Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Prohegetotherium schiaffinoi

Mammalia - Notoungulata - Hegetotheriidae

Taxonomy
Propachyrucos schiaffinoi was named by Kraglievich (1932). Its type specimen is MNHN-DP-186, a maxilla (partial left maxilla with P2-M2), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Santa Lucía Basin, which is in a Deseadan fluvial sandstone in the Fray Bentos Formation of Uruguay.

It was recombined as Prohegetotherium schiaffinoi by Reguero and Cerdeño (2005) and Seoane et al. (2017).

Synonyms
  • Prohegetotherium carettei was named by Minoprio (1947). Its type specimen is MACN 16609, a skull (skull and jaws), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Mariño Formation, which is in an Oligocene/Miocene terrestrial sandstone in the Mariño Formation of Argentina.

    It was recombined as Ethegotherium carettei by Simpson et al. (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Prohegetotherium sculptum by Reguero (1999); it was synonymized subjectively with Prohegetotherium schiaffinoi by Reguero and Cerdeño (2005).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1932Propachyrucos schiaffinoi Kraglievich
1947Prohegetotherium carettei Minoprio pp. 371-374 figs. 3-5
1949Prohegetotherium carettei Simpson and Minoprio
1962Ethegotherium carettei Simpson et al.
2005Prohegetotherium schiaffinoi Reguero and Cerdeño
2017Prohegetotherium schiaffinoi Seoane et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
orderNotoungulata
suborderTypotheriaZittel 1892
familyHegetotheriidae
subfamilyHegetotheriinaeAmeghino 1894
genusProhegetotherium
speciesschiaffinoi(Kraglievich 1932)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
M. A. Reguero and E. Cerdeño 2005Smaller than Prohegetotherium sculptum and S. altiplanense, with shorter and wider nasals. I3, c, and p1 more reduced than in P. sculptum. Lower cheek teeth not im- bricated. Lobes of lower cheek teeth rounded rather than angu- lar, as in P. sculptum and Hegetotherium. Anterior lobe of p3 relatively more elongated than in S. altiplanense. Talonid of m3 without labial groove and with lingual groove fainter than in P. sculptum.