Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Opisthoptera casei

Bivalvia - Myalinida - Ambonychiidae

Taxonomy
Megaptera casei was named by Meek and Worthen (1866) [Ambonychia (Megaptera) casei]. It is the type species of Opisthoptera.

It was recombined as Anomalodonta casei by Miller (1874); it was recombined as Opisthoptera casei by Ulrich (1895) and Pojeta (1966).

Synonyms
  • Megaptera fissicosta was named by Meek (1873).

    It was recombined as Opisthoptera fissicosta by Ulrich (1895); it was synonymized subjectively with Opisthoptera casei by Pojeta (1966).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1866Megaptera casei Meek and Worthen p. 22
1873Megaptera fissicosta Meek p. 133
1874Anomalodonta casei Miller
1895Opisthoptera casei Ulrich p. 643 figs. pl. 49 f. 1-5
1895Opisthoptera fissicosta Ulrich pp. 643-644 figs. pl. 49 f. 15
1966Opisthoptera casei Pojeta pp. 193-195 figs. pl. 43 f. 1-23; pl. 44 f. 1-4, 10-16; pl

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
MyalinataPaul 1939
orderMyalinidaPaul 1939
superfamilyAmbonychioidea(Miller 1877)
familyAmbonychiidaeMiller 1877
genusOpisthoptera
speciescasei(Meek and Worthen 1866)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available