Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Opisthoptera alternata

Bivalvia - Myalinida - Ambonychiidae

Taxonomy
Opisthoptera alternata was named by Ulrich (1895) [Reference is Ulrich 1893, but it was not issued until 1895. ]. Its type specimen is USNM 46262.

Synonyms
  • Opisthoptera extenuata was named by Ulrich (1895). Its type specimen is USNM 46266.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Opisthoptera alternata by Pojeta (1966).
  • Opisthoptera obliqua was named by Ulrich (1895) [Reference is Ulrich 1893, but it was not issued until 1895. ]. Its type specimen is USNM 46270.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Opisthoptera alternata by Pojeta (1966).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1895Opisthoptera alternata Ulrich p. 644 figs. pl. 49 f. 9-11; txt. f. 2e
1895Opisthoptera extenuata Ulrich p. 645 figs. txt. f. 2a-d
1895Opisthoptera obliqua Ulrich p. 646 figs. pl. 49 f. 6-8
1966Opisthoptera alternata Pojeta p. 195 figs. pl. 42 f. 7-17

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
MyalinataPaul 1939
orderMyalinidaPaul 1939
superfamilyAmbonychioidea(Miller 1877)
familyAmbonychiidaeMiller 1877
genusOpisthoptera
speciesalternataUlrich 1895

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available