides lyelli Watelet 1904
G. †Diphyllopteris Srivastava 1978
+
Diphyllopteris verticillata Srivastava 1978
G. †Diplocyma Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
+
Diplocyma elberskirchianum Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
G. †Diplodictyum Braun 1843
+
G. †Diplophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Diplopterotesta Nathorst 1914
+
G. †Diplotegium Corda 1845
+
Diplotegium brownianum Corda 1845
G. †Diplotesta Brongniart 1874
+
Diplotesta grandeuryana Brongniart 1874
G. †Diploxylon Corda 1840
+
Diploxylon elegans Corda 1840
G. †Diporites Van der Hammen 1954
+
Diporites aspis Pocknall and Mildenhall 1984
Diporites magdalenensis van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Diporopollis Dutta and Sah 1970
+
Diporopollis assamica Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Dipteriphyllum Krasser 1896
+
Dipteriphyllum cretaceum Velenovsky 1896
G. †Dipterites Kuntze 1904
G. †Direticuloidispora Tiwari 1964
+
G. †Discinites Feistmantel 1880
+
Discinites bohemicus Feistmantel 1880
G. †Discisporites Leschik
+
G. †Discoascina Benes 1961
+
Discoascina perforata Benes 1961
G. †Discophorites Heer 1877
+
G. †Discophycus Walcott 1883
+
Discophycus typicalis Walcott 1883
G. †Discostachys Grand'Eury 1890
+
Discostachys cebennensis Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Discostrobus Krasser 1906
+
Discostrobus argunensis Krasser 1906
G. †Disorus Vakhrameev 1962
+
Disorus nimakanensis Vakhrameev 1962
G. †Disphenophyllum Lotsy 1909
+
Disphenophyllum romerii Solms-Laubach 1909
G. †Distriamonocolpites Bharadwaj and Sinha 1969
+
Distriamonocolpites ovalis Bharadwaj and Sinha 1969
G. †Distriatites Bharadwaj 1962
+
Distriatites bilateris Bharadwaj 1962
Distriatites insolitus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
G. †Distriomonosaccites Bharadwaj 1962
+
Distriomonosaccites ovalis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Distriomonosaccites rotatus Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Disulcites Erdtman
+
Disulcites cuddalorense Ramanujam 1966
G. †Divaripunctites Kar 1970
+
G. †Divarisaccus Venkatachala and Kar 1966
+
Divarisaccus lelei Venkatachala and Kar 1966
G. †Dixopodoxylon Fairon-Demaret 1969
+
Dixopodoxylon goense Fairon-Demaret 1969
G. †Dobrogeites Simionescu 1940
+
Dobrogeites vinassayi Simionescu 1940
G. †Dolatophycus Fenton and Fenton 1937
+
Dolatophycus expansus Fenton and Fenton 1937
G. †Dolerophyllum Saporta 1878
+
Dolerophyllum goepperti Eichwald 1860
G. †Dorreenipites Biswas 1962
+
Dorreenipites platydesma Biswas 1962
G. †Dracaenoipollis Sah and Kar 1970
+
Dracaenoipollis circularis Sah and Kar 1970
G. †Dracaenophyllum Massalongo 1858
+
Dracaenophyllum venetum Massalongo 1858
G. †Drepanolepis Nathorst 1897
+
Drepanolepis angustior Nathorst 1897
G. †Drupa Lesquereux 1861
+
Drupa rhabdosperma Lesquereux 1861
G. †Dryandrophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Dryandrophyllum cretaceum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Drydenia Fry and Banks 1955
+
Drydenia foliata Fry and Banks 1955
G. †Dubiocarpon Hutchinson 1955
+
Dubiocarpon elegans Williamson 1955
G. †Duisbergia Kraeusel and Weyland 1929
+
Duisbergia mirabilis Kraeusel and Weyland 1929
G. †Duosporites Høeg et al.
+
Duosporites irregularis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
Duosporites katrinalaensis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
G. †Duplicisporites Leschik
+
Duplicisporites gondwanensis Thiergart and Frantz 1962
Duplicisporites serenus Sukh-Dev 1961
G. †Durvillides Squinabol 1888
+
Durvillides eocenicus Squinabol 1888
G. †Dyctuocaulus Emmons 1856
+
Dyctuocaulus striatus Emmons 1856
G. †Dyotheca Hartung 1938
+
Dyotheca aspera Brongniart 1938
G. †Echaninia Vologdin and Drosdova 1969
+
Echaninia mucosa Vologdin and Drosdova 1969
G. †Echimonoletes der Hammen
G. †Echimonoporopollis Saxena 1991
G. †Echinostachys Brongniart 1828
+
Echinostachys oblongus Brongniart 1828
G. †Echinostipes Pomel 1849
+
Echinostipes nidiformis Brongniart 1828
G. †Echitriletes der Hammen
+
Echitriletes densus Salujha et al. 1969
G. †Edelstenia Vologdin 1940
+
Edelstenia mongolica Vologdin 1940
G. †Eichwaldia Zalessky 1927
+
Eichwaldia biarmica Zalessky 1927
G. †Eisdenia Stockmans 1936
+
Eisdenia aacheniana Stockmans 1936
G. †Eisothecaryon Mueller 1877
+
G. †Elaeagnites Heer 1870
+
G. †Elaeocarpites Kuntze 1904
G. †Elasmophycos Massalongo 1859
+
G. †Elatoxylon Hartig 1848
G. †Eleutherophyllum Stur 1877
+
Eleutherophyllum mirabile Sternberg 1877
G. †Embolianthemum Corda 1874
+
G. Embothrium Forster and Forster 1775 [Chilean firebush]
+
Unr. Embryophyta Crane et al. 2004
+
G. †Acylomurus Paden Phillips and Félix 1971
+
Acylomurus silviae Perez Loinaze et al. 2023
Unr. Anthocerotophyta Stotler and Candall-Stotler 1977 [hornwort]
+
G. †Anthocerisporis Krutzsch 1963
+
Anthocerisporis gandolfii Zamaloa 2004
Fm. Anthocerotaceae Limpricht 1876
+
G. †Shuklanites Singhai 1964
+
Shuklanites deccanii Singhai 1964
G. †Saxosporis Krutzsch 1963
G. †Concavissimisporites Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
+
+
Invalid names: Trilobosporites apiverrucatus Couper 1958 [synonym]
Concavissimisporites crassatus Delcourt et al. 1963
Concavissimisporites kutchensis Venkatachala 1968
Concavissimisporites minor Delcourt et al. 1963
Concavissimisporites plexus Venkatachala et al. 1968
Concavissimisporites verrucosus Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
Ph. Coniferophyta [conifer]
+
G. †Abietoxylon Houlbert 1910
+
Abietoxylon falunense Houlbert 1910
G. †Abiocaulis Suzuki 1910
+
Abiocaulis yezoensis Suzuki 1910
G. †Albertia Schimper 1830
+
Albertia latifolia Schimper 1838
G. †Alloxylon Zalessky 1927
+
Alloxylon primordiale Zalessky 1927
G. †Anomaloxylon Gothan 1910
+
G. †Arctoxylon Kraeusel 1949
+
Arctoxylon magnoradiatum Gothan 1949
G. †Benstedtia Seward 1896
+
Benstedtia benstedi Koenig 1911
G. †Borysthenia Stanislavskiy 1976
G. †Callitrites Endlicher 1847
+
Callitrites brongniartii Endlicher 1847
+
Invalid names: Equisetum brachyodon Brongniart 1822 [replaced]
G. †Calloxylon Andrae 1848
+
Calloxylon hartigii Andrae 1848
G. †Cedrophloios Fliche 1896
+
Cedrophloios breicheri Fliche 1896
G. †Ceratostrobus Velenovsky 1885
+
Ceratostrobus sequoiaephyllus Velenovsky 1885
G. †Cheirostrobus Scott 1897
+
G. †Cladocupressoxylon Felix 1882
+
G. †Coniferoxylon Beck 1945
+
Coniferoxylon krausei Felix 1945
Or. †Cordaitales Scott 1909
+
G. †Amyelon Williamson 1874
+
Amyelon radicans Williamson 1874
G. †Apaloxylon Renault 1892
+
Apaloxylon rocheri Renault 1892
Invalid names: Hapaloxylon Renault 1896 [synonym]
G. †Aporoxylon Unger 1856
+
Aporoxylon primigenium Unger 1856
G. †Arberia White 1908
+
Arberia indica White 1908
Arberia minasica White 1908
Arberia surangei Chandra and Srivastava 1981
Arberia umbellata Surange and Lele 1957
G. †Archaeopitys Scott and Jeffrey 1914
+
Archaeopitys eastmanii Scott and Jeffrey 1914
G. †Botryoconus Goeppert 1864
+
Botryoconus goldenbergi Goeppert 1864
G. †Caenoxylon Zalessky 1911
+
Caenoxylon scotti Zalessky 1911
G. †Callixylon Zalessky 1911
+
Callixylon trifilievi Zalessky 1911
G. †Caracuboxylon Zalessky 1930
+
Caracuboxylon bakhasuense Zalessky 1930
G. †Cauloxylon Cribbs 1939
+
Cauloxylon ambiguum Cribbs 1939
G. †Cheirophyllum Pant and Singh 1978
+
Cheirophyllum lacerata Feistmantel 1882
Invalid names: Palmatophyllites Maithy 1965 [synonym]
G. †Cladites Scott 1930
+
Cladites bracteatus Scott 1930
G. †Conchophyllum Schenk 1883
+
G. †Cordaianthopsis Fliche 1910
+
Cordaianthopsis minieri Fliche 1910
G. †Cordaianthus Grand'Eury 1877
+
Cordaianthus gemmifer Grand'Eury 1877
G. †Cordaicarpus Geinitz 1862
+
Cordaicarpus ovatus Lele 1963
Cordaicarpus zeilleri Maithy 1965
G. †Cordaicladus Grand'Eury 1877
+
Cordaicladus subschnorrianus Grand'Eury 1877
G. †Cordaifloyos Grand'Eury 1877
G. †Cordaiopsis Renault 1896
+
Cordaiopsis elliptica Renault 1896
G. †Cordaispermum Renault 1881
+
Cordaispermum gutbieri Geinitz 1881
G. †Cordaistrobus Lesquereux 1878
+
Cordaistrobus grandeuryi Lesquereux 1878
G. †Cormocordaites Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Dictyocordaites Dawson 1889
+
Dictyocordaites lacoi Dawson 1889
G. †Dolianitia Millan 1967
+
Dolianitia opposita Millan 1967
G. †Dorycordaites Zeiller 1888
+
Dorycordaites palmaeformis Goeppert 1888
G. †Eristophyton Zalessky 1911
+
Eristophyton beinertianum Goeppert 1911
G. †Hypsilocarpus Grand'Eury 1890
+
Hypsilocarpus amygdalaeformis Goeppert and Berger 1890
G. †Lepidoxylon Lesquereux 1878
+
Lepidoxylon anomalum Brongniart 1878
G. †Medullopitys Kraeusel 1928
+
Medullopitys sclerotica Gothan 1928
G. †Mesoxyloides Maslen 1930
+
Mesoxyloides platypodium Maslen 1930
G. †Mesoxylon Scott and Maslen 1910
+
Mesoxylon sutcliffi Scott 1910
G. †Mesoxylopsis Scott 1919
+
Mesoxylopsis arberae Scott 1919
G. †Metacordaites Renault 1896
+
Metacordaites rigolloti Renault 1896
G. †Ormoxylon Dawson 1871
+
Ormoxylon erianum Dawson 1871
G. †Pelourdea Seward 1917
+
Pelourdea vogesiaca Schimper and Mougeot 1917
G. †Pericordaites Zalessky 1927
+
Pericordaites eugeniae Zalessky 1927
G. †Pinuxylon Gothan 1906
+
Pinuxylon succinifer Goeppert and Berendt 1845
G. †Pitus Witham 1833
+
Pitus antiqua Witham 1833
Fm. †Pityeae
+
G. †Arnoldella Read 1936
G. †Poacordaixylon Renault 1885
+
G. †Poroxylon Renault 1879
+
Poroxylon boysseti Renault 1879
G. †Premnoxylon Pierce and Hall 1953
+
Premnoxylon iowense Pierce and Hall 1953
G. †Pycnophyllites Tuzson 1911
+
Pycnophyllites brandlingi Lindley and Hutton 1831
G. †Pycnoxylon Cribbs 1938
+
Pycnoxylon leptodesmon Cribbs 1938
G. †Radiculites Lignier 1906
+
Radiculites reticulatus Lignier 1906
G. †Rhiptozamites Schmalhausen 1879
+
Rhiptozamites goepperti Schmalhausen 1879
G. †Rhizocordaites Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Samarospadix Neuburg 1948
+
Samarospadix pencillata Neuburg 1948
G. †Schutzia Geinitz 1863
+
Schutzia anomala Geinitz 1863
G. †Scutocordaites Renault and Zeiller 1885
+
Scutocordaites grandeuryi Renault and Zeiller 1885
G. †Squamophyllum Radchenko 1934
+
G. †Taeniophyllum Lesquereux 1878
+
Taeniophyllum deflexum Lesquereux 1878
G. †Titanophyllum Renault 1890
+
Titanophyllum grandeuryi Renault 1890
G. †Tithymalites Presl 1838
+
Tithymalites biformis Presl 1838
G. †Xylophyllum Zalessky 1927
+
Xylophyllum kuliki Zalessky 1927
Invalid names: Cordaiphloeum Grand'Eury 1877 [nomen nudum]
G. †Cormaraucarioxylon Lignier 1907
+
G. †Cormocedroxylon Felix 1882
+
Cormocedroxylon jurense Rouillier and Fahrenkohl 1882
G. †Cormocupressoxylon Felix 1882
+
G. †Cryptomerites Brongniart 1849
+
Cryptomerites ulmanni Bronn 1837
G. †Cupressoxylon Kraus 1870
+
Cupressoxylon ucranicum Goeppert 1850
G. †Cycadocarpidium Nathorst 1886
+
Cycadocarpidium asaense Kon'no 1961
Cycadocarpidium erdmanni Nathorst 1886
Cycadocarpidium insignis Genkina 1963
Cycadocarpidium swabii Oishi 1932
G. †Dammarophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Dammarophyllum striatum Velenovsky 1885
G. †Dictyodendron Eichwald 1860
+
G. †Eleoxylon Brongniart 1849
+
Eleoxylon acerosum Unger 1841
G. †Eurysacis Schulze 1887
G. †Germaria Presl 1838
+
Germaria elymiformis Presl 1838
G. †Glyptolepidium Heer 1876
+
Glyptolepidium gormense Sordelli 1896
G. †Glyptostroboxylon Conwentz 1885
+
Glyptostroboxylon tenerum Prill and Kraeusel 1919
G. †Hiltonia Stoneley 1956
+
Hiltonia rivuli Stoneley 1956
G. †Krauselcladus Yoshida 1970
+
G. †Lebachia Florin 1938
+
Lebachia piniformis Schlotheim 1938
G. †Libocedrites Endlicher 1847
+
G. †Lutuginia Prynada and Radchenko 1967
+
Lutuginia furcata Prynada and Radchenko 1967
G. †Macrostachya Schimper 1869
+
G. †Metacedroxylon Holden 1913
+
G. †Paleotaxites White 1929
+
G. †Paraphyllocladoxylon Holden 1913
+
G. †Parapinuxylon Huard 1966
+
G. †Phleboxylon Hartig 1848
+
Phleboxylon pannonica Unger 1848
G. †Phyllocladopitys Kraeusel 1928
+
Phyllocladopitys capensus Kraeusel 1928
G. †Phyllostrobus Saporta 1873
+
Phyllostrobus lorteti Saporta 1873
G. †Pityites Seward 1919
+
Pityites solmsi Seward 1919
G. †Pityocladus Seward 1919
+
Pityocladus longifolius Seward 1919
G. †Platyspiroxylon Greguss 1961
+
G. †Protobrachyoxylon Holden 1913
+
G. †Protocedroxylon Gothan 1910
+
G. †Protojuniperoxylon Eckhold 1922
+
G. †Protopiceoxylon Gothan 1907
+
G. †Protopinuxylon Eckhold 1922
+
Protopinuxylon ruffordi Seward 1895
G. †Protopodocarpoxylon Eckhold 1922
+
G. †Pseudoaraucarites Vladimirovich 1967
+
Pseudoaraucarites gorskii Vladimirovich 1967
G. †Pseudotaxodioxylon Greguss 1973
+
G. †Retinoxylon Endlicher 1847
+
Retinoxylon pityoides Zenker 1833
Invalid names: Retinodendron Zenker 1833 [replaced]
G. †Rhizocedroxylon Felix 1882
+
G. †Rhizotaxodioxylon Felix 1882
+
G. †Sboromirskia Zalessky 1936
+
Sboromirskia asiatica Zalessky 1936
G. †Spiroxylon Walton 1925
+
Spiroxylon africanum Walton 1925
G. †Storgaardia Harris 1935
+
Storgaardia spectabilis Harris 1935
G. †Swedenborgia Nathorst 1876
+
Swedenborgia cryptomerides Nathorst 1876
G. †Taxeopsis Renault 1885
+
Taxeopsis grandeuryi Renault 1885
G. †Taxoxylon Houlbert 1910
+
Taxoxylon falunense Houlbert 1910
Taxoxylon indicum Bharadwaj 1952
G. †Taxoxylum Unger 1842
+
Taxoxylum aykii Goeppert 1841
G. †Thylloxylon Gothan 1910
+
Thylloxylon irregulare Gothan 1910
G. †Trematoxylon Hartig 1848
+
Trematoxylon leunisii Hartig 1848
G. †Walchia Sternberg 1825
+
Walchia filiciformia Schlotheim 1820
G. †Walchiostrobus Florin 1940
+
Walchiostrobus gothanii Florin 1940
G. †Zamioidea Schuster 1931
+
Zamioidea macrozamioides Schuster 1911
Invalid names: Legnophora Heer 1864 [nomen dubium], Legnophora girardi Heer 1864 [nomen dubium]
Ph. Cycadophyta Bessey 1907
+
G. †Acozamites Zalessky 1936
+
Acozamites elegans Zalessky 1936
G. †Aldania Samylina 1956
G. †Almargemia Florin 1933
+
Almargemia dentata Heer 1933
G. †Amphibennetites Fliche 1896
+
G. †Androlepis Nathorst 1902
+
Androlepis ambigua Nathorst 1902
G. †Antherangiopsis Nathorst 1902
+
Antherangiopsis rediviva Nathorst 1902
G. †Bennettitacearum Gothan 1914
G. †Bernettia Gothan 1914
+
Bernettia inopinata Gothan 1914
G. †Bjuvia Florin 1933
+
Bjuvia simplex Florin 1933
Bjuvia thalensis Kustatscher and Van Konijnenburg-van Cittert 2010
G. †Blastolepis Zigno 1885
+
Blastolepis otozamites Zigno 1885
G. †Bolbopodium Saporta 1874
+
Bolbopodium pictaviense Saporta 1874
G. †Bucklandiopsis Roselt 1960
+
Bucklandiopsis ovalis Roselt 1960
G. †Campylophyllum Gothan 1914
+
Campylophyllum hormanni Gothan 1914
G. †Clathropodium Saporta 1873
+
Clathropodium trigeri Saporta 1873
G. †Cloughtonia Halle 1911
+
Cloughtonia rugosa Halle 1911
G. †Colymbetes Stopes 1915
+
Colymbetes edwardsi Stopes 1915
G. †Crossozamia Pomel 1849
+
Crossozamia moreana Pomel 1849
G. †Ctenidium Heer 1881
+
G. †Ctenopteris Saporta 1872
+
Ctenopteris angustifolia Fontaine 1889
Ctenopteris columbiensis Penhallow 1902
Ctenopteris cycadea Brongniart 1872
Ctenopteris insignis Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Ctenopteris minor Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Ctenopteris virginiensis Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Ctenopteris longifolia Fontaine 1889
Ctenopteris punctata Sixtel 1962
G. †Cycadangium Ogura 1932
+
Cycadangium compactum Ogura 1932
G. †Cycadea Capellini and Solms-Laubach 1892
+
Cycadea imolensis Capellini and Solms-Laubach 1892
G. †Cycadeacites Morris 1841
+
G. †Cycadeocarpus Dawson 1873
+
G. †Cycadeomyelon Saporta 1875
+
Cycadeomyelon hettangense Saporta 1875
Cycadeomyelon yorkense Fontaine 1900
G. †Cycadeorachis Stopes 1915
G. †Cycadeostrobus Carruthers 1867
+
Cycadeostrobus ovatus Carruthers 1867
G. †Cycadinocarpus Renault 1896
+
Cycadinocarpus augustodensis Brongniart 1896
G. †Cycadites Sternberg 1825
+
Cycadites nilsoni Sternberg 1825
G. †Cycadocaulum Frentzen 1932
+
Cycadocaulum rhaeticum Frentzen 1932
G. †Cycadocephalus Nathorst 1902
+
Cycadocephalus sewardi Nathorst 1902
G. †Cycadofilix Kuntze 1904
G. †Cycadophycos Massalongo 1859
+
Cycadophycos pteroides Sternberg 1833
G. †Cycadophyllum Bornemann 1856
+
Cycadophyllum elegans Bornemann 1856
G. †Cycadopites Wodehouse 1933
+
Cycadopites andrewsii Cornet and Traverse 1975
Cycadopites coxii Visscher 1966
Cycadopites crassisulcatus Sah and Jain 1965
Cycadopites dejerseyi Burger 1996
Cycadopites deterius Pocock 1970
Cycadopites dikjstrae Jansonius 1962
Cycadopites follicularis Wilson and Webster 1946
Cycadopites formosus Singh 1964
Cycadopites fragilis Singh 1964
Cycadopites glottus Wingate 1980
Cycadopites gracilis Sah and Jain 1965
Cycadopites granulatus de Jersey 1964
Cycadopites minimus Singh 1964
Cycadopites nitidus de Jersey 1964
Cycadopites ovatus Rouse 1959
Cycadopites punctatus Volkheimer 1968
Cycadopites sakrigaliensis Sah and Jain 1965
Cycadopites scabratus Stanley 1965
Cycadopites stonei Helby 1987
Cl. Cycadopsida Brongniart 1843 [cycads]
+
G. †Crassofilicites Bock 1969
+
Or. Cycadales Dumortier 1829
+
G. †Amuriella Prinada 1956
G. †Anthrophyopsis Nathorst 1878
G. †Apoldia Wesley 1958
G. †Archaeocycas Mamay 1973
G. †Aricycas Ash 1991
Fm. †Beaniaceae
G. †Behuninia Chandler 1966
G. †Bucklandia Sternberg 1825
G. †Bureja Prinada 1956
G. †Cavamonocolpites de Lima 1989
G. †Ctenozamites Nathorst 1886
Fm. Cycadaceae Persoon 1807
G. †Cycadenia Bock 1969
G. †Cycadinorachis Sharma 1969
G. †Eucommiidites Erdtman 1948
G. †Fascisvarioxylon Jain 1964
+
Invalid names: Sewardioxylon Gupta 1971 [synonym]
G. †Gymnovulites Shukla 1948
G. †Haitingeria Krasser 1916
G. †Heilungia Prinada 1956
G. †Mesosingeria Archangelsky 1963
G. †Michelilloa Archangelsky and Brett 1963
G. †Nikania Prinada 1956
G. †Nilsonia Brongniart 1825
Fm. †Nilssoniaceae Kimura and Sekido 1975
G. †Palaeozamia Endlicher 1836
G. †Paracycas Harris 1964
G. †Phasmatocycas Mamay 1973
G. †Pleiotrichium Weyland and Greifeld 1953
G. †Sarmatiella Prynada 1956
G. †Stangerites Oldham and Morris 1863
G. †Sueria Menéndez 1965
G. †Taeniopteris Brongniart 1828
Fm. Zamiaceae Horaninow 1834
Invalid names: Crossozamiaceae Doweld 2001 [empty]
G. †Deltolepis Harris 1942
+
Deltolepis credipota Harris 1942
Or. Dioales Doweld 2001
+
Fm. Dioaceae Doweld 2001
G. †Drepanozamites Harris 1932
+
Drepanozamites nilssoni Harris 1932
+
Invalid names: Rhacopteris gothani Sze 1933 [synonym]
Drepanozamites pani Sze 1956
Or. Gnetales Martius 1835
+
G. †Alaticolpites Regali et al. 1975 [elaterate]
G. †Elaterocolpites Jardiné and Magloire 1965 [elaterate]
G. †Elaterosporites Jardiné 1967 [elaterate]
G. †Steevesipollenites Stover 1964
Invalid names: Gnetaceae Lindley 1834 [empty]
+
Invalid names: Buteoxylaceae [empty], Lagenostomaceae [empty]
G. †Manebachia Remy and Remy 1958
+
Manebachia polysporangiata Remy and Remy 1958
G. †Marantoidea Jaeger 1827
+
Marantoidea arenacea Jaeger 1827
G. †Orthogoniopteris Andrews 1875
+
Orthogoniopteris clara Andrews 1875
+
G. †Bosea Srivastava 1975
G. †Chiropteris Kurr 1845
G. †Concaryon Loubiere 1956
G. †Marhwaseaphyllum Srivastava 1984
G. †Rewaphyllum Srivastava 1984
G. †Rugapites Pant and Basu 1977
G. †Rugaspermum Pant and Basu 1977
G. †Rugatheca Pant and Basu 1977
G. †Thinnfeldia Ettingshausen 1852
G. †Thuringia Remy 1953
G. †Strangerites Bornemann 1856
+
G. †Sarcospermum Deevers 1937
G. †Trigonocarpolithus Arnold 1948
Invalid names: Medullosales [replaced], Trigonocarpaceae [empty]
+
Fm. Welwitschiaceae Caruel
Invalid names: Boweniaceae Stevenson [empty], Stangeriaceae Johnson [empty]
G. †Cycadopsis Debey 1848
+
Cycadopsis aquisgranensis Goeppert 1842
G. †Cycadopteris Schimper 1869
G. †Cycadorachis Saporta 1873
+
Cycadorachis armata Saporta 1873
G. †Cycadoxylon Renault 1879
+
Cycadoxylon fremyi Renault 1879
G. †Cyclozamia Pomel 1849
+
Cyclozamia insignis Pomel 1849
G. †Cylindropodium Saporta 1874
+
Cylindropodium liasinum Saporta 1874
G. †Dioonitocarpidium von Lilienstern 1928
+
Dioonitocarpidium moroderi Leonardi 1953
G. †Doratophyllum Harris 1932
+
Doratophyllum jordanicus Mustafa 2003
Doratophyllum senii Kasat 1969
G. †Encephalartites Vakhrameev 1962
+
Encephalartites leipzigii Vakhrameev 1962
G. †Endogenites Brongniart 1822
+
Endogenites echinatus Brongniart 1822
G. †Eurycycadolepis Seward 1917
+
G. †Fittonia Carruthers 1870
+
Fittonia squamata Carruthers 1870
G. †Guilliera Crie 1885
+
G. †Harringtonia Frenguelli 1942
+
G. †Hisingera Miquel 1842
+
Hisingera mantellii Miquel 1842
+
Invalid names: Cycadites brongniarti Mantell 1833 [replaced]
G. †Jacutiella Samylina 1956
+
Jacutiella amurensis Novopokrovsky 1956
G. †Jensensispermum Chandler 1966
+
Jensensispermum redmondi Chandler 1966
G. †Jirusia Bayer 1914
+
Jirusia bohemica Bayer 1914
G. †Laconiella Krasser 1920
+
Laconiella sardinica Krasser 1920
G. †Lepidanthium Schimper 1870
+
Lepidanthium micrirhombeum Schimper 1870
G. †Leptopterophyllum Thomas 1930
+
G. †Lunzia Krasser 1918
+
Lunzia austriaca Krasser 1918
G. †Macropterygium Schimper 1870
+
Macropterygium bronnii Schenk 1865
G. †Macrotaeniopteris Schimper 1869
+
Macrotaeniopteris nervosa Fontaine 1896
Macrotaeniopteris ovata Schimper 1869
Macrotaeniopteris satpurensis Feistmantel 1876
G. †Macrotorellia Kryshtofovich 1927
+
Macrotorellia hoshayahiana Kryshtofovich 1927
G. †Megalozamia Hosius and Marck 1880
+
Megalozamia falciformis Hosius and Marck 1880
G. †Morrisia Bose 1959
+
Morrisia dentata Rao and Jacob 1957
Morrisia mcclellandi Oldham and Morris 1863
Morrisia rajmahalensis Feistmantel 1877
G. †Novoguineoxylon Boureau and Jongmans 1955
+
Novoguineoxylon lacunosum Boureau and Jongmans 1955
G. †Ontheodendron Sahni and Rao 1933
+
Invalid names: Cycadophytites Rao and Bose 1959 [synonym]
Cl. †Pachytestopsida Doweld 2001
+
Or. †Codonospermales Doweld 2001
+
Invalid names: Codonospermaceae Doweld 2001 [empty]
Or. †Pachytestales Doweld 2001
+
Invalid names: Pachytestaceae Doweld 2001 [empty], Polylophospermaceae Doweld 2001 [empty], Stephanospermaceae Doweld 2001 [empty]
G. †Palaeocycas Florin 1933
+
Palaeocycas integer Nathorst 1933
Cl. †Phasmatocycadopsida Doweld 2001
+
Or. †Phasmatocycadales Doweld 2001
+
Invalid names: Phasmatocycadaceae Doweld 2001 [empty]
G. †Plagiozamiopsis Sze 1943
+
G. †Plagiozamites Zeiller 1894
+
Plagiozamites planchardi Renault 1894
G. †Platylepis Saporta 1874
+
Platylepis micromyela Saporta 1874
G. †Polypodiolites Sternberg 1823
G. †Pramelreuthia Krasser 1918
+
G. †Pseudopterophyllum Florin 1933
+
G. †Pseudoptilophyllum Krasser 1918
+
Pseudoptilophyllum titzei Krasser 1918
G. †Pteronilssonia Pant and Mehra 1963
+
Pteronilssonia gopalii Pant and Mehra 1963
G. †Pterozamites Braun 1843
+
G. †Ptychoxylon Renault 1896
+
Ptychoxylon levyi Renault 1896
G. †Quervainia Harris 1932
+
Quervainia spectabilis Harris 1932
G. †Russellites Mamay 1968
+
Russellites taeniata Darrah 1968
G. †Schizopodium Moriere 1888
+
Schizopodium renaulti Moriere 1888
G. †Sedgwickia Goeppert 1848
+
Sedgwickia yuccoides Goeppert 1848
+
Invalid names: Endogenites erosa Stokes and Webb 1824 [replaced]
G. †Sewardia Zeiller 1900
+
Sewardia latifolia Zeiller 1900
+
Invalid names: Withamia saportae Seward 1895 [replaced]
Invalid names: Withamia Seward 1895 [replaced]
G. †Sinoctenis Sze 1931
+
G. †Taeniophyllum Pomel 1849
+
+
Invalid names: Nilssonia contigua Muenster 1844 [replaced]
G. †Taeniopteridium Sixtel 1962
+
G. †Tessellaria Eichwald 1860
+
Tessellaria antiqua Eichwald 1860
G. †Westersheimia Krasser 1918
+
G. †Yatesia Carruthers 1870
+
Yatesia morrisii Morris and Carruthers 1870
G. †Zamiophyllum Nathorst 1890
+
Zamiophyllum buchianum Ettingshausen 1890
Invalid names: Navajoia Wieland 1928 [nomen nudum]
G. †Divisisporites Thomson 1952
+
Divisisporites ovalis Sah and Jain 1965
Or. †Gigantopteridales Li and Yang 1983
+
G. †Bicoemplectopteridium Asama 1959
+
G. †Bicoemplectopteris Asama 1959
+
G. †Delnortea Mamay et al. 1986
+
Delnortea abbottiae Mamay et al. 1986
Fm. †Emplectopteridaceae Wagner 1967
+
G. †Gigantocladus Doweld 2012
+
Gigantocladus xyloides Doweld 2012
+
Invalid names: Acanthocladus xyloides Yang 2006 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Acanthocladus Yang 2006 [replaced]
G. †Gigantogramme Doweld 2012
+
+
Invalid names: Hallea dengfengensis Yang 2006 [replaced]
Invalid names: Hallea Yang 2006 [replaced]
G. †Gigantonoclea Koidzumi 1936
+
Gigantonoclea guizhouensis Gu and Zhi 1974
Gigantonoclea hallei Gu and Zhi 1974
Gigantonoclea lagrelii Halle 1927
Fm. †Gigantopteridaceae Koidzumi 1936
+
G. †Gigantopteris Geyler 1886
+
Gigantopteris lagrelii Halle 1927
Invalid names: Megalopteris Schenk 1883 [replaced]
G. †Gothanopteris Koidzumi 1936
+
Gothanopteris bosschana Koidzumi 1936
G. †Palaeogoniopteris Koidzumi 1936
+
Palaeogoniopteris mengkarangensis Gothan and Jongmans 1935
G. †Tricoemplectopteris Asama 1959
+
G. †Zeilleropteris Koidzumi 1936
+
Zeilleropteris yunnanensis Koidzumi 1936
Ph. Ginkgophyta Bessey 1907
+
G. †Adiantophyllum Langeron 1899
+
Adiantophyllum reticulatum Langeron 1899
G. †Biarmobaiera Zalessky 1939
+
Biarmobaiera uralensis Zalessky 1939
G. †Culgoweria Florin 1936
+
Culgoweria mirabilis Florin 1936
G. †Dicranophyllum Grand'Eury 1900
+
Dicranophyllum gallicum Grand'Eury 1877
G. †Furcifolium Kraeusel 1943
+
Furcifolium longifolium Seward 1943
G. †Ginkganthus Nathorst 1899
G. †Ginkgoites Seward 1919
+
Ginkgoites crassipes Feistmantel 1877
Ginkgoites feistmantelii Bose and Sukh-Dev 1959
Ginkgoites goiraensis Maheshwari and Banerji 1978
Ginkgoites obovata Nathorst 1919
Ginkgoites patagonicus Villar de Seoane et al. 2015
Ginkgoites semirotunda Holmes 1982
Ginkgoites skottsbergii Lundblad 1971
Cl. Ginkgoopsida Engler 1897
+
G. †Asterophyllum Schimper 1869
+
Asterophyllum furcatum Lindley and Hutton 1837
+
Fm. †Calamopityaceae Scott 1909
G. †Diichnia Read 1936
+
Invalid names: Cornucarpaceae Doweld 2001 [empty]
+
G. †Amphorispermum Harris 1932
G. †Gristhorpia Thomas 1925
G. †Microcheiris Harris 1935
G. †Pseudosagenopteris Potonie 1900
G. †Scoresbya Harris 1932
G. †Vitreisporites Leschik 1955
Or. †Czekanowskiales Pant 1957
+
G. †Arctobaiera Florin 1936
G. †Czekanowskia Heer 1876
G. †Hartzia Harris 1935
G. †Ixostrobus Raciborski 1891
G. †Leptostrobus Heer 1876
G. †Phoenicopsis Heer 1876
G. †Solenites Lindley and Hutton 1834
G. †Sphenarion Harris
G. †Dactylophyllum Read 1934
+
Or. Ephedrales Dumortier 1829
+
G. †Amphiephedra Miki 1964
Fm. Ephedraceae Dumortier 1829 [jointfir]
G. †Ephedripites Bolkhovitina and Potonié 1958
G. †Equisetosporites Daugherty 1941
G. †Regalipollenites de Lima 1980 [elaterate]
Or. Ginkgoales Goroschankin 1904
+
G. †Baieroxylon Greguss 1961
G. †Bavaricutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Caucasia Anisimova 1973
G. †Eoginkgoites Bock 1952
G. †Eretmophyllum Thomas 1914
G. †Euryspatha Prinada 1956
Fm. †Ginkgoaceae Engler
G. †Ginkgoxylon Saporta 1884
G. †Gondwanophyton Maithy 1974
G. †Handapaphyllum Chandra and Singh 1988
G. †Permophyllum Zalessky 1937
G. †Phyllotenia Salfeld 1909
G. †Pseudoginkgo Velenovsky and Viniklar 1926
G. †Sphenobaiera Florin 1936
Fm. †Toretziaceae Stanislavsky 1973
G. †Windwardia Florin 1936
Invalid names: Schmeissneriaceae [empty], Umaltolepidiaceae [empty]
Or. †Karkeniales Doweld 2001
+
Fm. †Karkeniaceae Krassilov 1972
G. †Kiritchkovia Doweld 2013
+
Invalid names: Sibiriella Kiritchkova and Kostina 2005 [replaced]
+
Invalid names: Iraniaceae [empty], Leptostrobaceae [empty]
G. †Linguifolium Arber 1913
+
Linguifolium arctum Menendez 1951
Linguifolium curvatum Bose and Banerji 1984
Linguifolium lilleanum Arber 1913
Linguifolium steinmannii Solms-Laubach 1899
+
G. †Carnoconites Srivastava 1944
G. †Nipaniophyllum Sahni 1948
G. †Nipanioxylon Srivastava 1944
G. †Pentoxylon Srivastava 1944
G. †Sahnia Vishnu-Mittre 1953
Invalid names: Pentoxylaceae [empty]
Subcl. †Umaltolepididae Doweld 2001
+
Invalid names: Umaltolepidales Doweld 2001 [empty]
G. †Ginkgophyllum Saporta 1875
+
Ginkgophyllum grasseti Saporta 1875
Ginkgophyllum haydenii Seward 1912
Ginkgophyllum sahnii Ganju 1943
G. †Ginkgophyton Zalessky 1918
G. †Ginkgophyton Matthew 1910
+
Ginkgophyton leavitti Matthew 1910
G. †Ginkgopsis Zalessky 1918
+
Ginkgopsis ezekanowskii Schmalhausen 1918
G. †Glossopteropsis Zalessky 1918
+
Glossopteropsis angarica Zalessky 1918
G. †Glottophyllum Zalessky 1912
+
Glottophyllum cuneatum Zalessky 1912
G. †Hildesheimia Florin 1936
+
Hildesheimia salfeldi Lipps 1936
G. †Idelopteris Zalessky 1929
+
Idelopteris elegans Zalessky 1929
G. †Jeanpaulia Unger 1845
+
Jeanpaulia dichotoma Braun 1843
G. †Kirkoria Zalessky 1937
+
Kirkoria multifida Zalessky 1937
G. †Phylladodesme Zalessky 1929
+
Phylladodesme zeilleri Zalessky 1929
G. †Psygmophyllum Schimper 1870
+
Psygmophyllum flabellatum Lindley and Hutton 1832
Psygmophyllum hollandii Seward 1907
G. †Rhipidopsis Schmalhausen 1879
+
Rhipidopsis densinervis Feistmantel 1881
Rhipidopsis gondwanensis Seward 1919
+
Invalid names: Rhipidopsis ginkgoides Schmalhausen 1879 [replaced]
G. †Sidhiphyllites Srivastava 1984
+
Sidhiphyllites flabellatus Srivastava 1984
G. †Staphidiophora Harris 1935
+
Staphidiophora secunda Harris 1935
G. †Stephanophyllum Florin 1936
+
Stephanophyllum solmsi Seward 1936
G. †Zonarides Schimper 1869
+
Zonarides digitatus Brongniart 1869
G. †Lusatisporis Krutzsch 1963
+
Lusatisporis choiols Perez Loinaze et al. 2023
Ph. †Lycophyta
+
G. †Acanthotriletes Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
Acanthotriletes baskoensis Sah and Jain 1965
Acanthotriletes filiformis Balme and Hennelly 1965
Acanthotriletes offshorensis Mathur and Chopra 1982
Acanthotriletes tereteangulatus Balme and Hennelly 1970
G. †Annalepis Fliche 1910
+
Subg. †Annalepis (Tomiostrobus) Neuburg 1936
+
Annalepis (Tomiostrobus) leae Dobruskina 1995
Annalepis zeilleri Fliche 1910
G. †Bacutriletes Van der Hammen 1955
+
Bacutriletes cutchensis Singh et al. 1964
Bacutriletes dijkstrae Singh et al. 1964
Bacutriletes guttula Archangelsky and Villar de Seoane 1991
Bacutriletes triangulatus Taylor and Taylor 1988
G. †Carinostrobus Baxter 1971
+
Carinostrobus foresmani Baxter 1971
+
G. †Lidasimophyton Senkevich 1961
+
Lidasimophyton akkermensis Senkevich 1961
G. †Erlansonisporites Potonié 1956
+
Erlansonisporites mineri Sukh-Dev 1961
Erlansonisporites sparassis Potonié 1956
Erlansonisporites verrucatus Villar de Seoane and Archangelsky 2008
G. †Ferganodendron Dobruskina 1974
+
G. †Guycampbellia Hoskins and Cross 1951
+
Guycampbellia microphylla Read and Campbell 1939
G. †Horstisporites Potonié 1956
G. †Hughesisporites Potonié 1956
+
Hughesisporites patagonicus Taylor and Taylor 1988
+
G. †Achlamydocarpon Schumacker-Lambry 1966
+
Achlamydocarpon belgicum Schumacker-Lambry 1966
G. †Lepidocystis Lesquereux 1880
+
Lepidocystis pectinatus Lesquereux 1880
+
+
G. †Aspidiopsis Potonie 1893
G. †Bergeria Presl 1838
G. †Lepidodendron Sternberg 1820
+
Invalid names: Aspidiaria Presl 1838 [synonym], Sagenaria Brongniart 1822 [synonym]
G. †Lepidophloios Sternberg 1825
+
Invalid names: Lepidofloyos Sternberg 1825 [replaced]
G. †Lepidophylloides Snigirevskaya 1958
G. †Lepidostrobophyllum Hirmer 1927
G. †Lychnophorites Martius 1822
G. †Phillipsia Presl 1838
G. †Lycopogenia Read 1936
+
Invalid names: Diaphorodendraceae [empty]
G. †Pleuromeiopsis Sixtel 1962
+
Unr. †Protolepidodendrales Kenrick and Crane 1997
+
Fm. †Haskinsiaceae Grierson and Banks 1983
+
G. †Haskinsia Berry and Edwards 1996
G. †Protolepidodendron Krejci 1880
G. †Pseudolepidodendropsis Schweitzer 1969
+
+
Invalid names: Cyclostigma minutum Haughton 1871 [synonym]
+
G. †Calamosyrinx Petzholdt 1841
+
Calamosyrinx zwickaviensis Petzholdt 1841
G. †Clathraria Brongniart 1822
+
Clathraria brardii Brongniart 1822
G. †Dictyoxylon Brongniart 1872
G. †Euphorbites Martius 1822
+
Euphorbites cicatricosus Martius 1822
G. †Mazocarpon Scott 1907
+
Mazocarpon shorense Benson 1918
G. †Mesosigillaria Weiss and Sterzel 1893
+
G. †Presigillaria Novik 1968
+
G. †Pseudosyringodendron Grand'Eury 1890
+
G. †Rhytidolepis Sternberg 1822
+
Rhytidolepis ocellata Sternberg 1822
G. †Sigillaria Brongniart 1822
+
Sigillaria scutellata Brongniart 1822
Invalid names: Favularia Sternberg 1825 [synonym]
G. †Sigillarioides Lesquereux 1870
+
Sigillarioides radicans Lesquereux 1870
G. †Sigillariophyllum Grand'Eury 1877
G. †Sigillariopsis Renault 1879
+
Sigillariopsis decaisnei Renault 1879
G. †Stemmatopteris Corda 1845
+
Stemmatopteris peltigera Brongniart 1828
G. †Syringodendron Sternberg 1820
+
Syringodendron organum Sternberg 1820
G. †Wexfordia Matten 1989
+
Wexfordia hookense Matten 1989
Invalid names: Pleuromeiales [empty]
Ph. †Progymnospermophyta Lang 1925
+
G. †Actinoxylon Matten 1968
+
Actinoxylon banksii Matten 1968
G. †Arctophyton Schweitzer 1968
+
Arctophyton gracile Schweitzer 1968
G. †Proteokalon Scheckler and Banks 1971
+
Proteokalon petryi Scheckler and Banks 1971
G. †Rellimia Leclercq and Bonamo 1973
+
Rellimia thomsonii Lang 1926
Ph. †Psilophytophyta Zimmermann 1930
+
G. †Acanthophyton Dawson 1862
+
Acanthophyton spinosum Dawson 1862
G. †Arthrostigma Dawson 1871
+
Arthrostigma gracile Dawson 1871
G. †Barrandeina Stur 1882
+
Barrandeina dusliana Krejci 1882
G. †Drepanophycus Göppert 1852
+
Drepanophycus gaspianus Dawson 1859
+
Invalid names: Cyclostigma densifolium Dawson 1871 [synonym]
Drepanophycus spinaeformis Goeppert 1852
G. †Eogaspesiea Daber 1960
+
Eogaspesiea gracilis Daber 1960
G. †Hedeia Cookson 1935
+
Hedeia corymbosa Cookson 1935
G. †Hicklingia Kidston and Lang 1923
+
Hicklingia edwardi Kidston and Lang 1923
G. †Himantophyton Matthew 1913
+
Himantophyton castorense Matthew 1913
G. †Hornea Kidston and Lang 1920
G. †Horneophyton Barghoorn and Darrah 1938
+
Horneophyton lignieri Kidston and Lang 1920
G. †Hostinella Barrande 1882
+
Hostinella hostinensis Barrande 1882
Invalid names: Hostimella Obrhel 1961 [objective synonym]
G. †Niayssia Zalessky 1937
+
Niayssia plumata Zalessky 1937
G. †Polyxylon Read and Campbell 1939
+
Polyxylon elegans Read and Campbell 1939
G. †Psilodendrion Hoeg 1942
+
G. †Psilophytites Hoeg 1952
Cl. †Psilophytopsida Kidston and Lang 1917
+
Or. †Psilophytales Pia 1924
+
G. †Arachnoxylon Read 1938
G. †Barsassia Zalessky 1933
G. †Cooksonia Lang 1937
G. †Dicranophyton Zalessky 1937
G. †Distichophytum Maegdefrau 1938
G. †Dutoitia Hoeg 1930
G. †Gilboaphyton Arnold 1937
G. †Gosslingia Heard 1927
G. †Legrandia Stockmans 1968
G. †Lerichea Stockmans 1968
G. †Loganiella Stolley 1926
+
Invalid names: Logania Stolley 1925 [replaced]
G. †Loganophyton Kraeusel and Weyland 1961
G. †Niayssioidea Stockmans 1968
G. †Orestovia Ergolskaia 1936
G. †Paulophyton Dolianiti 1954
G. †Pseudosporochnus Potonie and Bernard 1903
Fm. †Psilophytaceae Hirmer 1927
G. †Rhynia Kidston and Lang 1917
G. †Sacheocladus Zalessky 1937
Fm. †Trimerophytaceae Bierhorst 1971
G. †Wattieza Stockmans 1968
Invalid names: Trimerophytales Kasper et al. 1974 [synonym]
Invalid names: Trimerophytopsida Foster and Gifford 1974 [synonym]
G. †Psilotiphyllum Potonie 1891
+
Psilotiphyllum bifidum Geinitz 1891
G. †Reimannia Arnold 1935
+
Reimannia aldenense Arnold 1935
G. †Reimanniopsis Hoskins and Cross 1951
+
Reimanniopsis indianensis Read and Campbell 1939
G. †Serrulacaulis Hueber 1961
+
Serrulacaulis furcatus Hueber 1961
G. †Stolbergia Fairon 1967
+
Stolbergia spiralis Fairon 1967
G. †Svalbardia Hoeg 1942
+
Svalbardia polymorpha Hoeg 1942
G. †Taeniocrada White 1902
+
Taeniocrada latissima Senkevitsch 1978
+
Invalid names: Haliserites dechenianus Goeppert 1893 [replaced]
Taeniocrada pilosa Senkevitsch 1978
G. †Tomiphyton Zalessky 1937
+
Tomiphyton primaevum Zalessky 1937
Invalid names: Trimerophytophyta Bold 1973 [synonym]
+
G. †Albertlongia Taylor 1967
+
Albertlongia incostata Taylor 1967
G. †Angaropteris Chachlov and Pollak 1936
+
Angaropteris glossopteroides Schmalhausen 1936
G. †Aulacotheca Halle 1933
+
Aulacotheca elongata Kidston 1933
G. †Bardia Zalessky 1933
+
Bardia maueri Zalessky 1933
G. †Bilignea Kidston 1923
+
Bilignea solida Kidston 1923
G. †Boulaya Carpentier 1925
+
Boulaya fertilis Kidston 1933
G. †Brongniartites Zalessky 1927
+
+
G. †