Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Spermatophyta

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1919Spermatophyta Knowlton
2011Spermatophyta Jud

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
phylumSpermatophyta
RankNameAuthor
phylumSpermatophyta

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

show all | hide all
+
G. †Aachenoxylon Hovelacque 1889
+
Aachenoxylon multidens Smets 1888
G. †Aceriphyllum Fontaine 1889
G. †Achaenites Braun 1851
+
Achaenites ungeri Braun 1851
G. †Actinidiophyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Aesculiphyllum Nathorst 1888
+
Aesculiphyllum majus Nathorst 1888
G. †Afropollis Doyle et al. 1982
+
Afropollis jardinus Doyle et al. 1982
Afropollis kahramanensis Ibrahim and Schrank 1995
Afropollis operculatus Doyle et al. 1982
+
Afropollis schrankii Ibrahim 2002
Afropollis zonatus Doyle et al. 1982
Or. Amborellales Melikyan et al. 1999
+
Invalid names: Amborellaceae Pichon 1948 [empty]
G. †Ameghinoites Spegazzini 1924
+
Ameghinoites desiderata Spegazzini 1924
G. †Ancoraecarpon Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
Ancoraecarpon cristatum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Anthites Schimper 1874
+
Anthites gaudini Heer 1874
G. †Appomatoxia Friis et al. 1995
G. †Araliophyllum Ettingshausen 1868
+
Araliophyllum dubium Ettingshausen 1868
Invalid names: Quinquefolium Ludwig 1859 [replaced]
G. †Araliphyllum Nathorst 1888
+
Araliphyllum raumanni Nathorst 1888
Fm. †Archaefructaceae Sun et al. 2002
+
G. †Archaefructus Sun et al. 1998
+
Archaefructus liaoningensis Sun et al. 1998
Archaefructus sinensis Sun et al. 2002
G. †Aulacoxylon Combes 1907
+
Aulacoxylon sparnacense Combes 1907
Or. Austrobaileyales Takhtajan 1992
+
Fm. †Illiciaceae Smith
+
G. †Illiciphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Illiciphyllum deletum Velenovsky 1884
G. †Illicites Mueller 1877
+
Illicites astrocarpa Mueller 1877
Fm. †Schisandraceae von Blume 1830
+
G. Schisandra Michaux 1803
Fm. †Trimeniaceae Gibbs 1917
+
G. †Cretacaeiporites Herngreen 1975
+
Cretacaeiporites densimurus Schrank and Ibrahim 1995
Cretacaeiporites muellerii Herngreen 1973
Cretacaeiporites mulleri Herngreen 1973
Cretacaeiporites mullerii Herngreen 1973
Cretacaeiporites polygonalis Herngreen 1974
Cretacaeiporites scabratus Herngreen 1974
Invalid names: Austrobaileyaceae Croizat 1943 [empty], Illiciales [invalid subgroup]
G. †Berendtia Goeppert 1845
+
Berendtia primuloides Goeppert 1845
G. †Bresciphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Bresciphyllum cretaceum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Cantia Stopes 1915
+
Cantia arborescens Stopes 1915
G. †Carolites Spegazzini 1924
+
Carolites patagonica Spegazzini 1924
G. †Carpantholithes Goeppert 1838
+
Carpantholithes berendtii Goeppert 1838
G. †Carpiniphyllum Nathorst 1888
+
Carpiniphyllum pyramidale Goeppert 1888
G. †Carpolithus Linnaeus 1768
+
Carpolithus agglomeratus Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus anthozoiformis Chandler 1964
Carpolithus apocyniformis Chandler 1961
Carpolithus arnensis Chandler 1962
Carpolithus barrensis Ward 1899
Carpolithus belensis Berry 1929
Carpolithus bellispermus Chandler 1978
Carpolithus brookensis Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus callosaeoides Collinson et al. 2012
Carpolithus conjugatus Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus curryi Chandler 1961
Carpolithus curvatus Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus douglasensis Fontaine 1905
Carpolithus drupaeformis Hollick 1897
Carpolithus elongatus Fontaine 1905
Carpolithus euonymoides Hollick 1906
Carpolithus fasciculatus Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus floribundus Newberry 1895
Carpolithus foenarius Ward 1899
Carpolithus gardneri Chandler 1961
Carpolithus geminatus Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus gracilis Bowerbank 1840
Carpolithus harveyi Fontaine 1893
Carpolithus henryensis Berry 1916
Carpolithus hirsutus Newberry 1895
Carpolithus inusitatus Berry 1929
+
Invalid names: Carpolithus dubius Berry 1903 [synonym]
Carpolithus latus Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus mackayi Arber 1917
Carpolithus mudense Chandler 1963
Carpolithus najasoides Berry 1918
Carpolithus nervosum Reid and Chandler 1933
Carpolithus obovatus Fontaine 1873
Carpolithus oregonensis Fontaine 1905
Carpolithus ornatus Chandler 1963
Carpolithus ovaeformis Newberry 1895
Carpolithus proteoides Berry 1916
Carpolithus provoensis Chandler 1966
Carpolithus pusillus Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Carpolithus pusillus latus Chandler 1961
Carpolithus radiatus Chandler 1966
Carpolithus scalariformis Reid and Chandler 1933
Carpolithus sessilis Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus sophorites Berry 1916
Carpolithus stonei Reid and Chandler 1933
Carpolithus storrsii Fontaine 1896
Carpolithus striatus Jain and Dayal 1966
Carpolithus ternatus Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus thunbergioides Reid and Chandler 1933
Carpolithus vaccinioides Hollick 1906
Carpolithus virginiensis Fontaine 1889
Carpolithus woodbridgensis Newberry 1895
G. †Cedrelospermites Saporta 1894
+
G. †Chondrophyton Saporta and Marion 1885
+
Chondrophyton dissectum Saporta and Marion 1885
G. †Cinnamomiphyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Coronicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Coronicutis hartauensis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Corylocarpinus Straus 1969
+
G. †Costicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Costicutis parvicellareata Roselt and Schenider 1969
G. †Cucubalites Goeppert 1838
+
Cucubalites goldfussii Goeppert 1838
+
G. †Anisophyllum Lesquereux 1874
+
Anisophyllum semialatum Lesquereux 1868
G. †Araliopsoides Berry 1916
+
Araliopsoides cretacea Newberry 1863
+
Invalid names: Araliopsis obtusum Lesquereux 1872 [synonym], Populites salisburyiaefolius Lesquereux 1868 [synonym]
Invalid names: Araliopsis Berry 1911 [replaced]
Subcl. †Asteridae
+
+
Fm. †Hippuridaceae von Vest
Invalid names: Callitrichaceae von Berchtold and Presl [empty]
+
Invalid names: Buddlejaceae Wilhelm [empty], Globulariaceae de Candolle [empty], Mendonciaceae Bremekamp [empty], Myoporaceae Brown [empty]
Invalid names: Plantaginales [empty]
Subcl. †Caryophyllidae
+
Invalid names: Plumbaginales [empty]
G. †Chitaleypushpum Paradkar 1973
+
Chitaleypushpum mohgaoense Paradkar 1973
G. †Cremocarpon Karanjekar 1984
+
Cremocarpon deccanii Karanjekar 1984
G. †Deccanocarpon Paradkar 1975
+
Deccanocarpon arnoldii Paradkar 1975
G. †Deccanophyllum Sheikh and Kolhe 1980
+
Deccanophyllum intertrappea Sheikh and Kolhe 1980
G. †Dicotylirhizos Rao 1958
+
Invalid names: Dicotylirhizos herbalis Kapgate and Sheikh 1981 [nomen nudum], Dicotylirhizos nagpurensis Sheikh et al. 1987 [nomen nudum]
G. †Dicotylophyllum Bandulska 1923
+
Dicotylophyllum mohgaonensis Nambudiri 1966
Dicotylophyllum reticulatum Nambudiri 1970
Dicotylophyllum stopesii Bandulska 1923
Dicotylophyllum uninervensis Nambudiri 1970
Subcl. †Dilleniidae
+
+
Invalid names: Bretschneideraceae Engler and Gilg [empty]
Or. †Theales
+
Invalid names: Lissocarpaceae Gilg [empty], Medusagynaceae Engler and Gilg [empty], Parnassiaceae Martinov [empty], Pellicieraceae Bullock [empty], Quiinaceae Engler [empty], Scytopetalaceae Engler [empty]
Invalid names: Capparales [empty], Euphorbiales [empty], Guttiferales [empty], Lecythidales [empty], Nepenthales [empty], Sapotales [empty]
Or. †Ebenales
+
G. †Pondicherria Sahni 1933
+
Or. Ericales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. †Actinidiaceae Gilg and Werdermann 1824
+
G. †Parasaurauia Keller et al. 1996
G. Saurauia Willdenow 1801
Fm. Balsaminaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1824 [balsam]
+
G. Hydrocera Blume 1834
G. Impatiens Linnaeus 1753
G. †Impatiensidites Sah
Fm. Barringtoniaceae Rudolphi 1830
+
G. Barringtonia Forster and Forster 1775
Fm. Clethraceae Klotzsch 1851
+
G. Clethra Linnaeus 1753
G. †Clethraecarpum Menzel 1913
Fm. †Ebenaceae Guerke 1891
+
G. †Austrodiospyros Basinger and Christophel 1985
G. †Diospyros Linnaeus 1753
G. †Ebenacites Saporta 1861
G. †Ebenoxylon Felix 1882
Fm. †Epacridaceae Brown
+
G. †Dulaurensia Reid 1930
G. Leucopogon Brown 1810
Invalid names: Styphelieae [empty]
Fm. Ericaceae Jussieu 1789 [heather]
+
G. †Agaurioxylon Hofmann 1952
G. Andromeda Linnaeus 1753
G. †Andromedites Ettingshausen 1851
G. †Arbutites Ettingshausen 1868
G. Arbutus Linnaeus 1753 [madrone]
G. †Arctostaphyloides Kirchheimer 1936
G. Arctostaphylos Adanson 1763
G. Brachyloma Sonder 1842
G. Calluna Salisbury 1802
G. Cyathodes Labillardière 1805
G. †Cyathodophyllum Jordan et al. 2010
G. Dendrium Desvaux 1813
G. †Dermatophyllites Goeppert and Berendt 1845
G. †Epacridiphyllum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Epacriphyllum Jordan and Hill 1995
G. Epacris Cavanilles 1797
G. †Ericiphyllum Conwentz 1886
G. †Ericipites Wodehouse 1933
G. Gaultheria Linnaeus 1753
G. Gaylussacia Kunth 1818
G. Kalmia Linnaeus 1753 [lambkill]
G. †Kalmiophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
G. Leucothoe Don 1834 [doghobble]
G. Monotoca Brown 1810
G. †Orphanidesites Caspary 1881
G. Pieris Don 1834
G. Rhododendron Linnaeus 1753 [rhododendron]
G. Richea Brown 1810
G. †Richeaphyllum Jordan and Hill 1995
G. Trochocarpa Brown 1810
G. †Weylandicutis Schneider 1969
G. Xolisma Rafinesque 1819
Invalid names: Andromedeae [empty], Cosmelieae Crayn and Quinn 2002 [empty]
G. †Lanagiopollis Morley 1982
+
Lanagiopollis crassa Frederiksen 1988
Fm. †Lecythidaceae Poiteau 1825
+
G. †Barringtonioxylon Shallom 1960
G. †Careyoxylon Awasthi 1970
G. †Lecythidoanthus Berry 1924
G. †Lecythidophyllum Berry 1923
G. Marginipollis Clarke 1968
G. Planchonia Blume 1851
Invalid names: Foetidioxylon Yawale and Lanjewar 1985 [nomen nudum]
G. †Paleoenkianthus Nixon and Crepet 1993
+
Paleoenkianthus sayrevillensis Nixon and Crepet 1993
Fm. †Pentaphylacaceae Engler 1897
+
G. Cleyera Thunberg 1783
Fm. †Polemoniaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Polemonium Linnaeus 1753 [Jacob's ladder]
Fm. Primulaceae Borkhausen 1797 [primrose]
+
G. Lysimachia Linnaeus 1753
G. Maesa Forsskal 1775
G. Primula Linnaeus 1753 [primrose]
Fm. Sapotaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Bassia Allioni 1766
G. †Bumelia Swartz 1788
G. †Chrysophylloxylon Awasthi 1977
G. Chrysophyllum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Eoachras Berry 1915
G. †Illipophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
G. †Isonanadrophyllum Geyler 1887
G. †Kaikoraia Oliver 1936
G. †Madhucoxylon Prakash and Tripathi 1977
G. Mimusops Linnaeus 1753
G. †Palaquiophyllum Weyland and Kilpper 1963
G. Palaquium Blanco 1837
G. †Pilimparicutis Schneider 1969
G. †Pouterlabatia Berry 1938
G. †Sapotaceoidaepollenites Potonié et al. 1950
G. †Sapotacites Ettingshausen 1853
G. †Sapoteites Andrae 1855
G. †Sapoticarpum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Sapotispermum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Sapotophyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Sapotoxylon Felix 1882
G. Sarcosperma Hooker 1876
G. †Siderinium Prakash and Awasthi 1970
G. †Siderophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
G. Sideroxylon Linnaeus 1753
Fm. †Styracaceae de Candolle and Sprengel 1821
+
G. Halesia Linnaeus 1759 [silverbell]
G. Styrax Linnaeus 1753 [storax]
Fm. Symplocaceae Desfontaines 1820 [sweetleaf]
+
G. †Durania Kirchheimer 1935
G. †Epacridicarpum Chandler 1960
G. †Pallioporia Kirchheimer 1934
G. †Sphenotheca Kirchheimer 1934
G. †Symplocoides Chandler 1926
G. †Symplocoipollenites Potonié 1960
G. Symplocos Jacquin 1760
Fm. †Tetrameristaceae Hutchinson 1959
+
G. Pelliciera Planchon and Triana 1862
Fm. Theaceae Ker-Gawler 1816 [tea]
+
G. †Actinidia Chandler 1926
G. †Camelliacarpoidea Collinson et al. 2012
G. Eurya Thunberg 1783
G. Gordonia Ellis 1771
G. †Hordwellia Chandler 1960
G. †Paraternstroemia Hickey 1977
G. †Schimoxylon Kramer 1974
G. Ternstroemia Mutis 1782
G. †Tetrameristoxylon Hofmann 1952
Invalid names: Taonabeae [empty], Theeae [empty]
+
G. Oxycoccus Hill 1758
G. Vaccinium Linnaeus 1753
G. †Vaccinophyllum Dawson 1890
Invalid names: Cyrillaceae Endlicher 1846 [empty], Diapensiaceae Lindley 1836 [empty], Empetraceae von Berchtold and Presl [empty], Fouquieriaceae de Candolle 1828 [empty], Marcgraviaceae de Candolle 1820 [empty], Mitrastemonaceae Makino 1911 [empty], Pirolaceae [empty], Roridulaceae Martinov 1820 [empty], Sarraceniaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Sladeniaceae Airy Shaw 1965 [empty]
G. †Furcula Harris 1932
+
Furcula granulifer Harris 1932
Subcl. †Hamamelidae
+
Invalid names: Eucommiales [empty], Hamamelidales [empty]
G. †Harrisocarpon Chitaley and Nambudiri 1973
+
Harrisocarpon sahnii Chitaley and Nambudiri 1973
+
Invalid names: Rhoipteleaceae Handel-Mazzetti [empty]
G. †Lauriphyllum Nathorst 1888
+
Lauriphyllum gaudini Nathorst 1888
G. †Lecythioxylon Milanez 1935
+
Lecythioxylon brasiliense Milanez 1935
G. †Menispermophyllum Velenovsky 1901
+
Menispermophyllum celakovskii Velenovsky 1901
G. †Miconiiphyllum Dusen 1908
+
Or. Myrtales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. †Combretaceae Brown 1810
+
G. Anogeissus Wallich
G. †Anogeissusoxylon Navale 1964
G. †Anogeissuxylon Louvet 1965
G. Calycopteris Lamarck
G. †Combretacinium Felix 1894
G. †Combretanthites Berry 1913
G. †Combretum Löfling 1763 [bushwillow]
G. †Conocarpites Berry 1919
G. Conocarpus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Getonites Ettingshausen 1886
G. Laguncularia Gaertner 1807
G. Terminalia Linnaeus 1767
G. †Terminalioxylon Schönfeld 1947
G. †Terminaliphyllum Velenovsky 1889
Fm. †Haloragidaceae Brown
+
G. Hippuris Linnaeus 1753 [mare's tail]
G. †Heterocolpites Van der Hammen 1956
+
Heterocolpites laevigatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Heterocolpites palaeocenica Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Heterocolpites paluster González-Guzmán 1967
Heterocolpites pseudostriatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Heterocolpites verrucatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Fm. Lythraceae Saint-Hilaire 1805
+
G. †Alatospermum Chandler 1962
G. Ammannia Linnaeus 1753 [redstem]
G. †Cranmeria Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Decodon Gmelin 1791
G. Duabanga Buchanan-Hamilton
G. †Enigmocarpon Sahni and Rode 1937
G. Lagerstroemia Linnaeus 1753 [crepe myrtle]
G. †Lagerstroemioxylon Mädler 1939
G. †Microdiptera Chandler 1957
G. †Minsterocarpum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Pachyspermum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Palaeolythrum Chandler 1960
G. †Tamesicarpum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Woodfordia Salisbury
Fm. †Melastomataceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Acrovena Hickey 1977
G. Medinilla Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830
G. Melastoma Linnaeus
G. †Melastomaceophyllum Geyler 1887
G. †Melastomites Unger 1850
G. Osbeckia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Physophyllum Massalongo 1858
G. Tibouchina Aublet 1775
Fm. Myrtaceae de Jussieu 1789 [myrtle]
+
G. †Acmena Candolle 1828
G. Agonis Lindley 1830
G. †Aldwickia Chandler 1961
G. Austromyrtus Burret 1941
G. Baeckea Linnaeus
G. †Callistemonites Bande et al. 1986
G. †Callistemonoxylon Bande et al. 1986
G. †Callistemophyllum Ettingshausen 1853
G. Calyptranthes Swartz 1788
G. Calytrix Labillardière 1806
G. Corymbia Hill and Johnson 1995
G. †Eucalyptophyllum Fontaine 1889
G. Eucalyptus L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789 [eucalyptus]
G. Eugenia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Eugeniaites Loubiere 1933
G. †Leptospermatoxylon Trivedi and Verma 1973
G. †Leptospermites Schmalhausen 1883
G. †Leptospermocarpum Menzel 1913
G. Leptospermum Forster and Forster 1775
G. Lophostemon Schott 1830
G. Melaleuca Linnaeus 1767 [honey-myrtle]
G. †Metrosideros Banks and Gaertner 1788
G. †Myrceugenellites Ruiz et al. 2020
G. †Myrceugenia Berg 1855
G. Myrcia De Candolle 1828
G. †Myrciophyllum Engelhardt
G. †Myrtaciphyllum Christophel and Lys 1986
G. †Myrtifolium Unger 1864
G. †Myrtiphyllum Dusen 1899
G. †Myrtoidoxylon Gottwald 1966
G. †Myrtomiophyton Massalongo 1858
+
Invalid names: Myrthomyophyton Massalongo 1857 [replaced]
G. †Myrtonium Ettingshausen 1886
G. †Myrtophyllum Heer 1869
G. †Myrtospermum Chandler 1961
G. †Myrtoxylon Boureau 1953
G. Myrtus Linnaeus 1753 [myrtle]
G. †Palaeorhodomyrtus Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Psidium Linnaeus 1753 [guava]
G. Rhodamnia Jack 1822
G. Rhodomyrtus Reichenbach 1841
G. †Syncarpites Schmalhausen 1883
G. †Syzygioxylon Ingle 1973
G. Syzygium Browne and Gaertner 1788 [bush cherry]
G. Tristania Brown 1812 [water gum]
G. †Tristaniandra Wilson and Basinger 2007
G. †Tristanites Saporta 1865
Invalid names: Myrtinae [empty]
G. †Myrtaceidites Cookson and Pike 1960
+
Myrtaceidites eugeniioides Cookson and Pike 1954
Myrtaceidites mesonesus Cookson and Pike 1954
Myrtaceidites parvus Cookson and Pike 1960
Myrtaceidites verrucosus Partridge 1973
Fm. Onagraceae de Jussieu 1789 [willowherb]
+
G. Chamaenerion Séguier 1758
G. †Corsinipollenites Nakoman 1965
G. †Crassiorites Zamaloa and Romero 1990
G. Epilobium Linnaeus 1753 [willowherb]
G. Fuchsia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Hartziella Szafer 1963
G. †Jussitriporites González-Guzmán 1967
G. Ludwigia Linnaeus 1753 [water-purslane]
+
Invalid names: Jussiaea Linnaeus 1753 [synonym]
G. †Palaeeucharidium Reid and Chandler 1933
Invalid names: Jussiaeoidiorhizos Trivedi et al. 1975 [nomen nudum]
Fm. Sonneratiaceae Engler
+
G. †Duabangoxylon Prakash and Awasthi 1970
G. †Florschuetzia Germeraad et al.
G. Sonneratia Linnaeus
G. †Sonneratioipollis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Sonneratiorhizos Chitaley 1969
G. †Sonneratioxylon Hofmann 1952
Fm. †Trapaceae Dumortier
+
G. †Hemitrapa Miki 1941
G. †Prototrapa Vasil'yev 1967
G. Trapa Linnaeus 1753 [water caltrop]
Invalid names: Alzateaceae Graham 1985 [empty], Crypteroniaceae de Candolle 1868 [empty], Hydrocaryaceae [empty], Oliniaceae Harvey and Sonder [empty], Penaeaceae Guillemin 1828 [empty], Punicaceae Horaninow [empty], Rhynchocalycaceae Johnson and Briggs [empty], Vochysiaceae de Saint-Hilaire 1820 [empty]
G. †Ordinicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Ordinicutis orbirima Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Fm. Capparidaceae de Jussieu [caper]
+
G. †Burtonella Chandler 1962
G. Cadaba Forsskål 1775
G. †Capparidispermum Chandler 1957
G. †Capparidocarpus Berry 1924
G. Capparis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Capparites Berry 1919
G. †Forchhammerioxylon Kruse 1954
G. †Palaeocleome Chandler 1962
Or. †Parietales
+
+
G. †Ternstroemites Berry 1916
Or. †Primulales
+
Fm. †Myrsinaceae Brown
+
G. Aegiceras Gärtner 1788
G. Ardisia Swartz 1788 [coralberry]
G. †Ardisiophyllum Geyler 1887
G. †Ardisioxylon Shete and Kulkarni 1982
G. Icacorea Aublet 1775
G. Myrsine Linnaeus 1753
G. †Myrsinites Ettingshausen 1868
G. †Myrsinophyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Myrsinopsis Conwentz 1886
G. †Pleiomerites Ettingshausen 1868
G. †Pleiomeropsis Weyland 1938
Invalid names: Theophrastaceae Link [empty]
G. †Quadricolpites Wingate 1983
+
G. †Raoanthus Chitaley and Patel 1975
+
Raoanthus intertrappea Chitaley and Patel 1975
G. †Retiacolpites Schrank and Mahmoud 2002
Or. †Rhamnales
+
Invalid names: Leeaceae Dumortier [empty]
Subcl. Rosidae Takhtajan 1967
+
G. †Anisodromum Upchurch and Dilcher 1990
G. †Gnafalea Cantrill and Nichols 1996
Or. †Linales
+
Invalid names: Tepuianthaceae Maguire and Steyermark [empty]
+
Invalid names: Tremandraceae de Candolle [empty]
Invalid names: Haloragidales [empty], Podostemales [empty], Rhizophorales [empty]
Or. †Rubiales
+
Invalid names: Desfontainiaceae Endlicher [empty]
G. †Sahnianthus Shukla 1944
+
Sahnianthus dinectrianum Shukla 1944
Sahnianthus parijai Sahni 1944
G. †Sahniocarpon Chitaley and Patil 1973
+
Sahniocarpon harrisii Chitaley and Patil 1973
G. †Stephanocolpites Van der Hammen 1954
+
Stephanocolpites arcotense Ramanujam 1966
Stephanocolpites costatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Stephanocolpites flavatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Stephanocolpites globatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Stephanocolpites granulatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Stephanocolpites mastandreai Volkheimer and Salas 1975
Stephanocolpites nadhamunii Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Stephanocolpites neyveliense Ramanujam 1966
Stephanocolpites raoi Ramanujam 1966
G. †Triorites Couper 1953
+
Triorites africaensis Jardiné and Magloire 1965
Triorites bellus Sah and Kar 1970
Triorites communis Sah and Dutta 1966
Triorites dermatus Sah and Kar 1970
Triorites edwardsii Cookson and Pike 1954
Triorites indica Thiergart and Frantz 1963
Triorites inferius Dutta and Sah 1970
Triorites magnificus Cookson 1950
Triorites minor Couper 1953
Triorites minutus Sah and Kar 1970
Triorites orbiculatus McIntyre 1965
Triorites punctulatus Dettmann 1973
Triorites santalumi Ramanujam 1966
Triorites triangulus Sah and Kar 1970
G. †Triporocolpatus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
+
Triporocolpatus indicus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
Or. †Urticales
+
Invalid names: Artocarpaceae [empty], Cecropiaceae Berg [empty]
G. †Wingospermocarpon Sheikh and Kapgate 1984
+
Wingospermocarpon mohgaonse Sheikh and Kapgate 1984
Invalid names: Campanulales [empty], Campanulatae [empty], Casuarinales [empty], Centrospermae [empty], Chenopodiales [empty], Chitaloxylon Sheikh 1971 [nomen nudum], Contortae [empty], Mohgaoanthus Paradkar and Dixit 1985 [nomen nudum], Myricales [empty], Myrtiflorae [empty], Oleales [empty], Platanales [empty], Polemoniales [empty], Polygonales [empty], Ranales [empty], Salicales [empty], Sarraceniales [empty], Thymeleales [empty], Tubiflorae [empty], Umbellales [empty], Umbelliflorae [empty]
G. †Dieune Mueller 1874
+
Dieune pluriovulata Mueller 1874
G. †Dodonaeaecarpum Andreanszky 1956
+
Dodonaeaecarpum hungaricum Andreanszky 1956
G. †Eorhiza Robison and Person 1973
+
Eorhiza arnoldii Robison and Person 1973
G. †Ettingshausenia Stiehler 1857
+
G. †Euanthus Liu and Wang 2015
+
Euanthus panii Liu and Wang 2015
G. †Evodioxylon Chiarugi 1933
+
Evodioxylon oweni Carruthers 1931
G. †Finiversicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Finiversicutis papillosa Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Flabellicula Reid and Chandler 1926
+
Flabellicula anglica Reid and Chandler 1926
G. †Globocarpon Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
Globocarpon otrubense Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Glossocarpellites Perkins 1905
+
Glossocarpellites elongatus Lesquereux 1861
Glossocarpellites grandis Perkins 1904
Glossocarpellites obtusus Lesquereux 1861
Glossocarpellites parvus Perkins 1904
G. †Hamamelidoxylon Lignier 1907
+
Hamamelidoxylon renaulti Lignier 1907
Hamamelidoxylon uniseriatum Wheeler and Manchester 2002
G. †Hesperidophyllum Massalongo 1858
+
Hesperidophyllum senogallensis Massalongo 1858
G. †Intuticutis Schneider 1969
+
Intuticutis pulchra Schneider 1969
G. †Involucrum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
Involucrum tripterum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Jordania Schenk 1880
+
Jordania ebenoides Schenk 1880
G. †Juglandiphyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Lagenella Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Lagenella alata Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Lagenoidea Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Lagenoidea bilocularis Reid and Chandler 1933
Lagenoidea trilocularis Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Lappacarpus Douglas 1969
+
Lappacarpus aristata Douglas 1969
G. †Lausaticutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Lausaticutis rugosa Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Leyrida Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Leyrida bilocularis Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Limnophyllum Hosius and Marck 1880
+
Limnophyllum primaevum Hosius and Marck 1880
Unr. Magnoliids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016 [magnoliids]
+
Or. Canellales Cronquist 1957
+
G. †Pseudowinterapollis Mildenhall 1979
+
Pseudowinterapollis couperi Mildenhall 1979
Fm. Winteraceae Lindley 1830
+
G. Drimys Forster and Forster 1775
G. †Gephyrapollenites Stover and Partridge 1973
G. Tasmannia Brown and Candolle 1818
Invalid names: Canellaceae von Martius 1832 [empty]
Or. †Magnoliales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. Annonaceae de Jussieu 1789 [custard apple]
+
G. Alphonsea Hooker and Thomson
G. Annona Linnaeus 1753
G. †Anonaspermum Ball 1931
G. Artabotrys Brown 1810
G. Asimina Adanson 1763 [pawpaw]
G. Cananga Hook and Thomson 1855
G. Commiphora von Jacquin
G. Dendrokingstonia Rauschert 1982
G. Desmos Loureiro 1790
G. Ellipeia Hooker and Thomson
G. Fissistigma Griffith 1854
G. Goniothalamus Hooker and Thomson 1855
G. Guatteria Ruiz and Pavon 1794
G. †Jongmansia Reid and Reid 1915
G. Lettowianthus Diels 1936
G. †Mayogynophyllum Kraeusel 1929
G. Meiogyne Miquel 1865
G. Melodorum Loureiro 1790
G. Miliusa de Candolle 1832
G. Mitrephora Hooker and Thomson
G. Orophea Blume 1825
G. Polyalthia Blume 1830
G. †Polyalthioxylon Bande 1973
G. Popowia Endlicher 1839
G. Uvaria Linnaeus
G. †Xylopiaecarpum Rasky 1956
G. †Endressinia Mohr and Bernardes de Oliveira 2004
+
Endressinia brasiliana Mohr and Bernardes de Oliveira 2004
G. †Krauselicutis Schneider 1969
+
Krauselicutis punctata Schneider 1969
Fm. Magnoliaceae de Jussieu 1789 [magnolia]
+
G. †Drimysophyllum Kirchheimer 1937
G. Illicium Linnaeus 1759
G. †Kirstea Kirchheimer 1936
G. Liriodendron Linnaeus 1753
G. †Liriodendropsis Newberry 1895
G. †Liriodendroxylon Prakash et al. 1971
G. †Liriophyllum Lesquereux 1878
G. Magnolia Linnaeus 1753 [magnolia]
G. †Magnoliaceoxylon Wheeler et al. 1977
G. †Magnoliaephyllum Krasser 1896
G. †Magnoliaespermum Kirchheimer 1934
G. †Magnoliaestrobus Seward and Conway 1935
G. †Magnolilepis Conwentz 1886
G. †Magnolioides Ettingshausen 1885
G. †Magnolioxylon Hofmann 1952
G. †Magnoliphyllum Conwentz 1886
G. Michelia Linnaeus 1753
G. Pachylarnax Dandy 1927
Fm. †Myristicaceae Brown 1810
+
G. †Myristica Gronovius
G. †Myristicacarpum Gregor 1977
G. †Myristicophyllum Geyler 1887
G. Virola Aublet 1775
Invalid names: Degeneriaceae Bailey and Smith 1942 [empty], Eupomatiaceae Endlicher 1845 [empty], Himantandraceae Diels 1917 [empty]
Or. Piperales von Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. Aristolochiaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Aristolochia Linnaeus 1753 [birthwort]
G. †Aristolochiaephyllum Fontaine 1889
G. †Aristolochioxylon Kulkarni and Patil 1977
G. †Aristolochites Heer 1866
Invalid names: Asaraceae Vent [synonym], Hydnoraceae Agardh 1821 [synonym], Lactoridaceae Engler 1888 [synonym]
Fm. Piperaceae Giseke 1792 [pepper]
+
G. Peperomia Ruiz López and Pavón 1794
G. Piper Linnaeus 1753
G. †Piperites Göppert 1854
Fm. †Saururaceae Voigt 1811
+
G. †Saururopsis Stopes and Fujii 1910
Invalid names: Aristolochiales [synonym]
Unr. Mesangiosperms The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Or. Ceratophyllales Link 1829
+
Fm. Ceratophyllaceae Gray 1822 [hornwort]
+
G. Ceratophyllum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Donlesia Dilcher and Wang 2009
Or. Chloranthales Brown 1835
+
Fm. Chloranthaceae Sims 1820
+
G. Ascarina Forster and Forster 1775
G. †Clavatipollenites Couper 1958
G. Hedyosmum Swartz 1788
Unr. Eudicots Doyle and Hotton 1991
+
Or. Buxales Takhtajan 1996
+
G. †Buttinia Boltenhagen 1967
Fm. Buxaceae Dumortier 1822 [boxwood]
+
Invalid names: Haptanthaceae Nelson 2002 [synonym]
Fm. †Didymelaceae Leandri
G. †Polypodiidites Potonié 1966
G. †Spanomera Drinnan et al. 1991
G. †Tuberculatosporites Imgrund 1952
Unr. Coreeudicots The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2009
+
Unr. Superasterids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
Unr. Superrosids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
Or. Ericales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
G. Rapanea Aublet 1775
G. †Ternstroemiphyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Ternstromiacinium Felix 1894
Or. Gunnerales Takhtajan 1992
+
Fm. †Gunneraceae Meissner 1842
G. †Tricolpites Couper 1953
Invalid names: Myrothamnaceae Niedenzu 1891 [empty]
G. †Javelinoxylon Wheeler et al. 1994
G. †Noferinia Lupia et al. 2002
+
Or. Proteales Jussieu 1829
+
G. Beauprea Brongniart and Gris 1871
G. Darlingia Mueller 1866
Fm. Nelumbonaceae Richard 1827 [lotus]
G. †Peninsulapollis Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Fm. Platanaceae Lestiboudois 1826
Fm. Proteaceae de Jussieu 1789
G. †Retidiporites Varma and Rawat 1963
Fm. †Sabiaceae von Blume 1851
G. Stenocarpus Brown 1811
G. †Triatriopollenites Thomson and Pflug 1953
Invalid names: Nelumbonales [invalid subgroup]
Or. Ranunculales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
G. †Anthotypolithes Schlotheim 1820
Fm. Berberidaceae de Jussieu 1789 [barberry]
Fm. Fumariaceae Marquis 1820
Fm. †Lardizabalaceae Brown 1821
Fm. †Menispermaceae de Jussieu 1789
Fm. †Pteridophyllaceae Reveal and Hoogland
Fm. Ranunculaceae Jussieu 1789 [buttercup]
G. †Teixeiraea von Balthazar et al. 2005
Invalid names: Circaeasteraceae Huchinson 1926 [empty], Eupteleaceae Wilhelm 1910 [empty], Papaveraceae de Jussieu 1789 [empty]
G. †Republica Wolfe and Wehr 1987
+
Republica hickeyi Wolfe and Wehr 1987
Or. Solanales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. Convolvulaceae de Jussieu 1789 [bindweed]
Fm. Solanaceae de Jussieu 1789 [nightshade]
Invalid names: Hydroleaceae Brown 1821 [empty], Hydrophyllaceae Brown [empty], Montiniaceae Nakai 1943 [empty], Nolanaceae Dumortier [empty], Sphenocleaceae Baskerville 1839 [empty]
G. †Tolmania Edmonds et al. 2022
+
Tolmania aquatica Edmonds et al. 2022
Or. Trochodendrales Takhtajan 1981
+
G. †Tetracentronites Mathiesen 1932
Fm. Trochodendraceae Prantl 1865
+
Invalid names: Tetracentraceae Smith [synonym]
Or. †Violales
+
G. †Echinocarpeopsis Langeron 1900
G. †Elaeocarpeopsis Langeron 1900
G. †Exechinocarpus Dayal 1965
+
Invalid names: Echinocarpus Emmons 1857 [replaced]
Fm. Flacourtiaceae Richard and Candolle 1824
Invalid names: Hoplestigmataceae Gilg [empty], Malesherbiaceae Don [empty], Plagiopteraceae Airy Shaw [empty], Scyphostegiaceae Hutchinson [empty], Turneraceae de Candolle [empty]
Invalid names: Eudicotyledoneae Cantino et al. 2007 [synonym]
Unr. Magnoliid Jud 2011
+
G. †Cronquistiflora Crepet and Nixon 1998
+
Cronquistiflora sayrevillensis Crepet and Nixon 1998
G. †Detrusandra Crepet and Nixon 1998
+
Detrusandra mystagoga Crepet and Nixon 1998
Invalid names: Magnoliidae [objective synonym]
+
Or. Acorales Link 1835
+
Invalid names: Acoraceae Martinov 1820 [empty]
G. †Aglaoreidia Erdtman 1960
+
Aglaoreidia foveolata Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Fm. Araceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Acoropsis Conwentz 1886
G. Acorus Linnaeus 1753 [calamus]
G. †Anthuriophyllum Weyland 1957
G. †Araceaeites Fritel 1910
G. †Araceaepites Biswas 1962
G. †Araceophyllum Kraeusel 1929
G. †Aracispermum Nikitin
G. †Arecites Squinabol 1892
G. Arisaema Martius 1831
G. †Arisaemites Knowlton 1896
G. †Aronites Heer 1855
G. †Aronium Ettingshausen 1870
G. †Caladiosoma Berry 1925
G. †Campylospermum Chandler 1925
G. †Cobbania Stockey et al. 2007
G. Colocasia Schott
G. †Colocasioideaepites Biswas 1962
Subfm. Lemnoideae Babington 1843
Unr. †Monsteroideae Engler
G. †Natantisphyllum Puebla et al. 2019
Subfm. †Orontioideae Mayo et al. 1997
G. †Pandaniidites Elsik 1968
G. †Peltandra Rafinesque-Schmaltz
G. Pistia Linnaeus 1753 [water cabbage]
G. †Pistites Hosius and Marck 1880
G. †Porosia Hickey 1977
G. †Proxapertites Van der Hammen 1956
G. Thrinax Linnaeus 1788
G. Typhonium Schott 1829
Fm. Arecaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1820 [palm]
+
G. †Amesoneuron Göppert 1852
G. Archontophoenix Wendland and Drude 1875
G. Areca Linnaeus 1753
G. †Arecipites Nichols et al. 1973
G. Borassus Linnaeus 1753 [palmyra palm]
G. †Calamopsis Heer 1859
G. Caryota Linnaeus 1753 [fishtail palm]
G. Chamaedorea Willdenow 1806
G. Cocos Linnaeus 1753 [coconut]
Unr. Coryphoideae Burnett [fan palm]
G. †Echidiporites Muller et al. 1987
G. Erythea Watson 1880
G. Eugeissona Griffith 1845 [bertam]
G. †Flabellaria Sternberg 1821
G. †Friedemannia Collinson et al. 2012
G. Geonoma Willdenow 1805
G. †Geonomites Visiani 1864
+
Invalid names: Geonomites Lesquereux 1878 [objective synonym]
G. †Grimsdalea Germeraad et al. 1968
G. †Hyphaeneocarpon Bande et al. 1982
G. Iriartea López and Jiménez 1794
G. †Iriartites Berry 1919
G. †Longapertites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Luminidites Pocknall and Mildenhall 1984
G. Manicaria Gaertner 1791
G. †Mauritiidites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Nipadites Bowerbank 1840
G. Nypa van Wurmb 1779
+
Invalid names: Nypaceae Le Maout and Decaisne 1868 [objective synonym]
G. Oraniopsis Dransfield et al. 1985
G. †Oreodoxites Goeppert 1864
+
Invalid names: Oreodoxites Lesquereux 1883 [objective synonym]
G. †Palmacites Brongniart 1822
+
Invalid names: Exflabellaria La Motte 1952 [synonym]
G. †Palmocaulon Menon
G. †Palmostroboxylon Biradar and Bonde 1979
G. †Palmoxylon Schenk 1882
G. †Paloreodoxites Knowlton 1930
G. †Parapalmocaulon Bonde 1987
G. †Phoenicites Brongniart 1828
G. †Racemonocolpites González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Rhizopalmoxylon Felix 1883
G. Sabal Adanson 1763
G. †Sabalocaulon Trivedi and Verma 1981
G. †Sabalophyllum Bonde 1986
G. †Spinizonocolpites Muller 1968
G. †Spinopalmoxylon Weyland et al. 1966
G. †Tricoccites Rode 1933
G. †Tripylocarpa Gandolfo and Futey 2012
G. †Victorisporis Belsky et al. 1965
Invalid names: Arecoideae [empty], Borassoideae [objective synonym], Cocosocarpon Sheikh and Kolhe 1985 [nomen nudum], Cocosoideae [objective synonym], Krempocarpon Chitaley and Kate 1974 [nomen nudum], Lepidocaryoideae [objective synonym], Palmae de Jussieu [synonym], Phoenicoideae [objective synonym]
Or. Arecales Bromhead 1840
+
G. †Clavamonocolpites González-Guzmán 1967
Invalid names: Dasypogonaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty]
Or. Asparagales Link 1829
+
Fm. †Agavaceae Dumortier
Fm. Asphodelaceae Jussieu 1789
+
Invalid names: Xanthorrhoeaceae Dumortier 1829 [synonym]
Fm. †Asteliaceae Dumortier 1829
G. †Heliotropites Ettingshausen 1868
Fm. †Iridaceae de Jussieu 1789
Fm. Orchidaceae de Jussieu 1789 [orchid]
Invalid names: Agapanthaceae [empty], Alliaceae Borkhausen [empty], Amaryllidaceae Saint-Hilaire [empty], Anthericaceae Agardh [empty], Aphyllanthaceae Burnett [empty], Asparagaceae de Jussieu [empty], Blandfordiaceae Dahlgren and Clifford 1985 [empty], Boryaceae Chase et al. 1997 [empty], Cyanastraceae Engler [empty], Doryanthaceae Dahlgren and Clifford 1985 [empty], Eriospermaceae Endlicher [empty], Hemerocallidaceae Brown [empty], Hyacinthaceae Borkhausen [empty], Hypoxidaceae Brown 1814 [empty], Ixioliriaceae Nakai 1943 [empty], Lanariaceae Dahlgren and van Wyk 1988 [empty], Luzuriagaceae Lotsy [empty], Phormiaceae Agardh [empty], Tecophilaeaceae Leybold 1862 [empty], Trilliaceae Chevallier [empty], Xeronemataceae Chase et al. 2000 [empty]
Or. †Commelinales Mirbel 1820
+
Fm. Commelinaceae de Mirbel 1804 [dayflower]
G. Philydrum Banks et al. 1788
Fm. †Pontederiaceae Kunth 1816
Invalid names: Haemodoraceae Brown 1810 [empty], Hanguanaceae Airy Shaw 1965 [empty], Philydraceae Link 1821 [empty]
Or. Dioscoreales Brown 1835
+
Fm. Dioscoreaceae Brown 1810
G. †Varipilicutis Schneider 1969
Invalid names: Burmanniaceae von Blume 1827 [empty], Nartheciaceae Fries 1846 [empty]
Fm. Liliaceae Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Agave Linnaeus 1758
G. †Albucastrum Massalongo 1859
G. Aletris Linnaeus 1753 [colicroot]
G. †Brachyruscus Cockerell 1922
G. †Cretovarium Stopes and Fujii 1910
G. †Crinanthus Massalongo 1859
G. Gloriosa Linnaeus 1753 [flame lily]
G. †Gloriosites Heer 1855
G. †Liliacidites Couper 1953
G. †Majanthemophyllum Weber 1851
G. †Smilacophyllum Weyland 1957
Or. Liliales Perleb 1826
+
Fm. †Alstroemeriaceae Dumortier 1829
Fm. †Convallariaceae Horaninow
Fm. †Dracaenaceae Salisbury
G. Rhipogonum Forster and Forster 1775
Fm. Ripogonaceae Conran and Clifford 1985
Fm. Smilacaceae Ventenat 1799 [greenbrier]
Invalid names: Calochortaceae Dumortier [empty], Campynemataceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Colchicaceae de Candolle 1804 [empty], Corsiaceae Beccari 1878 [empty], Melanthiaceae Borkhausen 1797 [empty], Petermanniaceae Hutch. 1934 [empty], Philesiaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Smilacaceae Ventenat 1799 [empty]
Or. Pandanales Brown 1820
+
Fm. Cyclanthaceae Richard 1824
G. Freycinetia Gaudichaud 1824
Fm. Pandanaceae Brown 1810
Fm. †Triuridaceae Gardner 1843
Invalid names: Stemonaceae Caruel 1878 [empty], Velloziaceae Endlicher 1858 [empty]
Or. Petrosaviales Takhtajan 1997
+
Invalid names: Petrosaviaceae Hutch. 1934 [empty]
Or. Poales Small 1903
+
Fm. †Bromeliaceae de Jussieu 1789
G. †Clementsiella Elias 1942
Fm. Cyperaceae Jussieu 1789 [sedge]
Fm. †Eriocaulaceae Desvaux 1820
Fm. †Flagellariaceae Dumortier 1829
Fm. †Juncaceae de Jussieu 1789
Fm. Poaceae Barnhart 1895 [grass]
+
Invalid names: Gramineae de Jussieu [synonym]
Fm. †Restionaceae Brown 1810
+
Invalid names: Anarthriaceae Cutler and Airy Shaw 1965 [synonym], Centrolepidaceae Endlicher 1836 [synonym]
G. †Triticoides De Stefani 1948
Fm. Typhaceae Jussieu 1789
G. †Vallisnerites Heer 1878
Fm. Xyridaceae Agardh 1823 [yellow-eyed grass]
G. †Yorkia Wanner 1900
Invalid names: Ecdeiocoleaceae Cutler and Airy Shaw 1965 [empty], Joinvilleaceae Smith and Tomlinson 1970 [empty], Mayacaceae Kunth 1842 [empty], Rapateaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Thurniaceae Engler 1907 [empty]
+
Fm. †Cannaceae de Jussieu 1789
G. Ensete Bruce 1862
Fm. Marantaceae Brown 1814 [arrowroot]
Fm. †Musaceae de Jussieu 1789
Fm. Zingiberaceae Martinov 1820
Invalid names: Costaceae Nakai 1941 [empty], Heliconiaceae Vines 1895 [empty], Lowiaceae Ridley 1924 [empty], Strelitziaceae Hutch. 1934 [empty]
Invalid names: Commelinids [empty]
G. †Monocarpellites Perkins 1904
+
Monocarpellites elegans Perkins 1904
Monocarpellites gibbosus Perkins 1904
Monocarpellites medius Perkins 1904
Monocarpellites ovalis Perkins 1904
Monocarpellites sulcatus Perkins 1904
+
Or. †Alismales
+
Fm. †Alismaceae
+
G. Alisma Linnaeus 1753 [water-plantain]
G. †Alismacites Saporta 1862
G. †Alismaphyllites Knowlton 1917
G. †Alismaphyllum Berry 1911
G. †Radimskya Ettingshausen 1890
G. Sagittaria Linnaeus 1753
Or. Alismatales Brown 1820
+
Fm. †Alismataceae Ventenat 1799
+
G. †Alismataceaepites Biswas 1962
G. †Sagisma Nikitin 1965
Fm. †Cymodoceaceae Taylor 1895
+
G. Amphibolis Agardh 1823
G. Halodule Endlicher 1841
G. Syringodium Kutzing 1860
G. †Thalassodendron den Hartog 1970
Fm. Hydrocharitaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Elodea Michaux 1803 [waterweed]
G. Enhalus Richard 1812
G. †Eotrapa Miki 1961
G. Halophila Thouars 1806
G. Hydrocharis Linnaeus
G. †Hydrocharites Weber 1855
G. Ottelia Persoon 1805
G. Stratiotes Linnaeus 1753
G. †Stratiotites Heer 1855
G. †Thalassia Banks
G. †Thalassites Benzecry and Brack-Hanes 2008
Invalid names: Halophiloideae [empty], Thalassioideae [empty], Vallisnerioideae [empty]
Fm. †Juncaginaceae Richard 1808
+
G. †Laharpia Heer 1859
G. †Lamprocarpites Heer 1882
G. Triglochin Linnaeus 1753 [arrowgrass]
G. †Pennipollis Friis 2000
+
Pennipollis peroreticulatus Friis et al. 2000
Pennipollis reticulatus Friis et al. 2010
Fm. Posidoniaceae Hutchinson 1895
+
G. †Posidocea Gregor 1991
G. Posidonia Konig 1805
+
Invalid names: Caulinites Brongniart 1828 [synonym]
Fm. Potamogetonaceae Reichenbach 1823 [pondweed]
+
G. †Baibiancarpus Gandolfo et al. 2009
G. †Palaeopotamogeton Knowlton 1916
G. Potamogeton Linnaeus 1753
G. †Potamogetonaceaepites Biswas 1962
G. †Potamogetonacecarpum Walther 1967
G. †Potamogetophyllum Fontaine 1905
Fm. Ruppiaceae Horaninow 1834 [widgeonweed]
+
G. Ruppia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Thalassocharis Debey 1850
+
Fm. †Zannichelliaceae Chevallier
+
G. Lepilaena Drummond 1855
G. Zannichellia Linnaeus 1753 [horned pondweed]
Fm. Zosteraceae Dumortier 1829
+
G. †Archaeozostera Koriba and Miki 1931
+
Invalid names: Archeozostera Koriba and Miki 1958 [objective synonym]
G. Phyllospadix Hooker 1838
Invalid names: Aponogetonaceae Agardh 1856 [empty], Butomaceae de Mirbel 1804 [empty], Maundiaceae Nakai [empty], Scheuchzeriaceae Rudolphi 1830 [empty], Tofieldiaceae Takhtajan 1995 [empty]
Or. †Arales
+
Fm. Lemnaceae Gray [duckweed]
+
G. Lemna Linnaeus 1753 [duckweed]
G. †Lemnaceaepites Biswas 1962
G. †Limnobiophyllum Krassilov 1976
G. Spirodela Schleiden 1839
Subcl. †Arecidae
+
Invalid names: Cyclanthales [empty]
G. Arundo Linnaeus 1753
+
Arundo arenaria Linnaeus 1753
Arundo bambos Linnaeus 1753
Arundo calamagrostis Linnaeus 1753
Arundo donax Linnaeus 1753
Arundo epigejos Linnaeus 1753
Arundo goepperti Münster 1871
Arundo groenlandica Heer 1874
Arundo obtusa Lesquereux 1875
Arundo phragmites Linnaeus 1753
Arundo pseudogoepperti Berry 1914
Arundo reperta Lesquereux 1875
Fm. Commelinacea Linnaeus 1758
+
G. Pollia Thunb 1781
Subcl. †Commelinidae
+
Or. †Typhales
+
Fm. †Sparganiaceae Hanin
Invalid names: Cyperales [empty], Eriocaulales Mabberley 2000 [empty], Hydatellales [empty], Juncales [empty], Restionales [empty]
G. †Deccananthus Chitaley and Kate 1974
+
Deccananthus savitrii Chitaley and Kate 1974
G. †Doryanthites Berry 1914
+
Doryanthites cretacea Berry 1914
G. †Dracaenites Saporta 1861
+
Dracaenites sepultus Saporta 1861
G. †Festucophyllites Patil and Singh 1984
+
Festucophyllites intertrappeaense Patil and Singh 1984
G. †Florentinites Spegazzini 1924
+
Florentinites arcuta Spegazzini 1924
+
G. †Alternicutis Schneider 1969
+
Alternicutis gibba Schneider 1969
Or. †Graminales
+
G. †Levicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Levicutis complitata Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Poodeites Straus 1969
+
Poodeites hercynicus Straus 1969
G. †Halocharis Miquel 1853
+
Halocharis longifolia Miquel 1853
Or. †Helobiae
+
G. †Frimmersdorfia Weyland 1959
+
Frimmersdorfia natans Weyland 1959
G. †Marcoduria Weyland 1957
+
Marcoduria inopinata Weyland 1957
G. †Wackersdorfia Peters 1963
+
Wackersdorfia dubia Peters 1963
G. †Hypoglossidium Heer 1874
+
G. †Isselia Squinabol 1891
+
Isselia primaeva Squinabol 1891
Subcl. †Liliidae
+
+
Invalid names: Pentastemonaceae Duyfjes [empty], Taccaceae von Berchtold and Presl [empty]
Invalid names: Orchidales [empty], Velloziales [empty]
G. †Microrrhagion Ettingshausen 1883
+
Microrrhagion liversidgei Ettingshausen 1883
G. †Monocotylophyllum Reid and Chandler 1926
G. †Monocotylostrobus Lakhanpal et al. 1982
+
Monocotylostrobus bracteatus Lakhanpal et al. 1982
G. †Monoporites Cookson 1947
+
Monoporites annulatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Monoporites annuloides González-Guzmán 1967
Monoporites subreticulata Cookson 1947
G. †Monosulcites Cookson and Couper 1953
+
Monosulcites borassioides Dutta and Sah 1970
Monosulcites chaloneri Brenner 1963
Monosulcites couperi Sukh-Dev 1961
Monosulcites epakros Brenner 1963
Monosulcites glottus Brenner 1963
Monosulcites granulatus Couper 1960
Monosulcites kashmiriensis Ghosh and Lukose 1967
Monosulcites magnosagenatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Monosulcites magnus Dutta and Sah 1970
Monosulcites major Kemp 1970
Monosulcites maxima Cookson 1947
Monosulcites minima Cookson 1947
Monosulcites minimus Cookson 1947
Monosulcites neyveliense Ramanujam 1966
Monosulcites ovatus Sah and Kar 1970
Monosulcites parvus Potonié and Sah 1960
Monosulcites perspinosus Couper 1953
Monosulcites planus Dutta and Sah 1970
Monosulcites scabrus Brenner 1963
Monosulcites spinosus Brenner 1963
+
Fm. †Najadaceae de Jussieu
+
G. †Najadonium Ettingshausen 1872
G. †Najadopsis Heer 1855
G. Zostera Linnaeus 1753 [marine eelgrass]
+
G. Limnobium Richard 1811
G. Philotria Rafinesque 1818
G. Vallisneria Linnaeus 1753 [eelgrass]
G. †Palmoidopteris Boureau 1954
+
Palmoidopteris lapparenti Boureau 1954
G. †Pandanites Tuzson 1914
+
Pandanites acutidens Tuzson 1914
G. †Phylladelphia Bronn 1858
+
Phylladelphia strigata Bronn 1858
G. †Phyllotaenia Saporta 1894
+
Phyllotaenia demersa Saporta 1894
G. †Podostachys Marion 1872
+
Podostachys bureauana Marion 1872
G. †Ravenalospermum Saporta 1894
+
G. †Restioniidites Elsik 1968
+
Restioniidites pascualii Archangelsky 1973
G. †Sabalpollenites Thiergart 1938
+
G. †Donacites Cziffery-Szilagyi 1955
+
Donacites erdobenyensis Cziffrey-Szilagyi 1955
G. †Musoxylon Meschinelli and Squinabol 1893
+
Musoxylon antracotherii Massalongo 1893
G. †Palaeothalia Squinabol 1892
+
Palaeothalia sanctaejustinae Squinabol 1892
G. †Scitamineophyllum Weyland 1957
+
G. †Scitaminophyton Massalongo 1858
G. †Shuklanthus Verma 1958
+
Shuklanthus superbum Verma 1958
G. †Stellatopollis Doyle 1976
+
Stellatopollis barghoornii Doyle et al. 1975
Stellatopollis dejaxii Ibrahim 2002
Stellatopollis doylei Ibrahim 2002
Stellatopollis dubius Jardiné and Magloire 1965
Stellatopollis limai Ibrahim 2002
G. †Velamenorhizos Barlinge and Paradkar 1977
+
Velamenorhizos intertrappeanum Barlinge and Paradkar 1977
G. †Viracarpon Sahni 1934
+
Viracarpon chitaleyi Patil 1972
Viracarpon elongatum Sahni 1944
Viracarpon hexaspermum Sahni 1934
Viracarpon sahnii Chitaley et al. 1969
+
Invalid names: Bromeliales [empty]
G. †Zosterites Brongniart 1823
+
Zosterites orbigniana Brongniart 1823
Invalid names: Monocotylorhizos Yawale and Sakundarwar 1985 [nomen nudum], Palmales [empty], Principes [empty], Scitaminales [empty], Spathiflorae [empty], Triloculaire Chitaley and Patel 1974 [nomen nudum], Triloculocarpon Kapgate and Sheikh 1988 [nomen nudum], Xyridales [empty]
G. †Montsechia Teixeira 1954
+
Montsechia vidali Zeiller 1902
G. †Montsechites Teixeira 1954
+
Montsechites ferreri Teixeira 1954
G. †Morophyllum Kirichkova and Budantsev 1967
+
Morophyllum denticulatum Kirichkova and Budantsev 1967
G. †Mulleroxylon Page 1970
+
Or. Nymphaeales Salisbury 1820
+
G. †Braseniella Dorofeev 1973
+
Braseniella nymphaeoides Dorofeev 1973
Fm. †Cabombaceae Richard 1822
+
G. †Brasenites Wang and Dilcher 2006
+
Brasenites kansense Wang and Dilcher 2006
G. †Dusembaya Dorofeev 1973
+
Dusembaya turgaica Dorofeev 1963
G. †Pluricarpellatia Mohr et al. 2008
+
Pluricarpellatia peltata Mohr et al. 2008
G. †Scutifolium Taylor et al. 2008
Fm. Nymphaeaceae Salisbury 1805 [water lily]
+
G. †Anoectomeria Saporta 1865
+
Anoectomeria brongniartii Saporta 1865
G. †Aquatifolia Wang and Dilcher 2006
+
Aquatifolia fluitans Wang and Dilcher 2006
G. Brasenia Schreber 1789
+
Brasenia antiqua Newberry 1882
Brasenia ovula Brongniart 1828
Brasenia purpurea Caspary 1873
+
Invalid names: Brasenia peltata Pursh 1813 [synonym]
G. †Braseniopsis Saporta 1894
+
Braseniopsis venulosa Saporta 1894
G. Cabomba Aublet 1775
+
Cabomba gracilis Newberry 1882
Cabomba inermis Newberry 1868
+
Invalid names: Cabomba grandis Newberry 1883 [synonym]
G. Castalia Salisbury 1805
+
Castalia duttoniana Knowlton 1918
Castalia leei Knowlton 1917
Castalia stantoni Knowlton 1918
G. †Castaliites Hollick 1930
+
Castaliites ordinarius Hollick 1930
G. †Cratopleura Weber 1892
+
Cratopleura holsatica Weber 1892
G. †Dichastopollenites May 1975
+
G. †Eoeuryale Miki 1960
+
G. Euryale Salisbury 1805
+
Euryale yunnanensis Huang and Zhou 2015
G. †Holopleura Caspary 1856
+
Holopleura victoria Caspary 1856
G. †Monetianthus Friis et al. 2009
+
Monetianthus mirus Friis et al. 2009
G. †Nelumbites Berry 1911
+
Nelumbites extenuinervis Upchurch et al. 1994
Nelumbites minimus Vakhrameev
Nelumbites primaeva Berry 1903
Nelumbites tenuinervis Fontaine 1889
Nelumbites virginiensis Fontaine 1889
G. Nelumbium Jussieu 1789
+
Nelumbium lacunosum MacGinitie 1941
Nelumbium tenuifolium Lesquereux 1874
G. Nuphar Smith 1809
+
Nuphar carlquistii DeVore et al. 2015
G. Nymphaea Linnaeus 1753 [water lily]
+
Nymphaea alba Linnaeus 1753
Nymphaea leei Brown 1962
Nymphaea nouchali Burman 1768
Nymphaea pulchella Brown 1962
G. †Nymphaeaceaepites Biswas 1962
+
Nymphaeaceaepites asteri Biswas 1962
G. †Nymphaeacidites Sah
+
Nymphaeacidites clarus Dutta and Sah 1970
Nymphaeacidites sphericus Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Nymphaeites Sternberg 1825
+
Nymphaeites arethusae Brongniart 1822
Nymphaeites nevadensis Brown 1938
G. †Nymphaeocaulon Trivedi and Ambwani 1971
+
Nymphaeocaulon intertrappeum Trivedi and Ambwani 1971
G. †Nymphaeoipollis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
Nymphaeoipollis flavatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Nymphaeoipollis marginatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Nymphaeopsis Kraeusel 1939
+
Nymphaeopsis bachmanni Kraeusel 1939
G. †Palaeonymphaea Chandler 1961
+
Palaeonymphaea eocenica Chandler 1961
G. †Paleonelumbo Knowlton 1930
+
Paleonelumbo macroloba Knowlton 1930
G. †Paleonuphar Hollick 1930
+
Paleonuphar inopina Hollick 1930
G. †Paranymphaea Berry 1935
+
Paranymphaea crassifolia Newberry 1935
G. †Protobarclaya Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Protobarclaya eocenica Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Victoria Ettingshausen and Gardner 1879
+
Victoria najadum Ettingshausen and Gardner 1879
Victoria sheppyensis Ettingshausen and Gardner 1879
Invalid names: Hydatellaceae Hamann 1976 [empty]
G. †Ochthodocaryon Mueller 1877
+
G. †Ornoxylon Felix 1882
+
Ornoxylon fraxinoides Felix 1882
G. †Palackya Crie 1889
+
G. †Pandanophyllum Kryshtofovich 1929
+
Pandanophyllum ahnertii Kryshtofovich 1929
G. †Papillopollis Pflug 1953
+
Papillopollis partialis González-Guzmán 1967
Papillopollis vancampoae Kedves and Pittau 1979
G. †Pataloxylon Sahni 1920
+
G. †Phyllodermium Miner 1935
+
G. †Pilicoronicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Pilicoronicutis velamirima Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Pilisolicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Pilisolicutis tenuis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Plantaginopsis Fontaine 1905
+
Plantaginopsis marylandica Fontaine 1905
G. †Platycoila Mueller 1874
+
Platycoila sullivani Mueller 1874
G. †Pleiacron Mueller 1877
+
Pleiacron elachocarpum Mueller 1877
G. †Proteophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Proteophyllum paucidentatum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Proteopsis Velenovsky 1889
+
Proteopsis proserpinae Velenovsky 1889
G. †Protorchis Massalongo 1859
+
Protorchis monorchis Massalongo 1859
G. †Retimonocolpites Pierce 1961
+
Retimonocolpites bernardii González-Guzmán 1967
Retimonocolpites ghazalii Ibrahim 2002
Retimonocolpites irregularis Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Retimonocolpites microreticulatus Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Retimonocolpites nigeriensis van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Retimonocolpites pennyi Schrank and Mahmoud 2002
+
Invalid names: Peromonolites peroreticulatus Brenner 1963 [synonym]
Retimonocolpites pluribaculatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
+
Invalid names: Brenneripollis peroreticulatus Brenner 1963 [replaced]
Retimonocolpites saadii Ibrahim 2002
Retimonocolpites splendidus González-Guzmán 1967
Retimonocolpites tertiarius González-Guzmán 1967
Retimonocolpites variplicatus Schrank and Mahmoud 1998
G. †Rhamnophyllum Weyland 1943
+
Rhamnophyllum languinosum Weyland 1943
G. †Rhoophyllum Dusén 1899
+
G. †Riboidoxylon Page 1970
+
G. †Rohlfsia Schenk 1883
+
Rohlfsia celastroides Schenk 1883
G. †Ronzocarpon Marion 1872
+
Ronzocarpon hians Marion 1872
G. †Rosenkrantzia Koch 1972
+
Unr. Rosids
+
Unr. Eurosids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Unr. Fabid
+
Or. †Celastrales Link 1829
Or. Cucurbitales Jussieu 1820
Or. †Fabales Bromhead 1838
Or. Fagales Engler 1892
Or. Malpighiales Berchtold and Presl 1820
Or. Oxalidales von Berchtold and Presl 1820
Or. Rosales Berchtold and Presl 1820
Or. Zygophyllales Link 1829
Unr. Malvids
+
Or. Brassicales Bromhead 1838
Or. Crossosomatales Takhtajan 1993
Or. †Geraniales Jussieu 1820
Or. Huerteales Doweld 2001
Or. Malvales Berchtold and Presl 1820
Or. Picramniales Doweld 2001
Or. Sapindales Berchtold and Presl 1820
Fm. Moraceae Link 1835 [mulberry]
+
G. †Arthmiocarpus Delevoryas 1964
+
Arthmiocarpus hesperus Wieland 1908
G. †Artocarpidium Unger 1851
+
Artocarpidium cretaceum Ettingshausen 1867
G. †Artocarpoides Saporta 1865
+
Artocarpoides perampla Saporta 1865
G. †Artocarpophyllum Dawson 1894
+
G. †Artocarpoxylon Prakash and Lalitha 1978
+
Artocarpoxylon deccanense Mehrotra et al. 1984
Artocarpoxylon deccanensis Mehrotra et al. 1984
Artocarpoxylon kartickcherraensis Prakash and Lalitha 1978
G. Artocarpus Forster and Forster 1776
+
Artocarpus californica Knowlton 1893
Artocarpus dissecta Knowlton 1917
Artocarpus dubia Hollick 1899
Artocarpus garoensis Bhattacharyya 1983
Artocarpus lessigiana Knowlton
Artocarpus nepalensis Prasad and Awasthi 1996
Artocarpus pungens Lesquereux 1883
Artocarpus quercoides Knowlton 1899
Artocarpus similis Knowlton 1917
G. †Becktonia Chandler 1961
+
Becktonia hantonensis Chandler 1961
G. Broussonetia L'Héritier de Brutelle 1799
G. †Combretiphyllum Menzel 1909
+
G. Cudrania Trécul 1847
G. Dorstenia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Eremophyllum Lesquereux 1874
+
Eremophyllum fimbriatum Lesquereux 1868
G. †Ficofolium Peters 1963
+
Ficofolium weylandi Peters 1963
G. †Ficonium Ettingshausen 1883
+
Ficonium solandri Ettingshausen 1883
G. †Ficophyllum Fontaine 1889
+
Ficophyllum crassinerve Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Ficophyllum oblongifolium Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Ficophyllum tenuinerve Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Ficus fredericksburgensis Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Ficus virginiensis Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Sapindopsis cordata Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Ficophyllum fontainei Knowlton 1919
Ficophyllum palustris Cantrill 1996
Ficophyllum serratum Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Quercophyllum tenuinerve Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Ficophyllum skuaensis Dutra and Batten 2000
G. †Ficoxylon Kaiser 1880
+
Ficoxylon bohemicum Kaiser 1880
Ficoxylon mogaungense Licht et al. 2014
G. Ficus Linnaeus 1753 [fig]
+
Ficus aguilar Knowlton 1918
Ficus alabamensis Berry 1919
Ficus alaskana Newberry 1882
Ficus alkalina Lesquereux 1883
Ficus andraei Lesquereux 1888
Ficus appendiculata Heer 1856
Ficus applegatei Knowlton 1902
Ficus arenacea Lesquereux 1871
Ficus arenaceaeformis Cockerell 1908
Ficus artocarpoides Lesquereux 1883
Ficus asarifolia Ettingshausen 1867
Ficus asiminaefolia Lesquereux 1883
Ficus atavina Heer 1882
Ficus auriculata Loureiro 1790
Ficus austiniana Lesquereux 1884
Ficus baueri Knowlton 1916
Ficus beauveriei Zeiller 1888
Ficus berthoudi Lesquereux 1888
Ficus bruesi Cockerell 1910
Ficus caricites Trivedi 1980
Ficus cecilensis Berry 1916
Ficus celtifolius Berry 1914
Ficus ceratops Knowlton 1911
Ficus champarensis Lakhanpal and Awasthi 1984
Ficus cinnamomoides Lesquereux 1869
Ficus claibornensis Berry 1914
Ficus coloradensis Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus irregularis Lesquereux 1871 [replaced]
Ficus contorta Dawson 1893
Ficus corylifolius Lesquereux 1872
Ficus crassipes Heer 1874
Ficus crossii Ward 1885
Ficus curta Knowlton 1917
Ficus dalli Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus membranacea Newberry 1883 [replaced]
Ficus dalmatica Ettingshausen 1855
Ficus daphnogenoides Heer 1866
+
Invalid names: Ficus proteoides Lesquereux 1891 [synonym]
Ficus dawsoni Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus maxima Dawson 1882 [replaced]
Ficus decandolleana Heer 1856
Ficus deflexa Lesquereux 1891
Ficus deformata Knowlton 1899
Ficus densifolia Knowlton 1899
Ficus denveriana Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus spectabilis Lesquereux 1872 [replaced]
Ficus distorta Lesquereux 1875
Ficus duplicata Knowlton 1918
Ficus eolignitica Berry 1916
Ficus eomysorensis Tripathi et al. 2002
Ficus eucalyptifolia Knowlton 1918
Ficus evanstonensis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus nervosa Newberry 1882 [replaced]
Ficus fimbriatus Lesquereux 1868
Ficus firma Knowlton 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus montana Knowlton 1900 [replaced]
Ficus florissantella Cockerell 1908
Ficus florissantia Knowlton 1916
Ficus fontainii Berry 1919
Ficus fracta Velenovsky 1885
Ficus fremonti Knowlton 1917
Ficus georgiana Berry 1914
Ficus gigantea Knowlton 1918
Ficus glascoeana Lesquereux 1883
Ficus goshenensis Chaney and Sanborn 1933
Ficus haddeni Knowlton 1918
Ficus haguei Knowlton 1899
Ficus halliana Lesquereux 1874
Ficus harkeriana Knowlton 1919
Ficus harrisiana Hollick 1899
Ficus haydenii Lesquereux 1872
Ficus hesperia Knowlton 1900
Ficus inaequalis Lesquereux 1891
Ficus incompleta Knowlton 1900
Ficus interglacialis Hollick 1915
Ficus jynx Unger 1850
Ficus kachchhensis Lakhanpal and Guleria 1981
Ficus kansasensis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus angustata Lesquereux 1883 [replaced]
Ficus khariensis Lakhanpal and Guleria 1982
Ficus krausiana Heer 1869
+
Invalid names: Ficus beckwithii Lesquereux 1882 [synonym]
Ficus lacustris Knowlton 1901
Ficus lanceolatoacuminata Ettingshausen 1872
Ficus laurophylla Lesquereux 1874
+
Invalid names: Laurophyllum reticulatum Lesquereux 1872 [synonym]
Ficus laurophyllidia Dawson 1893
Ficus leei Knowlton 1918
Ficus leonis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus macrophylla Lesquereux 1891 [replaced]
Ficus lesquereuxii Knowlton 1898
Ficus limpida Ward 1885
Ficus magnoliaefolia Lesquereux 1883
Ficus mattawanensis Berry 1911
Ficus melanophylla Lesquereux 1891
Ficus mensae Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus microphylla Lesquereux 1878 [replaced]
Ficus microtrivia Huang and Zhou 2018
Ficus minima Knowlton 1918
Ficus minutidens Knowlton 1918
Ficus miocenicus Konomatsu and Awasthi 1999
Ficus missouriensis Knowlton 1900
Ficus monodon Lesquereux 1869
Ficus mudgei Lesquereux 1891
Ficus myrtifolius Berry 1916
Ficus navicularis Cockerell 1908
+
Invalid names: Ficus lanceolata Heer 1856 [replaced]
Ficus neoplanicostata Knowlton 1918
Ficus nepalensis Prasad 1990
Ficus neurocarpa Hollick 1903
Ficus newberryana Knowlton 1918
Ficus newtonensis Berry 1918
Ficus oblanceolata Lesquereux 1872
Ficus occidentalis Lesquereux 1872
Ficus oodlabariensis Antal and Awasthi 1993
Ficus oregoniana Lesquereux 1888
Ficus ovaliformis Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus ovalis Lesquereux 1875 [replaced]
Ficus ovatifolia Newberry 1896
Ficus planicostata Lesquereux 1872
+
Invalid names: Ficus clintoni Lesquereux 1872 [synonym]
Ficus populina Heer 1856
Ficus populoides Knowlton 1900
Ficus praecursor Lesquereux 1891
Ficus praelatifolia Knowlton 1916
Ficus praesinuosa Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus sinuosa Ward 1885 [replaced]
Ficus praetrinervis Knowlton 1917
Ficus precunea Lakhanpal 1968
Ficus primordialis Heer 1866
Ficus problematica Knowlton 1900
Ficus pseudocuspidata Berry 1916
Ficus pseudopopulus Lesquereux 1875
Ficus puryearensis Berry 1916
Ficus raptiensis Prasad and Awasthi 1996
Ficus ratonensis Knowlton 1918
Ficus regularis Knowlton 1917
Ficus religiosites Trivedi 1980
Ficus retusoides Prasad 1990
Ficus rhamnoides Knowlton 1900
Ficus richardsoni Knowlton 1918
Ficus richmondensis Berry 1909
Ficus rockvalensis Knowlton 1918
Ficus rotundata Dawson 1893
Ficus russelli Knowlton 1911
Ficus sapindifolia Hollick 1904
Ficus schimperi Lesquereux 1869
+
Invalid names: Celtis brevifolia Lesquereux 1869 [synonym]
Ficus shastensis Lesquereux 1888
Ficus shirleyensis Berry 1919
Ficus smithsoniana Lesquereux 1871
Ficus speciossima Ward 1885
Ficus spericus Berry 1929
Ficus sphericus Berry 1929
Ficus squarrosa Knowlton 1900
Ficus starkvillensis Knowlton 1918
Ficus stephensoni Berry 1910
Ficus subtruncata Lesquereux 1872
Ficus talamancana Berry 1921
Ficus tenuinervis Lesquereux 1883
Ficus tessellata Lesquereux 1878
Ficus tressensii Anzotegui 1998
Ficus trinervis Knowlton 1900
Ficus uncata Lesquereux 1871
+
Invalid names: Ficus gaudini Lesquereux 1871 [synonym]
Ficus undulatiformis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus undulata Lesquereux 1891 [replaced]
Ficus ungeri Lesquereux 1871
Ficus vaughani Berry 1916
Ficus viburnifolia Ward 1885
Ficus wardii Knowlton 1900
Ficus washingtonensis Knowlton 1926
Ficus wellingtoniae Dawson 1893
Ficus wilcoxensis Berry 1916
Ficus willisiana Hollick 1894
Ficus woolsoni Newberry 1892
Ficus wyomingiana Lesquereux 1875
Ficus zizyphoides Lesquereux 1873
G. †Moreophyllum Geyler 1887
G. †Moroidea Chandler 1957
+
Moroidea boveyana Chandler 1957
G. Morus Linnaeus 1753 [mulberry]
+
Morus affinis Lesquereux 1871
Morus symmetrica Cockerell 1908
G. †Ovicarpum Chandler 1962
+
Ovicarpum reticulatum Chandler 1962
G. Pourouma Aublet 1775
+
Pourouma texana Berry 1916
G. †Protoficus Saporta 1868
+
Protoficus crenulata Saporta 1868
Protoficus fossi Duror 1916
Protoficus inaequalis Newberry 1882
Protoficus zeilleri Lesquereux 1888
G. Pseudolmedia Trécul 1847
+
Pseudolmedia eocenica Berry 1916
G. †Toxylon Rafinesque 1817
+
Toxylon pomiferum Rafinesque 1817
Or. Vitales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. †Vitaceae Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Ampelocissites Berry 1929
G. †Ampelophyllum Massalongo 1859
G. Ampelopsis Michaux 1803
G. Cayratia de Jussieu 1818
G. †Cissites Debey 1866
G. †Cissophyllum Ettingshausen 1887
G. Cissus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Crassivitisemen Collinson et al. 2012
G. †Palaeovitis Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Parthenocissus Planchon 1887
G. Tetrastigma Planchon 1887
G. †Vitigene Saporta 1865
G. †Vitiphyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Vitiphyllum Fontaine 1889
G. Vitis Linnaeus 1753 [grapevine]
G. †Vitoxylon Schuster 1911
G. †Rottia Weyland 1943
+
Rottia incerta Weyland 1943
G. †Sabulia Stopes 1913
+
Sabulia scottii Stopes 1913
G. †Sahnipushpam Shukla 1956
+
Sahnipushpam glandulosum Prakash 1956
Sahnipushpam shuklai Verma 1956
G. †Salicinoxylon Lignier 1907
+
Salicinoxylon biradiatum Lignier 1907
G. †Salicites Hisinger 1837
+
Salicites wahlbergii Hisinger 1837
G. †Sassendorfites Kuhn 1955
+
G. †Saxonicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Saxonicutis ancoriterminata Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Schafhautlia Naegeli 1863
+
G. †Sendelia Goeppert and Berendt 1845
+
Sendelia ratzeburgeana Goeppert and Berendt 1845
G. †Sezannia Saporta 1865
+
Sezannia credneriaeformis Saporta 1865
G. †Silicophyllum Weyland et al. 1967
+
Silicophyllum heerlense Weyland et al. 1967
G. †Sjogrenia Felix 1894
+
G. †Staphidoides Perkins 1906
+
Staphidoides ovalis Perkins 1906
Staphidoides perkinsi Knowlton 1919
+
Invalid names: Staphidoides venosus Lesquereux 1906 [replaced]
G. †Statzia Weyland 1938
+
Statzia divaricata Wessel and Weber 1938
G. †Staubia Felix 1884
+
Staubia eriodendroides Felix 1884
G. †Stephanoxylon Felix 1882
+
Stephanoxylon dubium Felix 1882
G. †Suevioxylon Kraeusel 1928
+
Suevioxylon zonatum Kraeusel 1928
G. †Ternstroemioxylon Schoenfeld 1930
+
Ternstroemioxylon kraeuseli Schoenfeld 1930
G. †Tetracolpites Srivastava 1967
G. †Tetrapollis Pflug 1953
G. †Tetraporopollenites Frantz 1960
G. †Thuringicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Thuringicutis tenurimata Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Triphyllum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
Triphyllum fechtneri Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Triplicarpus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1926
+
Triplicarpus purkynei Velenovsky and Viniklar 1926
G. †Tubericutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Tubericutis hemisphaeria Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Virgaticutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Virgaticutis brevivirgata Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Wessexia Chandler 1963
+
Wessexia bournensis Chandler 1963
Wessexia fibrosa Chandler 1963
Wessexia fibrosus Chandler 1961
G. †Woburnia Stopes 1912
+
Woburnia porosa Stopes 1912
G. †Xulinosprionites Bowerbank 1840
+
Xulinosprionites latus Bowerbank 1840
G. †Yubaria Ogura 1932
+
Yubaria invaginata Ogura 1932
Invalid names: Acer florigerum Cockerell 1908 [nomen dubium], Lamids [empty], Naiadaceae [empty], Rhoedales [empty]
+
G. †Cardiocarpus Brongniart 1881
+
Cardiocarpus indicus Zeiller 1902
Invalid names: Cardiocarpon Brongniart 1828 [replaced]
G. †Kamaraspermum Kern 1946
+
Kamaraspermum leeanum Kern 1946
G. †Condrusia Stockmans 1948
+
Condrusia rumex Stockmans 1946
Cl. Magnoliopsida Cronquist et al. 1996
+
G. †Ailanthipites Wodehouse 1933
+
Ailanthipites diminutus De Benedetti et al. 2023
Ailanthipites feruglioi De Benedetti et al. 2023
Ailanthipites hexagonalis De Benedetti et al. 2023
Ailanthipites mulleri Milne 1988
G. †Albertipollenites Srivastava 1969
+
Albertipollenites anguloluminosus Archangelsky 1973
+
Invalid names: Tricolpites anguloluminosus Anderson 1960 [replaced]
Albertipollenites perforatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retitricolpites perforatus González-Guzmán 1967 [synonym]
Albertipollenites rosalindae Schrank and Ibrahim 1995
G. †Araliaceoipollenites Potonié 1960
+
Araliaceoipollenites matanamadhensis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Araliaceoipollenites psilatus Dutta and Sah 1970
Araliaceoipollenites reticulatus Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Archihicoria Barbour 1898
+
Archihicoria siouxensis Barbour 1898
G. †Argophyllites Deane 1902
+
Argophyllites levis Deane 1902
G. †Astrapaeites Langeron 1899
+
Astrapaeites pumicosus Langeron 1899
G. †Baculamonocolpites Sole de Porta 1971
+
Baculamonocolpites hammenii Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Banksicarpus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1927
+
Banksicarpus cretaseus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1927
G. †Basopollis Pflug 1953
G. †Brevitricolpites González-Guzmán 1967
+
Brevitricolpites macroexinatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Brevitricolpites microechinatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Brevitricolpites variabilis González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Calligonopsis Massalongo 1859
+
Calligonopsis strumphsioides Massalongo 1857
G. †Callistopollenites Srivastava 1969
G. †Caloda Dilcher and Kovach 1986
+
Caloda delevoryana Dilcher and Kovach 1986
G. †Carpestella von Balthazar et al. 2008
G. †Catinipollis Krutzsch 1966
+
G. †Celastrophyllum Goeppert 1854
+
Celastrophyllum acutidens Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Celastrophyllum obtusidens Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Celastrophyllum pulchrum Ward 1899 [synonym], Myrica brookensis Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Celastrophyllum arcinerve Fontaine 1889
Celastrophyllum attenuatum Goeppert 1854
Celastrophyllum crassipes Lesquereux 1891
Celastrophyllum cretaceum Lesquereux 1891
Celastrophyllum ensifolium Lesquereux 1871
+
Invalid names: Celastrophyllum saliciforme Ward 1905 [synonym]
Celastrophyllum latifolium Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Celastrophyllum obovatum Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Celastrophyllum tenuinerve Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Proteaephyllum uhleri Fontaine 1905 [synonym]
Celastrophyllum minus Hollick 1895
Celastrophyllum myrsinoides Lesquereux 1891
Celastrophyllum obliquum Knowlton 1891
Celastrophyllum parvifolium Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Celastrophyllum brookense Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Saliciphyllum ellipticum Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Celastrophyllum robustum Newberry 1895
Celastrophyllum spatulatum Newberry 1895
Celastrophyllum undulatum Newberry 1895
G. †Clavatricolpites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
+
Clavatricolpites crotonoisculptus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Clavatricolpites densiclavatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Clavatricolpites gracilis González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Colombipollis Sarmiento 1992
+
Colombipollis tropicalis Sarmiento 1992
G. †Coprosmaephyllum Deane 1904
+
G. †Cupanoides Bowerbank 1840
+
Cupanoides corrugatus Bowerbank 1840
Cupanoides depressus Bowerbank 1840
Cupanoides grandis Bowerbank 1840
Cupanoides inflatus Bowerbank 1840
Cupanoides lobatus Bowerbank 1840
Cupanoides peruvianus Berry 1927
Cupanoides pygmaeus Bowerbank 1840
Cupanoides subangulatus Bowerbank 1840
Cupanoides tumidus Bowerbank 1840
G. †Cupulicarpus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1929
+
Cupulicarpus fechtneri Velenovsky and Viniklar 1929
G. †Curvimonocolpites Leidelmeyer 1966
+
Curvimonocolpites inornatus Leidelmeyer 1966
G. †Dicotetradites Couper 1953
+
Dicotetradites reticulatus Dutta and Sah 1970
G. Dicotylophyllum Saporta 1894
+
Dicotylophyllum aliquantuliserratum Upchurch and Dilcher 1990
Dicotylophyllum angularis Upchurch and Dilcher 1990
Dicotylophyllum cordatum Lakhanpal and Guleria 1981
Dicotylophyllum dioscoreoides Singh and Prakash 1980
Dicotylophyllum expansolobum Upchurch and Dilcher 1990
Dicotylophyllum hansonium Peppe and Hickey 2014
+
Invalid names: Acer indivisum Lesquereux 1883 [synonym]
+
Invalid names: Acer arida Axelrod 1950 [synonym]
Dicotylophyllum myrtophylloides Upchurch and Dilcher 1990
Dicotylophyllum ovatodecurrens Upchurch et al. 1994
Dicotylophyllum panandhroensis Lakhanpal and Guleria 1981
Dicotylophyllum pinnatifidum Reid and Chandler 1926
Dicotylophyllum quadrinervatum Lakhanpal and Guleria 1981
Dicotylophyllum rosafluviatilis Upchurch and Dilcher 1990
Dicotylophyllum silberlingii Wolfe and Tanai 1987
Dicotylophyllum trilobum Newberry 1868
+
Invalid names: Acer newberryi Brown 1962 [synonym]
Dicotylophyllum visibilis Hollick 1936
Invalid names: Dicotylophyllum agashi Sheikh 1973 [nomen nudum], Dicotylophyllum chitalii Sheikh 1973 [nomen nudum], Dicotylophyllum patilii Sheikh 1973 [nomen nudum]
G. †Diospyrophyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Dryoxylon Schleiden 1853
+
Dryoxylon chitaense Yasui 1928
Dryoxylon intertrappea Trivedi 1976
Dryoxylon jenense Schleiden 1853
Dryoxylon mahurzarii Trivedi 1976
Dryoxylon mohgaoense Rode 1936
Dryoxylon nahanai Prakash 1975
Dryoxylon tiliaceoides Trivedi 1976
Invalid names: Dryoxylon simarubaceus Trivedi et al. 1975 [nomen nudum], Magnolites Tuzson 1909 [synonym]
G. †Duplotriporites Sarmiento 1992
+
Duplotriporites ariani Sarmiento 1992
G. †Echimonocolpites der Hammen and de Mutis 1965
+
Echimonocolpites acus Christopher and Prowell 2010
Echimonocolpites densus González-Guzmán 1967
Echimonocolpites minutus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Echimonocolpites rarispinosus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Echimonocolpites ruedae Van der Hammen 1954
Echimonocolpites semiperspinosum Christopher and Prowell 2010
G. †Echitetracolpites Song 1993
+
Echitetracolpites tenuiexinatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Favitricolporites Sah 1967
+
Favitricolporites australis Archangelsky 1973
Favitricolporites complex Sah and Dutta 1968
Favitricolporites medireticulatus Mathur and Mathur 1969
G. †Forcipites Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
+
Forcipites longus Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Forcipites sabulosus Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Forcipites stipulatus Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
G. †Foveodiporites Varma and Rawat 1963
+
Foveodiporites guianensis Wijmstra 1971
G. †Foveotricolporites Pierce 1961
+
Foveotricolporites caldensis González-Guzmán 1967
Foveotricolporites crassiexinus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Foveotricolporites fossulatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Foveotricolporites gonzalezii Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Foveotricolporites marginatus González-Guzmán 1967
Foveotricolporites rugulatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Foveotricolporites voluminosus González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Foveotriporites González-Guzmán 1967
+
Foveotriporites hammenii González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Gambierina Harris 1972
G. †Gemmamonocolpites Van der Hammen and Garcia 1966
+
Gemmamonocolpites amicus González-Guzmán 1967
Gemmamonocolpites barbatus González-Guzmán 1967
Gemmamonocolpites chubutensis De Benedetti et al. 2023
Gemmamonocolpites gemmatus Van der Hammen and Garcia 1966
Gemmamonocolpites ovatus González-Guzmán 1967
Gemmamonocolpites perfectus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Gemmatricolpites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
+
Gemmatricolpites pulcher González-Guzmán 1967
Gemmatricolpites scabratus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Gemmatricolpites subsphaericus Archangelsky 1973
G. †Haloragacidites Couper 1953
+
Haloragacidites harrisii Mildenhall and Harris 1971
Haloragacidites neyvelii Ramanujam 1966
G. †Horniella Traverse 1955
G. †Icacinoxylon Shilkina 1956
+
Icacinoxylon citronelloides Schilkina 1956
Icacinoxylon pittiense Thayne et al. 1985
G. †Jandufouria Germeraad et al. 1968
+
Jandufouria minor Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Kachaikenia Cunéo and Gandolfo 2005
+
Kachaikenia compuesta Cunéo and Gandolfo 2005
G. †Kenella Samylina 1968
+
Kenella harrisiana Samylina 1968
G. †Ladakhipollenites Mathur and Jain 1980
+
Ladakhipollenites rubinii Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Ladakhipollenites simplex Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Lefipania Martinez et al. 2018
+
Lefipania padillae Martinez et al. 2018
G. †Malvacipollis Harris 1965
+
Malvacipollis argentina Zamaloa and Romero 1990
Malvacipollis diversus Harris 1965
Malvacipollis subtilis Stover 1973
G. †Metcalfeoxylon Wheeler et al. 1995
G. †Paraphyllanthoxylon Bailey 1924
+
Paraphyllanthoxylon palaeoemblica Prakash et al. 1986
Invalid names: Glochidioxylon Ramanujam 1956 [synonym], Paraphyllanthoxylon gaulkheraense Gayakwad 1986 [nomen nudum], Paraphyllanthoxylon mohgaoensis Trivedi 1979 [nomen nudum]
G. †Parsonsidites Couper 1960
+
Parsonsidites multiporus Mildenhall 1960
Parsonsidites psilatus Couper 1960
G. †Periporopollenites Pflug and Thomson 1953
+
Periporopollenites delicatus De Benedetti et al. 2023
Periporopollenites pallidus Truswell and Owens 1988
Periporopollenites stigmosus Thomson and Pflug 1953
Periporopollenites vesicus Partridge 1973
G. †Periretisyncolpites Kieser and Jan du Chene 1979
+
Periretisyncolpites giganteus Kieser and Jan du Chene 1979
Periretisyncolpites magnosagenatus Kieser and Du Chene 1979
G. †Poloretitricolpites Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Poloretitricolpites absolutus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Polycolpites Couper 1953
+
Polycolpites cooksonii Sah and Dutta 1966
Polycolpites flavatus Sah and Kar 1970
Polycolpites ghoshii Ramanujam 1966
Polycolpites granulatus Sah and Kar 1970
Polycolpites langstonii Stover 1973
Polycolpites multirimatus Dutta and Sah 1970
Polycolpites obscurus Sah and Dutta 1966
Polycolpites ornatus Dutta and Sah 1970
Polycolpites speciosus Dutta and Sah 1970
Polycolpites vimalii Sah and Dutta 1966
+
Invalid names: Octacolpites brevicolpa Baksi 1962 [synonym]
G. †Polyporina Potonié 1960
+
Polyporina excellens Sah and Dutta 1968
Polyporina kashmirensis Thiergart and Frantz 1962
Polyporina mediporus Mathur and Mathur 1969
Polyporina romeroi Archangelsky 1973
G. †Psilatricolporites Pierce 1961
+
Psilatricolporites crassus Van der Hammen and Wymstra 1964
Psilatricolporites cyamus Van der Hammen and Wijmstra 1964
Psilatricolporites medius Gonzalez 1966
Psilatricolporites minor Ramanujam 1966
Psilatricolporites normalis González-Guzmán 1967
Psilatricolporites obscurus González-Guzmán 1967
Psilatricolporites optimus González-Guzmán 1967
Psilatricolporites salamanquensis Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
Psilatricolporites undulatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Psilatricolporites vanus González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Quadraplanus Stover and Partridge 1973
+
Quadraplanus brossus Stover and Partridge 1973
G. †Quereuxia Kryshtofovich 1953
+
Quereuxia angulata Newberry 1953
Invalid names: Trapago McIver and Basinger 1993 [synonym]
G. †Retitricolporites Van der Hammen and Wymstra 1964
+
Retitricolporites annae Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Retitricolporites annaeoides Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Retitricolporites annulatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Retitricolporites chubutensis Archangelsky 1973
Retitricolporites craceus González-Guzmán 1967
Retitricolporites crassicostatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Retitricolporites ellipticus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Retitricolporites equatorialis González-Guzmán 1967
Retitricolporites finitus González-Guzmán 1967
Retitricolporites ganganensis De Benedetti et al. 2023
Retitricolporites ghoshii Ramanujam 1966
Retitricolporites irupensis De Benedetti et al. 2023
Retitricolporites marianis González-Guzmán 1967
Retitricolporites minutiformis Truswell and Owen 1988
Retitricolporites ogowensis Boltenhagen 1976
Retitricolporites profundus González-Guzmán 1967
Retitricolporites saskiae González-Guzmán 1967
Retitricolporites striatoides Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
G. †Rhoipites Wodehouse 1933
+
Rhoipites alveolatus Couper 1953
Rhoipites baculatus Archangelsky 1973
Rhoipites bradleyi Wodehouse 1933
Rhoipites cienagensis Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retitricolporites cienagensis Dueñas 1980 [replaced]
Rhoipites cienaguensis Barreda 1997
Rhoipites exiguus Pocknall 1982
Rhoipites fragilis Mildenhall and Pocknall 1989
Rhoipites guianensis Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retitricolporites guianensis Van der Hammen and Wymstra 1964 [replaced]
Rhoipites hirtzi Boltenhagen 1967
Rhoipites hirtzii Boltenhagen 1967
Rhoipites hispidus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retitricolporites hispidus Van der Hammen and Wijmstra 1964 [replaced]
Rhoipites karamuensis Pocknall 1985
Rhoipites kutchensis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Rhoipites minusculus Archangelsky 1973
Rhoipites nitidus Sah and Dutta 1968
Rhoipites paranaensis Anzotegui and Garralla 1986
Rhoipites romeroi Baldoni 1987
Rhoipites santafesii Anzotegui and Garralla 1986
Rhoipites squarrosus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retitricolporites squarrosus Van der Hammen and Wymstra 1964 [replaced]
Rhoipites striatus Sah and Dutta 1966
G. †Rousea Srivastava 1969
+
Rousea brenneri Singh 1983
Rousea delicipollis Srivastava 1977
Rousea florentina Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retitricolpites florentinus González-Guzmán 1967 [replaced]
Rousea georgensis Dettmann 1973
Rousea geranioides Srivastava 1977
Rousea microreticulata Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
Rousea miculipollis Srivastava 1975
Rousea minuscula Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
Rousea patagonica Archangelsky 1973
Rousea prosimilis Srivastava 1975
Rousea robusta De Benedetti et al. 2023
G. †Samaravectis Reid and Chandler 1926
+
Samaravectis ovalis Reid and Chandler 1926
G. †Scabrastephanocolpites Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
+
Scabrastephanocolpites lisamae Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Scabrastephanocolpites scabratus Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Scabrastephanocolpites vanegensis Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
G. †Senipites Srivastava 1969
+
Senipites patagonica Barreda 1997
Senipites tercrassata Archangelsky 1973
G. †Siltaria Traverse 1955
+
Siltaria abouziarovae Frederiksen 1988
Siltaria mariposa Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retitricolporites mariposus Leidelmeyer 1966 [replaced]
Siltaria media Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retitricolporites medius González-Guzmán 1967 [replaced]
G. †Srivastavapollenites Ruiz and Quatrocchio 1993
+
Srivastavapollenites exoticus Ruiz and Quatrocchio 1993
G. †Striatopollis Krutzsch 1959
+
Striatopollis catatumbus Gonzalez-Guzman 1967
Striatopollis dubius Burger 1976
Striatopollis exiguus Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
Striatopollis minor Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Striatricolpites minor Wijmstra 1971 [replaced]
Striatopollis paraneus Singh 1971
Striatopollis sarstedtensis Krutzsch 1959
Striatopollis tenuistriatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Striatopollis variabilis Takahashi and Jux 1989
G. †Striatricolporites Leidelmeyer 1966
+
Striatricolporites agustinus González-Guzmán 1967
Striatricolporites digitatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Striatricolporites fragilis Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Striatricolporites gamerroi Archangelsky 1973
Striatricolporites minor Muller 1968
Striatricolporites pimulis Leidelmeyer 1966
G. †Syndemicolpites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
+
Syndemicolpites petriellai Archangelsky 1973
Syndemicolpites typicus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Tetracolporites Couper 1953
+
Tetracolporites brevicolpus Dutta and Sah 1970
Tetracolporites longicolpus Sah and Dutta 1968
Tetracolporites onagraceoides Sah and Dutta 1968
Tetracolporites pachyexinatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Tetracolporites paucus Sah and Dutta 1968
Tetracolporites psilatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Tetracolporites spectabilis Pocknall and Mildenhall 1984
G. †Thorhallenia Passalia 2007
+
Thorhallenia dentata Passalia 2007
G. †Thorphyllum Cunéo and Gandolfo 2005
+
Thorphyllum patagonica Cunéo and Gandolfo 2005
G. †Tricolporites Cookson 1947
+
Tricolporites distinctus Norvick and Burger 1975
Tricolporites lillei Stover and Evans 1973
Tricolporites prolata Cookson 1947
G. †Ulmoideipites Anderson 1960
G. †Verrustephanoporites Leidelmeyer 1966
+
Verrustephanoporites simplex Leidelmeyer 1966
Fm. †Xanthophyllaceae Reveal and Hoogland
+
G. Xanthophyllum Roxburgh 1820
+
Xanthophyllum mioflavescens Antal and Prasad 1996
Xanthophyllum mioglaucum Prasad et al. 2017
Invalid names: Magnoliophyceae [replaced]
G. †Mtchedlishvilia Srivastava 1970
+
Mtchedlishvilia saltenia Moroni 1984
Ph. Pinophyta Reveal 1996 [conifer]
+
G. †Condylites Thiselton-Dyer 1872
+
Condylites squamatus Thistleton-Dyer 1872
G. †Masculostrobus Seward 1911
+
Masculostrobus cordiformis Grauvogel-Stamm 1969
Masculostrobus denticulatus Grauvogel-Stamm 1969
Masculostrobus ligulatus Grauvogel-Stamm 1969
Masculostrobus rhomboidalis Grauvogel-Stamm 1969
Masculostrobus zeilleri Seward 1911
G. †Palaeocyparis Saporta 1872
+
Palaeocyparis expansus Sternberg 1823
Cl. Pinopsida Burnett 1833
+
G. †Araucariocaulon Lignier 1907
+
G. †Araucariophloios Lignier 1907
+
+
+
G. †Cordaitanthus Feistmantel 1876
G. †Gothania Hirmer 1933
G. †Mitrospermum Arber 1910
G. †Nucellangium Andrews, Jr. 1949
G. †Cordaites Unger 1850
+
Cordaites borassifolia Sternberg 1822
Cordaites hislopi Bunbury 1878
Cordaites spatulata Dana 1849
+
Invalid names: Noeggerathiopsis densinervis Maithy 1965 [synonym]
Invalid names: Pychnophyllum Brongniart 1849 [objective synonym]
G. †Nephropsis Zalessky 1912
+
Nephropsis integerrima Schmalhausen 1879
G. †Eoglyptostrobus Miki 1964
+
G. †Feistmantelia Ward 1899
+
Feistmantelia oblonga Ward 1899
Feistmantelia virginica Fontaine 1905
G. †Pennsylvanioxylon Vogellehner 1965
+
Pennsylvanioxylon validum Cohen and Delevoryas 1959
Or. Pinales Gorozhankin 1904
+
G. †Amydrostrobus Harris 1935
+
G. †Bartholinodendron Florin 1958
+
Fm. Cephalotaxaceae Neger 1907
+
G. †Thomasiocladus Florin 1958
G. †Frenelites Endlicher 1847
+
Frenelites recurvatus Bowerbank 1840
G. †Glenrosa Watson and Fisher 1984
G. †Gomphostrobus Marion 1890
+
G. †Heidiphyllum Retallack 1981
+
Heidiphyllum elongatum Morris 1845
G. †Hoegisporis Cookson 1961
+
Hoegisporis uniforma Cookson 1961
G. †Juniperites Brongniart 1828
+
Juniperites alienus Sternberg 1825
G. †Pandanocarpum Brongniart 1828
Fm. Pinaceae Rudolphi 1830
+
G. †Abiespollenites Raatz 1938
Subfm. Abietoideae Bercht and Presl
G. †Archaeolarix Teslenko 1970
G. †Cedroxylon Kraus 1870
G. Cedrus Trew 1757 [cedar]
G. †Colchidia Kolakovskii and Schakryl 1968
G. †Eathiestrobus Rothwell et al. 2012
G. †Indostrobus Sahni 1931
G. †Megalomyelon Cribbs 1940
G. †Midoriphyllum Stockey and Wiebe 2008
G. †Nansenia Sveshnikova and Budantsev 1967
G. †Obirastrobus Ohsawa et al. 1992
G. †Piceapollenites Potonié
G. †Piceoxylon Gothan 1906
G. †Pinicutis Schneider 1969
Subfm. Pinoideae Linnaeus
G. †Pinoxylon Knowlton 1900
G. Pinus Linnaeus 1753 [pine]
G. †Pinuspollenites Raatz 1938
G. †Pityosporites Seward 1914
G. †Pityostrobus Dutt 1916
G. †Pseudoaraucaria Fliche 1896
G. †Pseudolaricixylon Khudaiberdyev 1958
G. †Protolarix Saporta 1876
Fm. Sciadopityaceae Luerssen 1877
+
G. †Sciadopitophyllum Christophel 1973
G. †Sciadopitycutis Schneider 1969
G. Sciadopitys Siebold and Zuccarini 1842
G. †Striaestrobus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1926
+
Striaestrobus bohemicus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1926
G. †Striatotaxus Bock 1969
+
Striatotaxus longifolia Emmons 1856
Fm. Taxaceae Gray 1822 [yew]
+
Subfm. †Abietineae
G. Amentotaxus Pilger 1917 [catkin-yew]
Subfm. †Cupressineae
G. †Florinia Sveshnikova 1967
G. †Palaeocladus Ettingshausen 1886
G. †Taxaceoxylon Kraeusel and Jain 1964
Subfm. Taxeae
Subfm. Taxodieae
G. Taxus Linnaeus 1753 [yew]
G. †Torellia Heer 1870
G. Torreya Arnott 1838
G. †Vesquia Bertrand 1883
Fm. Taxodiaceae Saporta 1865
+
G. †Austrosequoia Peters and Christophel 1978
G. †Cryptomeriopsis Stopes and Fujii 1910
G. †Cunninghamiostrobus Stopes and Fujii 1910
G. †Cupressacites Bolkhovitina 1956
G. †Diceras Velenovsky 1889
G. †Dichandrium Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Enormicutis Schneider 1969
G. †Ephedropsis Velenovsky and Viniklar 1926
G. †Farndalea Bose 1955
G. †Hillistrobus Chandler 1966
G. †Margeriella Page 1973
G. †Otakauia Pole 1995
G. †Parataxodium Arnold and Lowther 1955
G. †Protosequoia Miki 1969
G. †Sciadopityoxylon Schmalhausen 1879
G. †Sciadopitytes Goeppert and Menge 1883
G. †Sequodium Nikitin 1965
G. †Sequoioxylon Yasui 1928
G. †Sewardiodendron Florin 1958
G. †Sphenolepis Agassiz 1843
G. †Stenomischus Harris 1935
G. †Taiwanioxylon Khuraiberdyev 1958
G. †Tollia Sveshnikova and Budantsev 1969
G. †Turkestanioxylon Khudayberdyev 1971
G. †Trioolepis Zeiller 1903
+
Trioolepis leclerei Zeiller 1903
G. †Widdringtonites Endlicher 1847
+
Widdringtonites ramosus Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Glyptostrobus brookensis Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Widdringtonites reichii Ettingshausen 1867
Widdringtonites ungeri Endlicher 1847
+
Invalid names: Juniperites baccifera Unger 1843 [replaced]
G. †Xenoxylon Gothan 1905
+
Xenoxylon latiporosum Cramer 1868
Invalid names: Buriadiaceae [empty], Cycadocarpidiaceae [empty], Lebachiaceae [empty]
Invalid names: Coniferopsida [synonym], Phyllocladaceae [empty]
Cl. Taxopsida Lotsy 1909
+
G. †Marskea Florin 1958
+
Marskea thomasiana Florin 1958
G. †Tomharrisia Florin 1958
+
Tomharrisia ramosa Florin 1958
Cl. †Voltziopsida Doweld 2001
+
Or. †Voltziales Andreanszky 1954
+
G. †Moyliostrobus Miller and Brown 1973
+
Moyliostrobus taxanum Miller and Brown 1973
G. †Pseudovoltzia Florin 1927
+
Pseudovoltzia liebeana Geinitz 1880
G. †Rotundolepis Bock 1969
+
Fm. †Voltziaceae Arnold 1947
+
G. †Telemachus Anderson 1978
G. †Voltzia Brongniart 1828
Invalid names: Bartheliaceae [empty], Emporiaceae [empty], Thucydiaceae [empty], Ullmanniaceae [empty], Utrechtiaceae [empty]
Invalid names: Ferugliocladales Doweld 2001 [empty], Palissyales Doweld 2001 [empty], Ullmanniales Doweld 2001 [empty]
Invalid names: Coniferae de Jussieu [synonym], Gymnospermae [replaced], Podocarpopsida Doweld and Reveal 1999 [empty], Satyrites incertus Daudet 1876 [nomen vanum]
G. †Renbernia Friis et al. 2022
+
Renbernia zhoui Friis et al. 2022
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
No ecological data are available

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Middle Famennian to the top of the Holocene or 370.60000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 364.7 Ma

Collections (7529 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Paleozoic - Triassic538.8 - 201.4Chile (Ovalle) Heidiphyllum sp. (222433)
Late/Upper Devonian382.7 - 358.9USA (Pennsylvania) Lepidostrobus gallowayi (14221)
Late/Upper Devonian382.7 - 358.9Canada (Quebec) Cordaites angustifolia (21237) Sternbergia sp., Lepidostrobus sp. (21231)
Late/Upper Devonian382.7 - 358.9China (Jiangsu) Lepidostrobus grabaui (209613)
Famennian372.2 - 358.9USA (Pennsylvania) Archaeosperma arnoldii (14224 28310)
Famennian372.2 - 358.9USA (Kentucky) Lepidostrobus fisheri (21177) Lepidostrobus kentuckiensis (20976 21032 21168)
Middle Famennian370.6 - 364.7USA (West Virginia) Spermatophyta indet., Condrusia sp. (21198)
Late/Upper Famennian364.7 - 360.7Belgium (Namur) Condrusia minor (32277) Condrusia rumex (23334 32226 32232 32233 32235 32236 32276 32278)
Hastarian - Ivorian358.9 - 346.7Germany (Thuringia) S. Fertile organ 2, S. Fertile organ 3, S. Fertile organ 4 (20975)
Tournaisian358.9 - 346.7United Kingdom (Scotland) Mitrospermum bulbosum (10657) Spermatophyta indet. (10674 21324)
Tournaisian358.9 - 346.7United Kingdom (England) Spermatophyta indet. (21312)
Tournaisian358.9 - 346.7Canada (Nova Scotia) Carpolithus tenellus (28336)
Tournaisian358.9 - 346.7Canada (Newfoundland and Labrador) Carpolithus tenellus (28007)
Mississippian358.9 - 323.2USA (Missouri) Cordaites communis, Cordaites costatus (12122)
Mississippian358.9 - 323.2Canada (New Brunswick) Cardiocarpon cornutum, Cardiocarpon obliquum, Cardiocarpon ovale, Cardiocarpon baileyi, Cardiocarpon crampii, Sternbergia sp., Cordaites robbii, Cordaites principalis (12421) Cardiocarpum tenellum, Cordaites borassifolia (13089)
Mississippian358.9 - 323.2USA (Kentucky) Mitrospermum compressum, Cordaites felicis (13593)
Mississippian358.9 - 323.2France (Roannis) Lepidostrobus sp. (10660)
Mississippian358.9 - 323.2USA (Utah) Cornucarpus longicaudatus, Lepidostrobus obovatus, Lepidostrobus variabilis, Cordaites principalis, Cordaites Sp. A, Cordaites Sp. B (11209)
Mississippian358.9 - 323.2USA (Illinois) Samaropsis sp., Cordaites principalis (13511)
Mississippian358.9 - 323.2USA (Georgia) Cordaites sp. (12698)