Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bucklandia anomala

Cycadopsida - Cycadales

Taxonomy
Bucklandia anomala was named by Sternberg (1825). It is a cast. It is the type species of Bucklandia.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Clathraria anomala was named by Stokes and Webb (1824). It is a cast.

    It was synonymized objectively with Bucklandia anomala by Sternberg (1825).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1824Clathraria anomala Stokes and Webb p. 423
1825Bucklandia anomala Sternberg p. xxxiii
2012Bucklandia anomala Doweld p. 1132

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
subkingdomEmbryophyta
phylumCycadophytaBessey 1907
classCycadopsidaBrongniart 1843
RankNameAuthor
orderCycadalesDumortier 1829
genusBucklandia
speciesanomala

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available