Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pseudhyrax eutrachytheroides

Mammalia - Notoungulata - Archaeohyracidae

Taxonomy
Pseudhyrax eutrachytheroides was named by Ameghino (1901) [Specimen was not catalogued until 2003]. Its type specimen is MACN A-11662 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Mustersan of Patagonia, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina. It is the type species of Pseudhyrax.

Synonyms
  • Pseudopithecus modestus was named by Roth (1902). Its type specimen is MLP 12-2200, a maxilla (fragment of right maxilla with three teeth, probably dP2-4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Lago Musters, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pseudhyrax eutrachytheroides by Simpson (1967).
  • Degonia kollmanni was named by Roth (1902). Its type specimen is MLP 12-2199, a set of teeth (Three upper molars), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Lago Musters, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pseudhyrax eutrachytheroides by Simpson (1967).
  • Rankelia elegans was named by Roth (1902). Its type specimen is MLP 12-2286, a tooth (isolated right upper molar, deeply worn, perhaps M2), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Lago Musters, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pseudhyrax eutrachytheroides by Simpson (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1901Pseudhyrax eutrachytheroides Ameghino p. 362
1902Degonia kollmanni Roth
1902Rankelia elegans Roth
1902Pseudopithecus modestus Roth p. 251
1967Pseudhyrax eutrachytheroides Simpson

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
orderNotoungulata
suborderHegetotheria
familyArchaeohyracidae
genusPseudhyrax
specieseutrachytheroides

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available