Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cleionychia lamellosa

Bivalvia - Myalinida - Ambonychiidae

Taxonomy
Ambonychia lamellosa was named by Whitfield (1882). It is a 3D body fossil. It is the type species of Cleionychia.

It was recombined as Clionychia lamellosa by Ulrich (1894) and Soot-Ryen and Soot-Ryen (1960); it was recombined as Cleionychia lamellosa by Ulrich (1892), Pojeta (1966) and Toni (1975).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Ambonychia nitida was named by Ulrich (1894).

    It was recombined as Cleionychia nitida by Ulrich (1892); it was recombined as Clionychia nitida by Ulrich (1894) and Schuchert and Twenhofel (1910); it was synonymized subjectively with Clionychia lamellosa by Whitfield (1895); it was synonymized subjectively with Cleionychia lamellosa by Pojeta (1966); it was recombined as Mytilarca nitida by Twenhofel (1928) and Pojeta (1966).
  • Ambonychia erecta was named by Hall (1861).

    It was recombined as Cleionychia erecta by Ulrich (1892); it was recombined as Clionychia erecta by Ulrich (1894); it was synonymized subjectively with Cleionychia lamellosa by Whitfield (1895) and Pojeta (1966).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1861Ambonychia lamellosa Hall p. 31
1861Ambonychia erecta Hall p. 32
1866Ambonychia nitida Billings
1882Ambonychia lamellosa Whitfield p. 31
1892Cleionychia erecta Ulrich p. 97
1892Cleionychia lamellosa Ulrich p. 97
1892Cleionychia nitida Ulrich p. 97
1894Clionychia lamellosa Ulrich pp. 494-495 figs. pl. 35 f. 10-14
1894Ambonychia nitida Ulrich pp. 495-496 figs. pl. 35 f. 15-16
1894Clionychia nitida Ulrich pp. 495-496 figs. pl. 35 f. 15-16
1894Clionychia erecta Ulrich pp. 496-497 figs. pl. 35 f. 19-20
1910Clionychia nitida Schuchert and Twenhofel p. 714
1928Mytilarca nitida Twenhofel
1960Clionychia lamellosa Soot-Ryen and Soot-Ryen p. 105
1966Mytilarca nitida Pojeta pp. 178, 188
1966Cleionychia lamellosa Pojeta p. 179 figs. pl. 33 f. 1-17
1975Cleionychia lamellosa Toni

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
MyalinataPaul 1939
orderMyalinidaPaul 1939
superfamilyAmbonychioidea(Miller 1877)
familyAmbonychiidaeMiller 1877
genusCleionychia
specieslamellosa(Whitfield 1882)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available