Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Hapsiphyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Hapsiphyllidae

Taxonomy
Hapsiphyllum was named by Simpson (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: C Tour-u C Bash-u Sepkoski's reference number: 163]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Hapsiphyllidae by Hill (1956); to Hapsiphyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species
Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Enallophyllum was named by Green (1901). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Hapsiphyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Hapsiphyllum Simpson
1901Enallophyllum Green
1956Hapsiphyllum Hill
1981Hapsiphyllum Hill
2002Hapsiphyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStereolasmatina
familyHapsiphyllidaeGrabau 1928
subfamilyHapsiphyllinaeGrabau 1928
genusHapsiphyllumSimpson 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available