Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Kyphophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Kyphophyllidae

Taxonomy
Kyphophyllum was named by Wedekind (1927).

It was assigned to Kyphophyllinae by Hill (1956); to Kyphophyllidae by Kaljo (1958); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Cyphophyllum was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Kyphophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1927Kyphophyllum Wedekind
1940Cyphophyllum Lang et al.
1956Kyphophyllum Hill
1958Kyphophyllum Kaljo
2002Kyphophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderKetophyllinaZhavoronkova 1972
familyKyphophyllidaeWedekind 1927
genusKyphophyllumWedekind 1927

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available