Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lithothamnion

Rhodophyceae - Corallinales - Hapalidiaceae

Synonyms
  • Lithothamnium was named by Philippi.

    It was replaced with Lithothamnion by Woelkering (1985).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1897Lithothamnion Heydrich
1984Lithothamnion Moussavian
1998Lithothamnion Bailey and Chapman p. 694

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
subkingdomBiliphytaCavalier-Smith 1981
phylumRhodophytaWettstein 1922
classRhodophyceaeRuprecht 1851
RankNameAuthor
orderCorallinalesSilva and Johansen 1986
familyHapalidiaceaeGrey 1864
subfamilyMelobesioideaeBizzozero 1885
genusLithothamnionHeydrich 1897

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available