Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amia (bowfin)

Actinopteri - Amiiformes - Amiidae

Synonyms
  • Amia robusta was named by Priem (1901). Its type specimen is MNHN 1897-15, a partial skeleton, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Grande and Bemis (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1766Amia Linnaeus p. 500
1891Amia Cope p. 1
1895Amia Woodward p. 367
1901Amia robusta Priem
1908Amia Lambe
1964Amia Estes and Tihen p. 454
1970Amia Estes and Berberian p. 3
1976Amia Estes p. 502
1978Amia Armstrong-Ziegler
1998Amia Grande and Bemis p. 31
1999Amia Weems p. 55
2118Amia Carnevale and Godfrey p. 165

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
RankNameAuthor
superclassActinopterygii(Cope 1887)
classActinopteri()
subclassNeopterygii(Regan 1923)
infraclassHolostei
orderAmiiformesHay 1929
familyAmiidae
subfamilyAmiinaeBonaparte 1837
genusAmia

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: freshwatersubf
Locomotion: actively mobileo
Life habit: nektobenthico
Diet: carnivoreo
Diet 2: piscivoreo
Created: 2017-04-17 10:30:52
Modified: 2017-04-17 10:30:52
Source: subf = subfamily, o = order, subp = subphylum
References: Carroll 1988, Bush and Bambach 2015, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Barremian to the top of the Holocene or 129.40000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 125.0 Ma

Collections (97 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Barremian129.4 - 125.0USA (Utah) Amia sp. (27017)
Late/Upper Coniacian - Santonian89.3 - 83.6Niger (Tahoua) Amia sp. (48867)
Early/Lower Campanian83.5 - 70.6USA (Utah) Amia sp. (61844)
Judithian83.5 - 70.6USA (New Jersey) Amia fragosa (14455)
Late/Upper Campanian83.5 - 70.6USA (New Mexico) Amia fragosa (36449 36541 36542) Amia sp., Amia uintaensis (52052)
Middle Campanian - Late/Upper Campanian83.5 - 70.6Canada (Saskatchewan) Amia sp. (14494)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Canada (Saskatchewan) Amia sp. (35251)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0USA (Montana) Amia sp., Amia fragosa (13142)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0USA (Wyoming) Amia sp. (165881)
Edmontonian70.6 - 66.0Canada (Alberta) Amia fragosa (14502)
Lancian70.6 - 66.0USA (Wyoming) Amia fragosa (14557) Amia fragosa, Amia uintaensis (14505 14514) Amia uintaensis (14598)
Lancian70.6 - 66.0USA (Colorado) Amia sp. (14640)
Lancian70.6 - 66.0USA (Montana) Amia fragosa (14515 14546 14559 14574 14654) Amia fragosa, Amia uintaensis (14533 14534 14535 14536 14549 14615) Amia sp. (14508 14513 14525 14560 14613 14653) Amia sp., Amia fragosa, Amia uintaensis (14548 14582 14639)
Lancian70.6 - 66.0USA (South Dakota) Amia sp., Amia fragosa (14537 192251)
Lancian70.6 - 66.0Canada (Saskatchewan) Amia sp. (14555)
Late/Upper Maastrichtian70.6 - 66.0USA (Montana) Amia fragosa (14674)
Puercan66.0 - 63.3USA (Wyoming) Amia sp. (14805)
Puercan66.0 - 63.3USA (Montana) Amia sp. (123518)
Torrejonian63.3 - 61.7USA (Montana) Amia fragosa, Amia uintaensis (14874)
Tiffanian61.7 - 56.8USA (North Dakota) Amia sp. (14962)
Tiffanian61.7 - 56.8USA (Wyoming) Amia fragosa (15065)
Late/Upper Paleocene58.7 - 55.8Kazakhstan (Chimkent) Amia sp. (48888)
Late/Upper Paleocene58.7 - 55.8Canada (Alberta) Amia pattersoni (192127)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Belgium (Hainaut) Amia sp., Amia barroisi (87947)
Wasatchian55.8 - 50.3USA (North Dakota) Amia fragosa, Amia uintaensis (15895)
Wasatchian55.8 - 50.3USA (Virginia) Amia sp. (15595)
Wasatchian55.8 - 50.3USA (Wyoming) Amia sp. (15458 15759 15793 15830 46662 46668 46687 46692 46761 46768 46783 46806 46813 46821)
Wasatchian55.8 - 50.3Canada (Northwest Territories) Amia uintensis, Amia fragosa (15583)
Early/Lower Eocene55.8 - 48.6USA (Wyoming) Amia sp. (15696 15698)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Wyoming) Amia sp. (16296)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3Canada (British Columbia) Amia hesperia (189959)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3United Kingdom (England) Amia sp. (41888 41992)
Early/Lower Uintan46.2 - 40.4USA (Colorado) Amia sp. (16623)
Bartonian41.3 - 38.0France (Picardie Region) Amia sp. (12847)
Duchesnean40.4 - 37.2USA (Utah) Amia uintensis (16877)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Nebraska) Amia sp. (16930 17014)
Langhian15.97 - 13.82USA (Virginia) Amia sp. (79793)
Barstovian15.97 - 13.6USA (Nebraska) Amia calva (18284) Amia indet. (18102 18208) Amia sp. (18165 18223 18442 18443 27481)
Clarendonian13.6 - 10.3USA (Kansas) Amia calva (18450)
Late/Upper Clarendonian13.6 - 10.3USA (Florida) Amia calva (18554)
Tortonian11.62 - 7.246USA (Maryland) Amia sp. (135808)
Tortonian11.62 - 7.246USA (Virginia) Amia sp. (152251)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333USA (Virginia) Amia sp. (179732)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Florida) Amia calva (58089)
Rancholabrean0.3 - 0.012USA (Florida) Amia calva (20440)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Amia calva (154921)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (late glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Amia calva (154722)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0USA (Georgia) Amia calva (152113)