Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Proadiantus excavatus

Mammalia - Litopterna - Adianthidae

Taxonomy
Proadiantus excavatus was named by Ameghino (1897). Its type specimen is MACN A52-213, a mandible (fragment of right mandible with p3-4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cabeza Blanca, which is in a Deseadan terrestrial shale/claystone in the Sarmiento Formation of Argentina. It is the type species of Proadiantus.

Synonyms
  • Proadiantus pungidens was named by Ameghino (1901). Its type specimen is MACN A52-214, a mandible (right hemimandible with root of i1, i2-c, p2-m2), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cabeza Blanca, which is in a Deseadan terrestrial shale/claystone in the Sarmiento Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Proadiantus excavatus by Cifelli and Soria (1983).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1897Proadiantus excavatus Ameghino p. 455
1901Proadiantus pungidens Ameghino p. 376
1914Proadianthus excavatus Loomis p. 51
1983Proadiantus excavatus Cifelli and Soria

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
orderLitopternaAmeghino 1889
familyAdianthidaeAmeghino 1891
subfamilyAdianthinae
genusProadiantus
speciesexcavatus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available