Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Yindirtemys grangeri

Mammalia - Rodentia - Ctenodactylidae

Taxonomy
Tataromys grangeri was named by Bohlin (1946). It is the type species of Yindirtemys.

It was recombined as Yindirtemys grangeri by Wang (1991) and Vianey-Liaud et al. (2006).

Synonyms
  • Yindirtemys woodi was named by Bohlin (1946).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Yindirtemys grangeri by Wang (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1946Yindirtemys woodi Bohlin
1991Yindirtemys grangeri Wang
2006Yindirtemys grangeri Vianey-Liaud et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
CtenohystricaHuchon et al. 2000
familyCtenodactylidaeGervais 1853
subfamilyYindirtemyinae
genusYindirtemysBohlin 1946
speciesgrangeri(Bohlin 1946)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available