Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ctenacodon serratus

Mammalia - Multituberculata - Allodontidae

Taxonomy
Ctenacodon serratus was named by Marsh (1879). Its type specimen is YPM 11833, a mandible (right mandible, lacking M2 and extreme anterior and posterior parts of ramus), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Quarry 9, Como Bluff (YPM), which is in a Kimmeridgian/Tithonian fluvial-lacustrine mudstone/sandstone in the Morrison Formation of Wyoming. It is the type species of Ctenacodon.

Synonyms
  • Ctenacodon nanus was named by Marsh (1881). Its type specimen is YPM 11832, a mandible (left mandible complete save for tip of coronoid, incisor, and molars), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Quarry 9, Como Bluff (YPM), which is in a Kimmeridgian/Tithonian fluvial-lacustrine mudstone/sandstone in the Morrison Formation of Wyoming.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ctenacodon serratus by Simpson (1929).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1879Ctenacodon serratus Marsh
1880Ctenacodon serratus Marsh p. 238
1881Ctenacodon nanus Marsh p. 512
1887Ctenacodon nanus Marsh p. 343
1887Ctenacodon serratus Marsh p. 343
1928Ctenacodon serratus Simpson p. 36
1929Ctenacodon serratus Simpson p. 16 fig. 4
1971Ctenacodon serratus Hahn p. 36
1979Ctenacodon serratus Clemens and Kielan-Jaworowska p. 101
2004Ctenacodon serratus Kielan-Jaworowska et al. pp. 253, 303

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Allotheria()
orderMultituberculataCope 1884
suborderPlagiaulacida(Ameghino 1889)
familyAllodontidae
genusCtenacodonMarsh 1878
speciesserratusMarsh 1879

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available