Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Galerix exilis

Mammalia - Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae

Taxonomy
Galerix exilis was named by de Blainville (1839). It is not extant.

Synonyms
  • Galerix sudreae was named by Baudelot (1972). It is not extant. Its type specimen is MNHN Sa 13728, a mandible (Fragment madible dex. with c-p2).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Galerix exilis by Engesser (1980).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1839Galerix exilis de Blainville
1972Galerix sudreae Baudelot p. 212 figs. PL. I, fig. 3
1977Galerix exilis Antunes and Mein

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderLipotyphlaHaeckel 1866
familyErinaceidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
genusGalerixPomel 1848
speciesexilisde Blainville 1839

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
S. Baudelot 1972 (Galerix sudreae)Cette forme diffère de la précédente par la dimension plus faible de la deuxième prémolaire inférieure, la double racine à p1, une p4 plus épaisse ou le métaconide, plus renflé et plus haut, se détache comme un bourgon de la muraille linguale dont il est séparé par une vallée plus élargie que sur Pseudogalerix.