Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Presbyornis pervetus

Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Presbyornithidae

Taxonomy
Presbyornis pervetus was named by Wetmore (1926). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Green River, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in the Green River Formation of Utah.

Synonyms
  • Nautilornis avus was named by Wetmore (1926). Its type specimen is CMNH 11358, a limb element (right humerus), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Green River, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in the Green River Formation of Utah.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Presbyornis pervetus by Ericson (2000).
  • Nautilornis proavitus was named by Wetmore (1926). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Green River, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in the Green River Formation of Utah.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Presbyornis pervetus by Ericson (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1926Nautilornis avus Wetmore p. 392 figs. Plate 26, Figs. 1-8
1926Nautilornis proavitus Wetmore p. 394
1926Presbyornis pervetus Wetmore p. 396 figs. Plate 27, Figs. 10-20
1933Presbyornis pervetus Lambrecht p. 533
1933Nautilornis avus Lambrecht p. 549
1933Nautilornis proavitus Lambrecht p. 551

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
RankNameAuthor
Archosauria()
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
Dinosauromorpha
Dinosauriformes
Dinosauria()
Saurischia()
Theropoda()
Neotheropoda
AverostraPaul 2002
Tetanurae
orderAvetheropoda
suborderCoelurosauria
Maniraptora
Paraves
classAves
PygostyliaChiappe 2002
Ornithothoraces
OrnithuromorphaChiappe et al. 1999
subclassOrnithurae
subclassNeornithesGadow 1893
Neognathae(Pycraft 1900)
GalloanseraeSibley and Ahlquist 1990
superorderGalloanserimorphae
orderAnseriformesWagler 1831
suborderAnseres
superfamilyAnatoideaLeach 1820
familyPresbyornithidae
genusPresbyornis
speciespervetus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available