Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pakkokuhyus lahirii

Mammalia - Helohyidae

Taxonomy
Anthracokeryx lahirii was named by Pilgrim (1928). Its type specimen is GSI B766, a mandible (right mandibular fragment with M1-3), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Than-u-daw, Pondaung Sandstone, which is in a Bartonian terrestrial sandstone/siliciclastic in the Pondaung Formation of Myanmar.

It was recombined as Pakkokuhyus lahirii by Holroyd and Ciochon (1995) and Tsubamoto et al. (2002).

Synonyms
  • Siamotherium pondaungensis was named by Ducroq et al. (2000). Its type specimen is NMMP-KU 0039, a maxilla (right maxillary fragment with M2-3), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Kyawdaw 2, Pondaung Sandstone, which is in a Bartonian terrestrial sandstone/siliciclastic in the Pondaung Formation of Myanmar.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pakkokuhyus lahirii by Tsubamoto et al. (2002).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1928Anthracokeryx lahirii Pilgrim p. 32
1995Pakkokuhyus lahirii Holroyd and Ciochon p. 117
2000Siamotherium pondaungensis Ducroq et al.
2002Pakkokuhyus lahirii Tsubamoto et al. p. 376

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Artiodactylamorpha
familyHelohyidaeMarshall 1877
genusPakkokuhyus
specieslahirii()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available