Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Rhegmaphyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae

Taxonomy
Rhegmaphyllum was named by Wedekind (1927) [Sepkoski's age data: S Ldov-m S Ludl Sepkoski's reference number: 711]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Streptelasmatinae by Hill (1956); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Regmaphyllum was named by Wedekind (1927). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhegmaphyllum by Hill (1956).
  • Rhegmatophyllum was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhegmaphyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1927Regmaphyllum Wedekind
1927Rhegmaphyllum Wedekind
1940Rhegmatophyllum Lang et al.
1956Rhegmaphyllum Hill
2002Rhegmaphyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderStreptelasmatinaWedekind 1927
familyStreptelasmatidaeNicholson 1889
subfamilyStreptelasmatinaeNicholson 1889
genusRhegmaphyllumWedekind 1927

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available