Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dihoplus kirchbergensis

Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae

Taxonomy
Rhinoceros kirchbergense was named by Jäger (1839) [kirchbergense is definitely the original spelling, see Owen 1846].

It was synonymized subjectively with Rhinoceros schleiermacheri by Owen (1846); it was recombined as Dicerorhinus kirchbergense by Loose (1975); it was recombined as Dicerorhinus kirchbergensis by Xu (1986); it was recombined as Stephanorhinus kirchbergensis by Lacombat (2005); it was recombined as Dihoplus kirchbergensis by Deng et al. (2011).

Synonyms
  • Rhinoceros mercki was named by Kaup (1841).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stephanorhinus kirchbergensis by Lacombat (2005).
  • Rhinoceros merckii was named by Kaup (1841).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhinoceros leptorhinus by Owen (1846); it was recombined as Dicerorhinus mercki by Mayer (1971); it was recombined as Dicerorhinus choukoutienensis by Mayer (1971); it was synonymized subjectively with Dicerorhinus kirchbergensis by Loose (1975); it was synonymized subjectively with Rhinoceros kirchbergensis by Xu (1986).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1841Rhinoceros mercki Kaup
1841Rhinoceros merckii Kaup p. 6
1927Rhinoceros mercki Boule and De Villeneuve p. 36 figs. Pl 1, figs 1-3
1971Dicerorhinus choukoutienensis Mayer
1971Dicerorhinus mercki Mayer
1971Rhinoceros merckii Mayer
1975Dicerorhinus kirchbergense Loose
1986Dicerorhinus kirchbergensis Xu
2005Stephanorhinus kirchbergensis Lacombat
2011Dihoplus kirchbergensis Deng et al. p. 1287

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderPerissodactyla()
Tapiromorpha(Haeckel 1873)
Ceratomorpha(Wood 1937)
superfamilyRhinocerotoidea
familyRhinocerotidae
subfamilyRhinocerotinae
tribeRhinocerotini
genusDihoplusBrandt 1878
specieskirchbergensis(Jäger 1839)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available