Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Papiliophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Halliidae

Taxonomy
Papiliophyllum was named by Stumm (1937) [Sepkoski's age data: D Emsi D Fras-u Sepkoski's reference number: 680]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Halliinae by Hill (1956); to Papiliophyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Eurekaphyllum was named by Stumm (1937). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Papiliophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Eurekaphyllum Stumm
1937Papiliophyllum Stumm
1956Papiliophyllum Hill
1981Papiliophyllum Hill
2002Papiliophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderLycophyllinaZhavoronkova 1972
familyHalliidaeChapman 1893
subfamilyPapiliophyllinaeStumm 1949
genusPapiliophyllumStumm 1937

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available