Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Phillipsastrea

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Phillipsastreidae

Synonyms
  • Phillipsastraea was named by d'Orbigny (1850). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phillipsastrea by Hill (1956).
  • Smithia was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1851). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phillipsastrea by Hill (1956).
  • Streptastrea was named by Sandberger and Sandberger (1856). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phillipsastrea by Hill (1956).
  • Pseudoacervularia was named by Schlüter (1881). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phillipsastrea by Hill (1956).
  • Streptastraea was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phillipsastrea by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1849Phillipsastrea d'Orbigny
1850Phillipsastraea d'Orbigny
1851Smithia Milne-Edwards and Haime
1856Streptastrea Sandberger and Sandberger
1881Pseudoacervularia Schlüter
1940Streptastraea Lang et al.
1956Phillipsastrea Hill
1981Phillipsastrea Hill
2002Phillipsastrea Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderColumnariinaRominger 1876
familyPhillipsastreidaeHill 1954
genusPhillipsastread'Orbigny 1849

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available