Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Pseudamplexus

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Mucophyllidae

Taxonomy
Pseudamplexus was named by Weissermel (1897) [Sepkoski's age data: S Ldov D Emsi Sepkoski's reference number: 422,1240]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Mycophyllidae by Hill (1956); to Mucophyllidae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Pselophyllum was named by Pocta (1902). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pseudamplexus by Hill (1956).
  • Pseliophyllum was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pseudamplexus by Hill (1956).
  • Pseudomphyma was named by Wedekind (1927). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pseudamplexus by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1897Pseudamplexus Weissermel
1902Pselophyllum Pocta
1927Pseudomphyma Wedekind
1940Pseliophyllum Lang et al.
1956Pseudamplexus Hill
1981Pseudamplexus Hill
2002Pseudamplexus Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Life
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
RankNameAuthor
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStreptelasmatinaWedekind 1927
familyMucophyllidaeSoshkina 1947
genusPseudamplexusWeissermel 1897

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available