Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Meniscophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Hapsiphyllidae

Taxonomy
Meniscophyllum was named by Simpson (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: C Ms]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Metriophyllidae by Hill (1956); to Hapsiphyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Heptaphyllum was named by Clark (1924). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Meniscophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Meniscophyllum Simpson
1924Heptaphyllum Clark
1956Meniscophyllum Hill
1981Meniscophyllum Hill
2002Meniscophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStereolasmatina
familyHapsiphyllidaeGrabau 1928
subfamilyHapsiphyllinaeGrabau 1928
genusMeniscophyllumSimpson 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available