Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Salpingoporella

Dasycladophyceae - Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae

Taxonomy
Salpingoporella was named by Pia (1918).

It was assigned to Dasycladaceae by Wnendt-Juber (1990).

Synonyms
  • Pianella was named by Radoicic (1962).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Salpingoporella by Gusic (1970).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1918Salpingoporella Pia
1962Pianella Radoicic
1990Salpingoporella Wnendt-Juber

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
Life
Eukaryota()
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
phylumChlorophytaReichenbach 1834
RankNameAuthor
classDasycladophyceae
orderDasycladalesK├╝tzing 1860
familyDasycladaceaeKutzing 1843
genusSalpingoporellaPia 1918

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available