Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bryanpattersonia nesodontoides

Mammalia - Notoungulata - Archaeohyracidae

Taxonomy
Archaeohyrax nesodontoides was named by Ameghino (1901) [MACN 10905 consists of a lot of 17 isolated teeth; Simpson (1967) subsequently chose a right m1 as lectotype]. Its type specimen is MACN 10905. Its type locality is Mustersan of Patagonia, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina. It is the type species of Bryanpattersonia.

It was recombined as Bryanpattersonia nesodontoides by Simpson (1967); it was synonymized subjectively with Archaeotypotherium propheticus by Croft (2000).

Synonyms
  • Eomorphippus rutilatus was named by Ameghino (1901). Its type specimen is MACN 10915, right upper molar (lectotype), a tooth, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Mustersan of Patagonia, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Bryanpattersonia nesodontoides by Simpson (1967); it was synonymized subjectively with Archaeotypotherium propheticus by Croft (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1901Archaeohyrax nesodontoides Ameghino p. 361
1901Eomorphippus rutilatus Ameghino p. 373
1967Bryanpattersonia nesodontoides Simpson pp. 112-113

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
orderNotoungulata
suborderHegetotheria
familyArchaeohyracidae
genusBryanpattersonia
speciesnesodontoides(Ameghino 1901)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available