Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lytvolasma

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Antiphyllidae

Taxonomy
Lytvolasma was named by Soshkina (1925) [Sepkoski's age data: P Asse-l P Djhu Sepkoski's reference number: 893]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Hapsiphyllidae by Hill (1956); to Antiphyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Lytvelasma was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lytvolasma by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1925Lytvolasma Soshkina
1940Lytvelasma Lang et al.
1956Lytvolasma Hill
1981Lytvolasma Hill
2002Lytvolasma Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStereolasmatina
familyAntiphyllidae
subfamilyAntiphyllinaeIlina 1970
genusLytvolasmaSoshkina 1925

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available