Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mucophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Mucophyllidae

Taxonomy
Mucophyllum was named by Etheridge (1894) [Sepkoski's age data: S Wenl D Gedi Sepkoski's reference number: 2,422,1240]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Mycophyllidae by Hill (1956); to Mucophyllidae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Mycophyllum was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Mucophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1894Mucophyllum Etheridge
1940Mycophyllum Lang et al.
1956Mucophyllum Hill
1981Mucophyllum Hill
2002Mucophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStreptelasmatinaWedekind 1927
familyMucophyllidaeSoshkina 1947
genusMucophyllumEtheridge 1894

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available