Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Lithostrotion

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Lithostrotionidae

Taxonomy
Lithostrotion was named by Fleming (1828) [Sepkoski's age data: C Vise-l C Serp-u Sepkoski's reference number: 2,163]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Lithostrotionidae by Hill (1956); to Lithostrotioninae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Lithostrotium was named by Agassiz (1846). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lithostrotion by Hill (1956).
  • Nemaphyllum was named by M'Coy (1849). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lithostrotion by Hill (1956).
  • Stylaxis was named by M'Coy (1849). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lithostrotion by Hill (1956).
  • Lasmocyathus was named by d'Orbigny (1849). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lithostrotion by Hill (1956).
  • Nematophyllum was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1850). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lithostrotion by Hill (1956).
  • Cystidendron was named by Schindewolf (1927). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lithostrotion by Hill (1956).
  • Cystistrotion was named by Schindewolf (1927). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lithostrotion by Hill (1956).
  • Stylostrotion was named by Chi (1935). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lithostrotion by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1828Lithostrotion Fleming
1846Lithostrotium Agassiz
1849Nemaphyllum M'Coy
1849Stylaxis M'Coy
1849Lasmocyathus d'Orbigny
1850Nematophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime
1927Cystidendron Schindewolf
1927Cystistrotion Schindewolf
1935Stylostrotion Chi
1956Lithostrotion Hill
1981Lithostrotion Hill
2002Lithostrotion Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderLithostrotioninaSpasskiy and Kachanov 1971
familyLithostrotionidaed'Orbigny 1851
subfamilyLithostrotioninaed'Orbigny 1852
genusLithostrotionFleming 1828

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available