Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Basilemys variolosa

Reptilia - Testudines - Nanhsiungchelyidae

Taxonomy
Compsemys variolosus was named by Cope (1876). Its type specimen is AMNH 1465, a partial shell (nearly the whole of the plastron, various peripheral bones, and two imperfect costal plates), and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Adocus variolosus by Lambe (1901) and Lambe (1902); it was recombined as Basilemys variolosus by Hay (1902); it was recombined as Basilemys variolosa by Hay (1908), Joyce and Norell (2005) and Danilov et al. (2013).

Synonyms
  • Compsemys ogmius was named by Cope (1875). Its type specimen is NMC specimen, a partial shell (part of a bridge peripheral and a fragment of plastron), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Milk River, which is in a Maastrichtian terrestrial horizon in the Frenchman Formation of Canada.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Basilemys variolosus by Hay (1902); it was synonymized subjectively with Basilemys variolosa by Hay (1908).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1875Compsemys ogmius Cope p. 9
1876Compsemys variolosus Cope
1901Adocus variolosus Lambe p. 65
1902Basilemys variolosus Hay
1902Adocus variolosus Lambe p. 39
1908Basilemys variolosa Hay p. 226 figs. Plate 32, fig. 4; plate 34, fig. 1; text-fig. 287
2005Basilemys variolosa Joyce and Norell
2013Basilemys variolosa Danilov et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderCryptodira
Eucryptodira
familyNanhsiungchelyidae
genusBasilemys
speciesvariolosa()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available