Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Laolestes oweni

Mammalia - Dryolestidae

Taxonomy
Melanodon oweni was named by Simpson (1927). Its type specimen is YPM 10663, a maxilla (part of right maxilla with P4 and M1-5), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Quarry 9, Como Bluff (YPM), which is in a Kimmeridgian/Tithonian fluvial-lacustrine mudstone/sandstone in the Morrison Formation of Wyoming.

It was recombined as Laolestes oweni by Kielan-Jaworowska et al. (2004).

Synonyms
  • Malthacolestes osborni was named by Simpson (1927). Its type specimen is YPM 13751, a maxilla (part of right maxilla with M1-2), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Quarry 9, Como Bluff (YPM), which is in a Kimmeridgian/Tithonian fluvial-lacustrine mudstone/sandstone in the Morrison Formation of Wyoming.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Melanodon oweni by Prothero (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1927Malthacolestes osborni Simpson p. 414
1927Melanodon oweni Simpson p. 414
1929Melanodon oweni Simpson pp. 75-76
1929Malthacolestes osborni Simpson p. 82
1979Malthacolestes osborni Kraus p. 164
1979Melanodon oweni Kraus p. 164
1981Melanodon oweni Prothero p. 290
2004Laolestes oweni Kielan-Jaworowska et al. pp. 380, 385

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
superorderDryolestoidea(Butler 1939)
familyDryolestidaeMarsh 1879
genusLaolestesSimpson 1927
speciesoweni()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available