Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mytilarca aphaea

Bivalvia - Myalinida - Ambonychiidae

Taxonomy
Ambonychia aphaea was named by Hall (1865).

It was recombined as Streptomytilus aphaea by Kindle and Breger (1903); it was recombined as Mytilarca aphaea by Pojeta (1966).

Synonyms
  • Mytilarca pernoides was named by Whiteaves (1905).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Streptomytilus aphaea by Bassler (1915); it was synonymized subjectively with Mytilarca aphaea by Pojeta (1966).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1865Ambonychia aphaea Hall
1903Streptomytilus aphaea Kindle and Breger p. 452
1905Mytilarca pernoides Whiteaves
1966Mytilarca aphaea Pojeta pp. 187-188 figs. pl. 40 f. 10-12

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
MyalinataPaul 1939
orderMyalinidaPaul 1939
superfamilyAmbonychioidea(Miller 1877)
familyAmbonychiidaeMiller 1877
genusMytilarca
speciesaphaea(Hall 1865)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available