Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Kionelasma

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae

Taxonomy
Kionelasma was named by Simpson (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: D Emsi D Eife Sepkoski's reference number: 1240]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Streptelasmatinae by Hill (1956); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Cionelasma was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Kionelasma by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Kionelasma Simpson
1940Cionelasma Lang et al.
1956Kionelasma Hill
2002Kionelasma Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStreptelasmatinaWedekind 1927
familyStreptelasmatidaeNicholson 1889
subfamilyStreptelasmatinaeNicholson 1889
genusKionelasmaSimpson 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available