Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ceratodus frazieri

- Ceratodontidae

Taxonomy
Ceratodus frazieri was named by Ostrom (1970). Its type specimen is YPM 5276.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Polyporites browni was named by Wieland (1934). Its type specimen is AMNH 8661.

    It was recombined as Ceratodus browni by Brown (1938); it was considered a nomen dubium by Ostrom (1970); it was synonymized subjectively with Ceratodus frazieri by Kirkland (1987).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1934Polyporites browni Wieland
1938Ceratodus browni Brown
1970Ceratodus frazieri Ostrom
1987Ceratodus frazieri Kirkland p. 10
2004Ceratodus frazieri Schultze p. 489

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
RankNameAuthor
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnoiMüller 1884
familyCeratodontidae
genusCeratodus
speciesfrazieriOstrom 1970

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available