Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sphenacodon ferox

- Sphenacodontidae

Taxonomy
Sphenacodon ferox was named by Marsh (1878). Its type specimen is YP 806, a partial skull (dentary and maxillae), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Baldwin bonebed, which is in a Wolfcamp terrestrial horizon in the Abo/Cutler Formation of New Mexico. It is the type species of Sphenacodon.

Synonyms
  • Scoliomus puercensis was named by Williston and Case (1913). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sphenacodon ferox by Reisz and Berman (1985).
  • Elcabrosaurus baldwini was named by Case (1907). Its type specimen is AMNH 4778, a set of vertebrae, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is El Cobre Canyon (Cutler Formation), which is in a Virgilian fluvial siliciclastic in the Cutler Formation of New Mexico.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sphenacodon ferox by Reisz (1986).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1878Sphenacodon ferox Marsh
1907Elcabrosaurus baldwini Case p. 28
1907Sphenacodon ferox Case p. 66
1913Scoliomus puercensis Williston and Case
1986Sphenacodon ferox Reisz p. 77

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
suborderEupelycosauria
SphenacomorphaIvakhnenko 2003
suborderSphenacodontia
Sphenacodontoidea
familySphenacodontidaeMarsh 1878
subfamilySphenacodontinae
genusSphenacodonMarsh 1878
speciesferoxMarsh 1878

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available