Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Coelodonta antiquitatis

Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae

Taxonomy
Rhinoceros antiquitatis was named by Blumenbach (1799).

It was recombined as Coelodonta antiquitatis by Loose (1975) and Deng et al. (2011).

Synonyms
  • Rhinoceros tichorhinus was named by Cuvier (1822) [date given by Owen 1846; also said to be 1812]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Coelodonta antiquitatis by Loose (1975).
  • Coelodonta boiei was named by Bronn (1831).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Coelodonta antiquitatis by Loose (1975).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1822Rhinoceros tichorhinus Cuvier p. 46
1831Coelodonta boiei Bronn
1846Rhinoceros tichorhinus Owen p. 325
1975Coelodonta antiquitatis Loose
2011Coelodonta antiquitatis Deng et al. p. 1287

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderPerissodactyla()
Tapiromorpha(Haeckel 1873)
Ceratomorpha(Wood 1937)
superfamilyRhinocerotoidea
familyRhinocerotidae
subfamilyRhinocerotinae
tribeRhinocerotini
genusCoelodontaBronn 1831
speciesantiquitatis(Blumenbach 1799)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available