Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dvinosaurus primus

- Dvinosauridae

Taxonomy
Dvinosaurus primus was named by Amalitzki (1921). Its type specimen is PIN 2005/39, a partial skeleton, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Sokolki locality, PIN 2005, which is in a Severodvinian/Vyatkian terrestrial horizon in the Salarevo Formation of the Russian Federation. It is the type species of Dvinosaurus.

Synonyms
  • Dvinosaurus secundus was named by Amalitzki (1921). Its type specimen is PIN 2005/40 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Sokolki locality, PIN 2005, which is in a Severodvinian/Vyatkian terrestrial horizon in the Salarevo Formation of the Russian Federation.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Dvinosaurus primus by Schoch and Milner (2014).
  • Dvinosaurus tertius was named by Amalitzki (1921). Its type specimen is PIN 2005/41 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Sokolki locality, PIN 2005, which is in a Severodvinian/Vyatkian terrestrial horizon in the Salarevo Formation of the Russian Federation.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Dvinosaurus secundus by Sushkin (1936); it was synonymized subjectively with Dvinosaurus primus by Schoch and Milner (2014).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1921Dvinosaurus primus Amalitzki
1921Dvinosaurus secundus Amalitzki
1921Dvinosaurus tertius Amalitzki
1936Dvinosaurus primus Sushkin
1936Dvinosaurus secundus Sushkin
2013Dvinosaurus primus Schoch
2014Dvinosaurus primus Schoch and Milner p. 36

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
RankNameAuthor
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Temnospondyli()
Eutemnospondyli
Rhachitomi()
Dvinosauria
superfamilyDvinosauroideaSäve-Söderbergh 1935
familyDvinosauridae(Watson 1919)
genusDvinosaurusAmalitzky 1921
speciesprimusAmalitzki 1921

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available